"I have a coat on."

Translation:Tá cóta orm.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Zavanthos

Have we really learned this already?

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

First time ive seen it. I just guessed...

3 years ago

SmallFox2001

Why is this not, "Ta ar cota agam"? I don't get why it's, "Ta cota orm".

3 years ago

SmallFox2001

facepalm I'm such an idiot. holds hands up Never mind, everyone! I figured it out! Really, the answer should have been obvious, but I didn't even bother checking what "orm" meant, so.... yeah.

3 years ago

ConnieKetchum

One year later and same question why not "tar ar cota agam??

1 year ago

Kamir19
Kamir19

Because "orm" means on me and it would then be redundant to say "ta ar cota agam."

7 months ago

josefderry

Don't ''ta...orm'', (i have on), & ''caithim'', (I am wearing), mean the the same thing ??

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.