Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Leagann sí an pláta ar an mbord."

Translation:She sets the plate on the table.

3 years ago

4 Comments


EricaDakin
EricaDakin

Why is 'she puts the plate on the table' not correct? Doesn't it mean the same thing?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You can't translate úll as "pear", even though they're both green, sometimes red, roundish fruit that grow on trees.

"set" and "put" have some overlap in meaning, but they're not interchangeable, and leag and cuir have different applications too.

2 years ago

thelastkilljoy94

How can you tell whether 'ag' will come out to be 'on or 'at'? I see many instances in which, in English, either word would be correct, but only one is accepted as a translation.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

ag should always be 'at' and ar is 'on'

3 years ago