"Bakom stängda dörrar."

Translation:Behind closed doors.

November 25, 2014

9 Comments


elofturtle

Archaic: "Bakom lyckta dörrar". Sometimes heard in politics or in a court setting.

January 3, 2015

davost

Bad TTS on bakom here.

November 25, 2014

DMcSea

Why is it stängda and not... because it's plural, han sa, svara på sin egen dum fråga

January 26, 2017

Rasla143

i didn't get this sentence

February 16, 2018

devalanteriel

It means that something like a court session or a political meeting is closed to the general public - it's held behind closed doors.

February 18, 2018

jwbards

Trots att det faktiskt inte är en mening ... :-)

May 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Trots att det faktiskt inte är en mening*

Sure, but you know what they meant. :)

May 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.