"De gick till stranden."

Translation:They went to the beach.

November 25, 2014

22 Comments


rach_jules

So 'gick' is past tense of 'går'?

May 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, it is a strong/irregular verb:
att gå - jag går - jag gick -jag har gått

May 29, 2015

jairapetyan

The new TTS makes the "De" sound like /dom/ to me.

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's how it should sound, the old one was wrong.

February 7, 2015

sgnail

Hooray för bättre uttalet!

March 20, 2015

jairapetyan

Åh okej. Tack så mycket.

February 7, 2015

Nebelung1

"De" and "dem" are pronounced like /dom/ in most dialects as well as in rikssvenska (this is why many Swedes confuse them when writing).

In some dialects in northern Sweden and in Finland (finlandssvenska) you pronounce those two words just like you read them (/dɛ/ and /dɛm/)

Sometimes /dɛ/ and /dɛm/ also appear in formal speech.

June 19, 2015

Fantomius

"TTS"?

May 5, 2016

jairapetyan

Text-to-speech. The computer-generated voice that pronounces all the sentences in most Duolingo courses, except Irish and perhaps now there are others.

May 5, 2016

annika_a

Esperanto is another one with a real voice.

May 13, 2016

tjasonham

Mmmm, I'm sure this has been answered before, but when do you use går/gick vs åker/åkte?

June 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Gå" normally means walk and "åka" normally means go (by vehicle).

June 14, 2015

tjasonham

tack~ I think I subconsciously associated gå with go and åka with walk because they sound so similar! hahaha

June 15, 2015

Heidijan

Og hva med "drog"?

December 28, 2015

Arnauti

It can mean 'went to' (or more 'left for' i.e. with a focus more on the leaving part of the movement) but it's pretty slangy. I have a feeling it's less slangy in both Danish and Norwegian, though I could totally be wrong.

May 13, 2016

Valdemarsda

It's not a slang word in Norwegian - just a regular old verb.

May 16, 2016

Arnauti

Thanks for confirming!

May 16, 2016

Knoxienne

Is the "g" in gick pronounced like the French "j" or like a "y" in English? Need clarification. TIA

November 25, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Does that mean if it is voiced or voiceless? I don't speak French, so that's why I ask. Normally, it's voiceless but within words/sentences you might hear a little buzzing :).

November 25, 2014

Knoxienne

I'm sure I'll get it sooner or later. At first I was freaked out by the sk and some of the k sounds too.

November 25, 2014

Knoxienne

Okay, I did the exercise again and it definitely is unvoiced and sounds more like a "y" in English. But Spanish does that buzzing thing too with its y sound so it can sound like a j sometimes. It's just the way the human vocal structures are, I guess. Thank you, Helen! <3

November 25, 2014

Knoxienne

In a way it sounds like the hard sh sound in pleasure, but then it also sounds like the y sound in your. Hard to pick it out! :)

November 25, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.