"Jeg bad ham om at lade være."

Translation:I asked him to stop.

November 25, 2014

32 Comments


lindaslair

"I asked him to let be" is not good English. Better would be "I asked him to let it be."

November 29, 2014

sjolsen

It's perfectly fine English. Archaic (as is often the case with literal translations), but correct.

April 16, 2015

webgenie

Actually I've never heard 'to let be' but I have heard 'to leave be' as a semi archaic form personally.

July 17, 2017

JamesTWils

I am not sure I have seen "to let be" in English of any period without "it" somewhere. Do you rememner where you saw or heard it? It might be regionally specific.

July 8, 2015

samuelianadams

"let be 2. (intransitive, archaic) To stop, to stop doing something; to leave off (now used alone, formerly also + infinitive). Example: 1590, Edmund Spenser, The Faerie Queene, III.ii: 'Let be therefore my vengeaunce to disswade [...]'."

It can certainly stand alone.

The archaic form is fun! "I bade him to let be". I would really say "let [obj.] alone" and not use the word bade, but it doesn't really matter -- point made. The archaic form is certainly correct, though, even if some extremists might find that it is "not good English".

July 8, 2015

JamesTWils

Except, of course, that the Spenser citation may include my vengeaunce as a direct object, though one can't tell without the rest of the sentence. It is a construction that is common in a number of other languages, so I would not be surprised if it existed in English at some point somewhere, but I had never seen it. As I say, I'm still not sure I see it in the Spenser.

July 9, 2015

webgenie

Thank you for your example: The archaic form is fun! "I bade him to let be". This will help me to never forget the word. Although many study Latin to understand English better, which is fine, I think many people would be shocked how much English comes from Danish, or is at least related to it closely. It's obvious their origin has a lot in common. Interesting.

July 17, 2017

Mathewgk

thank you. that was a neat explanation. just thinking bad and bade..... same root word or was that just serendipitous?

February 11, 2018

btwillbethere

'Lade være' is a fixed phrase in Danish.

April 16, 2015

Armonian

It means just "to stop", am I right?

March 15, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, or "to leave it be". Not bother any longer.

February 7, 2018

EvanIli

I asked a few native English-speaking friends of mine and they said that they have never heard the expression "let be" before. They say it may very well be in the dictionary but it is not in common literary or spoken use anymore. They would actually be inclined to say it is wrong, and recommend "let it be" to learners of English if they don't want to sound foreign.

July 7, 2016

PushythePirate1

I would agree with that (native US English). Let be MIGHT be something you'd find in old texts, but let it be would be more common.

November 18, 2018

the.pyat

It's actually a colloquialism in parts of Pennsylvania

May 21, 2017

AleksicNikola

Why is here om when this translates as: "I asked him to stop."?

November 25, 2014

jansamu

"at bede om" is a set phrase, meaning to ask for... 10 months later

October 2, 2015

AleksicNikola

Better ever than never. :D

October 8, 2015

stinner18

Why "om" and "at"? Is this not a little redundant?

February 21, 2015

btwillbethere

Because the verb here is 'bad ... om' where the '...' is the person you're asking or pleading to.

February 21, 2015

LucasLyko

It's exactly like in german "Man soll es sein lassen" One should let it be

October 31, 2016

JanV34

'I asked him if he could stop' is too far away here? I was a bit confused..

June 2, 2015

webgenie

I liked an example above that explained that it is similar to an archaic for in English. That would be something like "I bade him to leave be" where 'bade' would be to ask or plead, and 'leave be' would be to stop, or "knock it off".

July 17, 2017

Martinsspiegel

Why not at slutte?

January 9, 2015

btwillbethere

'At slutte' is more like 'to finish' or 'to end', but if someone's annoying you, it would be more common to say 'lade være' instead.

February 20, 2015

husova486

What is the difference between "spurgte" and "bad"?

February 24, 2015

btwillbethere

'At spørge' means to ask about something whereas 'at bad ... om' means to plead or beg.

February 24, 2015

Respro

Indeed, so 'I begged him ...' should be accepted too.

July 3, 2015

Lisa79533

What is the difference between bad and spurgte and how do you know when it is appropriate to use them, for example if you said Jeg spurgte ham om at lade være, what is the difference from the example above?

October 29, 2017

RyagonIV

Spørge - requesting an answer
Bede om - requesting someone to do something

Your sentence doesn't make much sense.

February 7, 2018

bonnievsjonnie

How come it cant just be "jeg bad ham at vaere" ?

November 20, 2015

btwillbethere

Because the verb is 'at bade nogen om' (to ask someone to do something) and 'at vaere' means 'to be'. 'Lade vaere' means 'stop'.

November 22, 2015

RoberTTzBlack

Why not "I requested him to stop." ?

July 29, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.