"Leagann an pláta ar an mbord."

Translation:She sets the plate on the table.

November 25, 2014

4 Comments


EricaDakin

Why is 'she puts the plate on the table' not correct? Doesn't it mean the same thing?

April 20, 2016

Knocksedan

You can't translate úll as "pear", even though they're both green, sometimes red, roundish fruit that grow on trees.

"set" and "put" have some overlap in meaning, but they're not interchangeable, and leag and cuir have different applications too.

April 20, 2016

thelastkilljoy94

How can you tell whether 'ag' will come out to be 'on or 'at'? I see many instances in which, in English, either word would be correct, but only one is accepted as a translation.

November 25, 2014

galaxyrocker

ag should always be 'at' and ar is 'on'

November 25, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.