"He sleeps for several days."

Translation:Han sover i flera dygn.

November 25, 2014

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CameronAtk1

What is the difference between dagar and dygn?


Lundgren8

”Dygn” is 24 hours, whereas ”dag” is 12 hours. However in everyday language ”dag” often means 24 hours as well and you could use either in this context.


Clayton_Olson

Lundgren, just curious, but why is "för" not considered correct in this case?


Arnauti

I answered this question lower down on the page but I'll paste my answer here too, maybe it'll be more visible.

i is the standard preposition for expressing how long something goes on (a period of time) when you'd say for in English.
Jag har varit här … 'I've been here …'
i en vecka 'for a week'
i ett år 'for a year'
i en timme 'for an hour'


VaclavKlic

gosh I have just read your explanation in a different exercise where you have said that it was the preposition på that described for how long something was going on...


ahferroin7

Both do, but in different ways.

‘i’ means that the activity lasted for the duration, while ’på’ means that the activity took the duration to complete.

Put slightly differently, when talking about durations:

  • ‘i’ = ‘for’, such as in ‘I ran for an hour.’ (‘Jag sprang i en timme.´ in Swedish).
  • ‘på’ = 'in' in the sense of ‘it took me X time to do it’, such as in ‘I ran fourteen kilometers in an hour.’ (´Jag sprang fjorton kilometer på en timme.’ in Swedish).
  • ‘om’ = ‘in’ in the sense of ‘after X time, such as in ‘I will run in an hour.’ (‘Jag springer om en timme.’ in Swedish).

Ollyfer

It could also be read in a different exercise that “på” is mostly used in negative contexts, such as sleep deprivation. The Swedish language is indeed comparably complex, but still comprehensible from a Germanic point of view.


Keith98606

Can you say "han sover i flera dagar" then?


nikos_98

SERIOYSLY? This doesn't make sense!!! I need help with these prepositions!! Why can't I just say "för flera dygn" ?


ErixTheRed

I don't think i will ever get a hold on Swedish prepositions


DrMicroChem

I feel your pain. Prepositions, conjunctions and time are WAY harder than plurals and I have hit quite a frustrating learning plateau. I've constructed a table that the tracks the fine differences in meaning for each preposition in order to detect patterns. I think I see one for på. Arnauti's comments help tremendously - I saved them as a reference.


Ehsan.1984

Hi Flicka. if i dont look rude, can i ask you to share this table with us? could you please mail this for me as instance?


DrMicroChem

Sorry it's taken me so long to respond - I've been in China and also trying to learn Korean without the help of Duolingo. I don't think that there is a way to upload files here and I don't think copy and paste will work. I don't have a public Facebook page, but I do have Twitter and Instagram. Let me play with those and see if I can put the document there and link you to it. Fingers crossed.


Ehsan.1984

no problem for getting back with delay. you can also do a favor en send it via email to: Ehsan.otd@gmail.com tack så mycket


Radisyn

I would love to see this table too if possible! any success on getting it posted to twitter or insta?


Ollyfer

The easiest way to upload files for the public usually are cloud storages such as Google Drive, which also offer said public availability without giving away any profile information on your behalf.


kate_irl

I concur with Ehsan, can you please share the table? I am struggling as well and it is incredibly frustrating.


onlycookie

Prepositions are one of the hardest things in learning a new language. I actually find Swedish ones reasonably easy, since a lot of them (by no means all) are similar to the ones in German, my mother tongue. How hard is English (compared to German): ''in learning a language': 'by learning a language' 'beim Lernen' 'a lot of': 'many thereof' 'viele davon' 'similar to the ones in German': 'similar how the in German' 'ähnlich wie die in Deutsch' 'compared to': 'compared with' 'verglichen mit' and so on. If there are fixed expressions, learn them like vocabulary (e.g. En av dem). With others you need to develop a 'feeling', which is best done by learning some simple rules to put the right preposition and then continual practice like in duolingo, just like as a child. It needs to become 'weird' to use them differently. Some things just take their time and it will get better!


J.Sol.Esp

Based on an explanation from another thread, if I understand correctly, "för" the way you're trying to use it would imply something like "for the sake of several days" as of you were doing it for them, rather than "for the duration of several days" or "over a period of several days". I hope I'm explaining that correctly.


The-Swedish-Girl

Why do we use 'i' here?


Arnauti

i is the standard preposition for expressing how long something goes on (a period of time) when you'd say for in English.
Jag har varit här … 'I've been here …'
… i en vecka 'for a week'
i ett år 'for a year'
i en timme 'for an hour'


Garsha15

I think i'm getting prepositions and i almost have no problem using them.if you could explain for as well it is much appreciated Arnauti.


KteCMHkt

When I lived in Sweden 40+ years ago, I finally got the prepositions right. Now it's like I'm starting all over again. Very frustrating.


LouisOng

Why isn't på accepted here?


sotnosen93

Because neither "på" nor "för" are correct in this context. Prepositions are tricky and don't always translate neatly.


echoEscaped

I think we are aware it's incorrect, but the question is "why?"


Sarry777

I'm pleasantly surprised that so many other people are struggling with prepositions as well. I too have felt like I've reached a learning plateau here because I just can't get past the darn prepositions and grammatical structure. If anyone has any tables or anything that they could share to help me, I would appreciate that.


Birby__7

Can someone explain i, på, and om? I don't understand the difference


HenkSpaan2

Would 'under flera dagar' have been accepted? Or is sth you'd never say?


__tolv

SO I am struggling slightly with understanding all the functions of "i." Sometimes it means "in", i guess it also sometimes means "for"? Plz help lol


Ollyfer

Maybe this helps you a bit, the meaning is actually quite narrow (at the moment): https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=i&pz=1

But could you mention a sentence from Duolingo in which it was used as to say “for”? As I too am still learning, I would bluntly reply that “for” translates to “för”, but maybe I am missing something you kept an eye on.


__tolv

Thanks! In this sentence "he sleeps for days" I used "för" also, but Duo corrected me with "i"...hence part of my confusion.


Ollyfer

Maybe our understanding of certain concepts in Swedish are yet incomplete, including our understanding whether someone sleeps for days or in days. I mean, even though both are Germanic, they might still comprehend certain semantic concepts differently.

As I said, I too am still learning and am barely further than you in this course. So don't take my word for granted, I only rumour about this question.


__tolv

Haha yes, excellent point. Thanks for sharing your insights! :)


Ollyfer

You're welcome, and thank you for raising this question. :-)


NdubisiKol

Hi Flicka, I will appreciate it too if you would share this table of Prepositions with me also. Ndubisiifebajo@gmail.com

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.