Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi tar av oss skorna."

Translation:We take off our shoes.

3 years ago

23 Comments


KaiAlben
KaiAlben

Really? The phrase doesn't have "vår" or "våra" in it. I see it more like a "We take the shoes off"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's the common way of telling you're taking something off. Ta av sig is the reflexive construction used in these situation.

3 years ago

KaiAlben
KaiAlben

Exactly.

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

You could say "Vi tar av oss våra skor", but it is not necessary, since it is implicit that it is ones own's shoes that is being taken off. I can also tell another person to take of his/her/your shoes: Ta av dig skorna (also a famous swedish song by Povel Ramel) - it would feel 'too much' to point out that it is 'your shoes' - Ta av dig dina skor - even if it is possible. It is mostly if you want to point out that it is 'your own' shoes you should take off, not e.g. your daughter's or friend's shoes.

3 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

Reminds me of this awesome/awful joke about a woman who tells a man to "take off my heels, take off my dress, now take off my bra... if I ever catch you wearing my clothes again, you're fired!"

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

:D

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

After doing a quick Google search, I found the joke in its entirety ( http://www.ba-bamail.com/content.aspx?emailid=20513 ).

3 weeks ago

samulili
samulili

Well, maybe they shoes do not belong to the "us" in the sentence but they are on "our" feet (vi tar av oss...).

3 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Also heard that. Maybe the audio is a bit funny?

3 years ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

våra gyllene skor?

1 year ago

James_Elias

Could this be used like an informative sentence? As in, when going into somebodies house they might say 'we take our shoes off here'? Is taking shoes off indoors popular in Sweden?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it can be used that way. Most people take their shoes off indoors in people's homes in Sweden.

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Good, cause I hate when people walk around someone's home with their shoes on.

2 years ago

James_Elias

Thank you very much! And I will keep that in mind!

3 years ago

h.mayorquin

Why are shoes in the definitive form? Why not skor?

2 years ago

friswing
friswing

Because it is 'our' shoes, it is the 'possessive' feeling that makes it a defined noun, not something undefined.

2 years ago

aidanEJB

So... could I say "Dessa är mina skorna?". Since I am the one who possesses the shoes?

1 year ago

friswing
friswing

No, in your sentence the possessive pronoun 'mina' is enough to make the shoes definite, so no definite article (suffix) is added to the noun 'skor'.

1 year ago

KaiAlben
KaiAlben

Then here depends on how literal you want to be translating, nevertheless it should be also accepted.

3 years ago

bogdanmateescu

chill, it is accepted..

3 years ago

zuvedra_mandra

We take off shoes isn't accepted. I'm not native speaker, but I guess English speakers won't use 'our' shoes here, cause it's so obvious. So it's really strange for me that this is not accepted.

3 years ago

MissZahrah
MissZahrah

Actually, it would sound particularly weird to leave 'our' out of the English sentence. "We take off our shoes" or "We take our shoes off" is the most common way of phrasing it.

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

"skorna" is in definite form, so it cannot be translated as only 'shoes'. And it has to be noted that the verb "ta av sig/tar av oss" is in the reflexive form, so it is not just 'any' shoes we are taking off, but our own shoes.

3 years ago