"Bakom stängda dörrar."

Translation:Behind closed doors.

November 25, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elofturtle

Archaic: "Bakom lyckta dörrar". Sometimes heard in politics or in a court setting.


davost

Bad TTS on bakom here.


DMcSea

Why is it stängda and not... because it's plural, han sa, svara på sin egen dum fråga


sotnosen93

"[...]sa han och svarade på sin egen dumma (remember the possessive makes the adjective definite) fråga".

The Swedish equivalent of the -ing form isn't nearly as versatile as the English one, so you often have to do some rephrasing when translating that.


Rasla143

i didn't get this sentence


devalanteriel

It means that something like a court session or a political meeting is closed to the general public - it's held behind closed doors.


GlennaJo

Or like the Country song Behind Closed Doors "you can let your hair hang down..." :-)


JimNolt

Av Charlie Rich tror jag.


Kanwal_Raj

Stängda Vs Stängde


devalanteriel
  • stängda = closed, adjective, plural and definite
  • stängde = closed, verb, simple past and past participle

The -e suffix for the adjective also works as an optional singular male definite, but that sounds silly with this particular word.


Jorge56864

What abouy "stängd"?


devalanteriel

Adjective, singular indefinite en-words.


Jupp993513

https://youtu.be/O3iEFfA4TmI one of the greatest songs of the late Charlie Rich. Love you guys

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.