"There are several open restaurants."

Translation:Det finns flera öppna restauranger.

November 25, 2014

5 Comments


Juliette-VO

Why do you have to say det finns but you can't say det är?

May 28, 2015

TheBlockhead

I think it's just to have a distinction between when something has a certain trait and when something exists in a certain state. After all, "Det finns" literally means "it exists," so saying "Det finns flera öppna restauranger," is literally saying "Several open restaurants exist," or "There are several open restaurants." If you were saying something like "The restaurant is open," you would use "det är" because it's more for when something possesses a certain trait.

August 13, 2018

123annn

I think "många" is rather "many", not "several". "många restauranger" should not be accepted in the multiple choice answer.

November 25, 2014

Arnauti

I've removed that answer now.

November 26, 2014

Ragnaarook

why not "de" it is plural

November 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.