"Jag förbereder mig för helgen."

Translation:I prepare myself for the weekend.

November 25, 2014

25 Comments


KaiAlben

" I'm getting ready for the weekend" or " I get ready for the weekend " are both valid translations.

November 25, 2014

friswing

Yes, I think so. 'I prepare myself for the weekend' feels more sinister, as if the person is expecting only bad things ... any comments?

December 14, 2014

rwhodges

As a native English speaker, I mostly agree. To "prepare yourself" does not necessarily imply bad things coming, but generally something that could be stressful or overwhelming. For an example of a potentially good thing, you might need to prepare yourself to go on a first date with someone you really like. But definitely it's at least for something that is going to be stressful in some way. It is about working on your mental composure.

April 26, 2015

friswing

Swedish 'förbereder' is more prepare for a date kind of thing, or a party or a family dinner, with a lot of cakes to bake, food, and other preparations. But of course the context could also be some kind of stressful event, at least someting that needs preparations, e.g. a trip, a course. ... But, I prepare myself for what may come = Jag är beredd på vad än som kan hända. .

April 27, 2015

skrats

What is the difference between förbereder and beredd?? I'm not quite seeing it

August 16, 2015

friswing

Förbereder is the verb, the act of doing preparations for something (a party, a travel, an exam, etc). But beredd is used after any form of vara (being), like an adjective or participe, your state of being prepared, when the preparations are made, etc.

August 16, 2015

Paaulmax

Thanks for asking that.

December 29, 2017

JordanOsr

Out of curiosity, is there a similar verb without the associated potential stress (Of a date, or a family dinner, or a party)? Or could this verb be used as appropriately in those situations?

October 14, 2015

friswing

I would say that förbereder is the more common, appropriate for all kinds of 'preparing'. But for a more stressful situation, I would change it into vara beredd, here I have already done all the preparations, I 'am prepared for what may come', Jag är beredd på vad än som kan hända

October 14, 2015

martin.mk

sich vorbereiten vs sig förbereder

I knew German would come in handy someday :)

June 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish is basically a bastard child of Low German and Old Norse...

July 2, 2015

photodiarist

I answered correctly, but I wonder, would "I prepare for the weekend" be accepted? As rwhodges said, in English to prepare oneself implies an expectation of a challenge or stress of some sort. I would guess that the Swedish sentence above has the meaning of getting ready for the weekend.

July 2, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I think it should be accepted if it isn't. I believe Förbereder is a transitive verb and needs an object, but prepare can be intransitive, so myself is not needed. Including myself makes it seem a little more intense than I believe förbereder to be in Swedish.

September 18, 2015

ReinerSelb

it's an accepted answer.

March 7, 2018

AlecHirsch1

Is this like "I am mentally readying myself for the weekend" or is it like "I am making plans for the weekend"?

October 12, 2015

friswing

Usually it is a more practical thing, like packing your suitcase etc.

October 12, 2015

TheBeetleMan

Why asnwer has "myself" while there is no "själv" in the clause?

June 28, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

mig is a self-reference.

June 28, 2016

bigswedeej

I seem to remember a julsång Bereden Väg, which i thought was prepare the way. Where am i wrong?

October 15, 2015

friswing

it is a very old religious hymn, so it contains 'old' language. Bered en väg för Herren... = Build a road for the Lord. (or maybe 'bereden' is an old plural form of Bered, in that case there is no article 'en'). It is a kind of pave the way for him.

October 18, 2015

rswansonvt

Why not jag förbereder sig?

December 31, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

That would be I prepare him. See the response to my comment.

December 31, 2017

ReinerSelb

no. it would be something strange like i prepare oneself. just wrong. you need to adjust the reflexive pronoun to the personal pronoun:
jag... mig
du... dig
han/hon... sig
vi... oss
ni... er
de... sig

March 8, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thanks for the correction!

March 8, 2018

ReinerSelb

yay! det kommer att vara en rolig fest!

March 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.