1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vil du gerne skære kødet?"

"Vil du gerne skære kødet?"

Translation:Would you like to cut the meat?

November 25, 2014

6 Comments


Demetroid

Why not: "Would you please cut the meat"?

November 25, 2014

Winterpants

I think that's something like "Vil du venligst skære kødet? / Vil du være så venligt, at skære kødet?" The one thing that confounded me when I started learning Danish was that there was no direct translation of 'please' :os

October 6, 2016

leoburca

Because I think that is: Må jeg bede dig til at skære kødet.

April 19, 2015

Winterpants

Could you not allow 'carve' for this?

October 6, 2016

Regnbuefirbenet

Why is "Slice" not allowed. I even looked it up in a dictionary and the first translation for the verb "slice" was "skære".

January 26, 2017

HuibRenes

Skære ugle!

October 31, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.