1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I have a coat on."

"I have a coat on."

Translation:Tá cóta orm.

November 25, 2014

16 Comments


Zavanthos

Have we really learned this already?


owenvenes

First time ive seen it. I just guessed...


josefderry

Don't ''ta...orm'', (i have on), & ''caithim'', (I am wearing), mean the the same thing ??


Sweeney1543

I thought so. Used 'caithim cóta' but to no avail.


SeanEML

There are many ways in which different sentences can convey roughly identical meanings.

Also: Roughly identical meanings can be conveyed with the use of different sentences in many ways.

Also: Roughly identical meanings can be conveyed with the use of different sentences, which can be done in a multitude of ways.

Apologies for cheek.


CampNowhere

How do you say "on you", "on us", "on them", etc? We should be covering all aspects of a proposition like this in these lessons.


Learpholla

Here is a link to the Tips & Notes for the Prepositions 1 module. It shows the forms of several prepositions and has some usage notes on ar and ó.


SmallFox2001

Why is this not, "Ta ar cota agam"? I don't get why it's, "Ta cota orm".


SmallFox2001

facepalm I'm such an idiot. holds hands up Never mind, everyone! I figured it out! Really, the answer should have been obvious, but I didn't even bother checking what "orm" meant, so.... yeah.


SeanEML

To be clear, I believe the "un-contracted" form (or however one would phrase this - I'm not equipped with the linguistic jargon) would be "ar mé", not "agam" (translating roughly to "at me", used to indicate possession). I don't think "ta ar cota agam" makes any sense grammatically.


SatharnPHL
Mod

There is no "un-contracted form". Prepositions (ag, ar, le) and pronouns (, , etc) always combine.


SeanEML

Yes, apologies. I realised as I writing this that was not the correct way of phrasing it. I was attempting to allude to what I understand is the etymology of "orm" (~ "on me") in contrast to "agam" (~ "at me") — correct me if I am wrong in this notion, and thanks for clarifying.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Prepositional pronouns are formed from a preposition and a pronoun, but it is important that you don't give the impression that this is optional - ag mé or ar mé isn't an option.

The real point of confusion here is that "have" in this sentence isn't a statement of possession, it's a statement of state, and the governing preposition is really "on" ("there is a coat on me"), and the 1st person singular prepositional pronoun for ar is orm.


ConnieKetchum

One year later and same question why not "tar ar cota agam??


Kamir19

Because "orm" means on me and it would then be redundant to say "ta ar cota agam."


obekim

Note: "agam" (using the preposition "ag") doesn't figure in this sentence.

Although the English has "have", it's not the same usage as in "I have a coat" (possession) which, in Irish, does use "tá...ag" ("tá cóta agam").

Here it's the combination "have on" (a phrasal or prepositional verb construction) conveying the idea of "wearing". In this case, Irish uses "tá...ar".

Note also that the "ar" does not belong with the garment (ie not "ar cota", as in ConnieKetchum's question ) but with the wearer.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.