1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag litar definitivt inte på…

"Jag litar definitivt inte polisen."

Translation:I definitely do not trust the police.

November 25, 2014

13 Comments


Uppsala18

Now that's a sentence I would somehow not expect in Sweden.


cynyork

Why is it "jag litar dedinitT inte på plisen" but jag litar engentligEN into på honom?


Arnauti

Most adverbs end in -t, but not all.


JavadMousa3

M.r Arnauti as i am not a native english, this lesson also helps me to improve my english language but also sometimes makes me confused.specually In this lesson sometimes adverbs come after verb and sometimes after subject and before main verb!! does it have a rule or no.1-I definitely do not trust the police 2- I come approximatly in ten minutes


Jeanbean425734

I think the adverb goes just before the verb it is modifying.

1 - "definitely" is connected to "do not trust"

2 - "approximately" is connected to "ten minutes"

2 - The correct word order would be like this: I [will] come in approximately ten minutes.
In other words, I am coming. That is for sure. Exactly when I will come is approximate.

I hope this helps.


Thomas303810

Absolutely is not correct?


devalanteriel

That'd be absolut.


nidhiW5PA

Can we also write Jag litar inte på polisen definitivt?


devalanteriel

No, definitivt modifies inte, so it needs to go before it since they're both adverbs.


TheresaStr17

When refering to police in general, is "polisen" or "poliserna" preferred?


devalanteriel

polisen, since poliserna would be like saying "the police officers", which makes it less general.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.