1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tar av oss skorna."

"Vi tar av oss skorna."

Translation:We take off our shoes.

November 25, 2014

17 Comments


KaiAlben

Really? The phrase doesn't have "vår" or "våra" in it. I see it more like a "We take the shoes off"


Zmrzlina

It's the common way of telling you're taking something off. Ta av sig is the reflexive construction used in these situation.


friswing

You could say "Vi tar av oss våra skor", but it is not necessary, since it is implicit that it is ones own's shoes that is being taken off. I can also tell another person to take of his/her/your shoes: Ta av dig skorna (also a famous swedish song by Povel Ramel) - it would feel 'too much' to point out that it is 'your shoes' - Ta av dig dina skor - even if it is possible. It is mostly if you want to point out that it is 'your own' shoes you should take off, not e.g. your daughter's or friend's shoes.


creativemetaphor

Reminds me of this awesome/awful joke about a woman who tells a man to "take off my heels, take off my dress, now take off my bra... if I ever catch you wearing my clothes again, you're fired!"


King2E4

After doing a quick Google search, I found the joke in its entirety ( http://www.ba-bamail.com/content.aspx?emailid=20513 ).


samulili

Well, maybe they shoes do not belong to the "us" in the sentence but they are on "our" feet (vi tar av oss...).


A_Joao_Elias

Also heard that. Maybe the audio is a bit funny?


James_Elias

Could this be used like an informative sentence? As in, when going into somebodies house they might say 'we take our shoes off here'? Is taking shoes off indoors popular in Sweden?


Arnauti

Yes, it can be used that way. Most people take their shoes off indoors in people's homes in Sweden.


person222222

Good, cause I hate when people walk around someone's home with their shoes on.


James_Elias

Thank you very much! And I will keep that in mind!


h.mayorquin

Why are shoes in the definitive form? Why not skor?


friswing

Because it is 'our' shoes, it is the 'possessive' feeling that makes it a defined noun, not something undefined.


aidanEJB

So... could I say "Dessa är mina skorna?". Since I am the one who possesses the shoes?


friswing

No, in your sentence the possessive pronoun 'mina' is enough to make the shoes definite, so no definite article (suffix) is added to the noun 'skor'.


LingoLaura

våra gyllene skor?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.