"I have a coat on."

Translation:Tá cóta orm.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Zavanthos

Have we really learned this already?

4 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

First time ive seen it. I just guessed...

3 years ago

SmallFox2001

Why is this not, "Ta ar cota agam"? I don't get why it's, "Ta cota orm".

3 years ago

SmallFox2001

facepalm I'm such an idiot. holds hands up Never mind, everyone! I figured it out! Really, the answer should have been obvious, but I didn't even bother checking what "orm" meant, so.... yeah.

3 years ago

ConnieKetchum

One year later and same question why not "tar ar cota agam??

1 year ago

Kamir19
Kamir19

Because "orm" means on me and it would then be redundant to say "ta ar cota agam."

9 months ago

obekim
obekim

Note: "agam" (using the preposition "ag") doesn't figure in this sentence.

Although the English has "have", it's not the same usage as in "I have a coat" (possession) which, in Irish, does use "tá...ag" ("tá cóta agam").

Here it's the combination "have on" (a phrasal or prepositional verb construction) conveying the idea of "wearing". In this case, Irish uses "tá...ar".

Note also that the "ar" does not belong with the garment (ie not "ar cota", as in ConnieKetchum's question ) but with the wearer.

2 months ago

josefderry

Don't ''ta...orm'', (i have on), & ''caithim'', (I am wearing), mean the the same thing ??

3 months ago

CampNowhere

How do you say "on you", "on us", "on them", etc? We should be covering all aspects of a proposition like this in these lessons.

1 month ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

Here is a link to the Tips & Notes for the Prepositions 1 module. It shows the forms of several prepositions and has some usage notes on ar and ó.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.