Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bakom stängda dörrar."

Translation:Behind closed doors.

3 years ago

10 Comments


elofturtle

Archaic: "Bakom lyckta dörrar". Sometimes heard in politics or in a court setting.

3 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

Also heard in a country song by Charlie Pride. :)

2 years ago

NiccoleWeb
NiccoleWeb

Actually, that would be Charlie Rich

3 weeks ago

davost
davost

Bad TTS on bakom here.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson
3 years ago

DMcSea
DMcSea

Why is it stängda and not... because it's plural, han sa, svara på sin egen dum fråga

1 year ago

Rasla143
Rasla143

i didn't get this sentence

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It means that something like a court session or a political meeting is closed to the general public - it's held behind closed doors.

6 months ago

jwbards
jwbards

Trots att det faktiskt inte är en mening ... :-)

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Trots att det faktiskt inte är en mening*

Sure, but you know what they meant. :)

4 months ago