"Vedo tutti gli angoli."

Translation:I see all the angles.

July 6, 2013

19 Comments


v-diz

Seems to me that "I see all angles" should be acceptable.

January 12, 2017

kurzebingo

it's more English

May 3, 2017

pfia924

Shouldn't I see every angle be accepted?

January 31, 2015

StanKing1

I think that might be, "vedo ogni angolo".

November 18, 2015

DoctorManhattan

Yes, it should

August 31, 2016

BrucePlumb

Type "I see all angles." into google translate and you get "Vedo tutti gli angoli." But the English is referring to ideas or thoughts, not literal angles of a building. Does the Italian just mean the literal angles, or does it also have the same meaning as English?

February 24, 2017

h0w412d

Does this mean the same in English? That I see all sides of the issue?

July 6, 2013

LucyM.A.C.

No, it doesn't. Its meaning is literal.

May 29, 2014

supu1

"To see all sides of a issue" would be "vedere la questione da tutti gli angoli" or better "vedere tutte le sfaccettature della questione". Here i translated "issue" with "questione" but it could be a physical object as well.

September 3, 2018

vanDecken

Thank you for this comment! It's very helpful.

September 4, 2018

Hokusai_1

In Dutch the translation " Ik zie alle hoeken. " means that you get a beating, imagine the canvas of a boxing match.

May 5, 2017

Kant.spel

In English i would take this phrase as: i see all the ways to take advantage of a situation. This is the kind of statement you would hear a gangster or a businessman say in a film.

September 5, 2015

GermaineLee

I thought "gli angoli" means the corners or points of view, while "gli angeli" means the angels ?

April 10, 2018

MarionvanO

I see all angles is also a correct translation and should be accepted

July 20, 2017

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

La mia moglie sempra mi dire questa

August 5, 2018

supu1

Rather: "mia moglie mi dice sempre questo" or even better "mia moglie me lo dice sempre"

September 3, 2018

riotdoctor

Corners? Is it uncorrect?

January 23, 2019

roman2095

No, it is correct. angoli also means "corners" but the English sentence would be rather unusual (but not wrong).

February 4, 2019

Tony979198

Could it not also mean "I see all corners"?

April 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.