Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De gick till stranden."

Translation:They went to the beach.

3 years ago

22 Comments


rach_jules
rach_jules

So 'gick' is past tense of 'går'?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes, it is a strong/irregular verb:
att gå - jag går - jag gick -jag har gått

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

The new TTS makes the "De" sound like /dom/ to me.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, that's how it should sound, the old one was wrong.

3 years ago

sgnail
sgnail

Hooray för bättre uttalet!

3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Åh okej. Tack så mycket.

3 years ago

Nebelung1
Nebelung1

"De" and "dem" are pronounced like /dom/ in most dialects as well as in rikssvenska (this is why many Swedes confuse them when writing).

In some dialects in northern Sweden and in Finland (finlandssvenska) you pronounce those two words just like you read them (/dɛ/ and /dɛm/)

Sometimes /dɛ/ and /dɛm/ also appear in formal speech.

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

"TTS"?

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Text-to-speech. The computer-generated voice that pronounces all the sentences in most Duolingo courses, except Irish and perhaps now there are others.

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Esperanto is another one with a real voice.

2 years ago

tjasonham
tjasonham

Mmmm, I'm sure this has been answered before, but when do you use går/gick vs åker/åkte?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Gå" normally means walk and "åka" normally means go (by vehicle).

3 years ago

tjasonham
tjasonham

tack~ I think I subconsciously associated gå with go and åka with walk because they sound so similar! hahaha

3 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

Og hva med "drog"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It can mean 'went to' (or more 'left for' i.e. with a focus more on the leaving part of the movement) but it's pretty slangy. I have a feeling it's less slangy in both Danish and Norwegian, though I could totally be wrong.

2 years ago

Valdemarsda

It's not a slang word in Norwegian - just a regular old verb.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thanks for confirming!

2 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

Is the "g" in gick pronounced like the French "j" or like a "y" in English? Need clarification. TIA

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Does that mean if it is voiced or voiceless? I don't speak French, so that's why I ask. Normally, it's voiceless but within words/sentences you might hear a little buzzing :).

3 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

I'm sure I'll get it sooner or later. At first I was freaked out by the sk and some of the k sounds too.

3 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

Okay, I did the exercise again and it definitely is unvoiced and sounds more like a "y" in English. But Spanish does that buzzing thing too with its y sound so it can sound like a j sometimes. It's just the way the human vocal structures are, I guess. Thank you, Helen! <3

3 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

In a way it sounds like the hard sh sound in pleasure, but then it also sounds like the y sound in your. Hard to pick it out! :)

3 years ago