"Jag litar definitivt inte polisen."

Translation:I definitely do not trust the police.

November 25, 2014

10 Comments


legatrix

Impressively subversive sentence

November 25, 2014

loveswedishgirls

Haha this is applicable to those damn speed traps! If you ever drive through south Georgia in the USA between Macon and the Florida state line on I-75, watch out!

November 12, 2015

cynyork

Why is it "jag litar dedinitT inte på plisen" but jag litar engentligEN into på honom?

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

Most adverbs end in -t, but not all.

February 24, 2015

cynyork

tack

February 24, 2015

JavadMousa3

M.r Arnauti as i am not a native english, this lesson also helps me to improve my english language but also sometimes makes me confused.specually In this lesson sometimes adverbs come after verb and sometimes after subject and before main verb!! does it have a rule or no.1-I definitely do not trust the police 2- I come approximatly in ten minutes

March 17, 2019

Jeanbean425734

I think the adverb goes just before the verb it is modifying.

1 - "definitely" is connected to "do not trust"

2 - "approximately" is connected to "ten minutes"

2 - The correct word order would be like this: I [will] come in approximately ten minutes.
In other words, I am coming. That is for sure. Exactly when I will come is approximate.

I hope this helps.

March 22, 2019

Thomas303810

Absolutely is not correct?

December 10, 2018

nidhiW5PA

Can we also write Jag litar inte på polisen definitivt?

February 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.