"Vildugerneskærekødet?"

Translation:Would you like to cut the meat?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Demetroid

Why not: "Would you please cut the meat"?

3 years ago

Winterpants

I think that's something like "Vil du venligst skære kødet? / Vil du være så venligt, at skære kødet?" The one thing that confounded me when I started learning Danish was that there was no direct translation of 'please' :os

2 years ago

leoburca
leoburca

Because I think that is: Må jeg bede dig til at skære kødet.

3 years ago

Winterpants

Could you not allow 'carve' for this?

2 years ago

Regnbuefirbenet

Why is "Slice" not allowed. I even looked it up in a dictionary and the first translation for the verb "slice" was "skære".

1 year ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Skære ugle!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.