"He sleeps for several days."

Translation:Han sover i flera dygn.

3 years ago

20 Comments


CameronAtk1

What is the difference between dagar and dygn?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Dygn” is 24 hours, whereas ”dag” is 12 hours. However in everyday language ”dag” often means 24 hours as well and you could use either in this context.

3 years ago

Clayton_Olson

Lundgren, just curious, but why is "för" not considered correct in this case?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I answered this question lower down on the page but I'll paste my answer here too, maybe it'll be more visible.

i is the standard preposition for expressing how long something goes on (a period of time) when you'd say for in English.
Jag har varit här … 'I've been here …'
i en vecka 'for a week'
i ett år 'for a year'
i en timme 'for an hour'

1 year ago

StephenAte

Thanks Arnauti :)

1 month ago

nikos_98

SERIOYSLY? This doesn't make sense!!! I need help with these prepositions!! Why can't I just say "för flera dygn" ?

3 years ago

ErixTheRed

I don't think i will ever get a hold on Swedish prepositions

3 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

I feel your pain. Prepositions, conjunctions and time are WAY harder than plurals and I have hit quite a frustrating learning plateau. I've constructed a table that the tracks the fine differences in meaning for each preposition in order to detect patterns. I think I see one for på. Arnauti's comments help tremendously - I saved them as a reference.

3 years ago

Ehsan.1984

Hi Flicka. if i dont look rude, can i ask you to share this table with us? could you please mail this for me as instance?

3 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

Sorry it's taken me so long to respond - I've been in China and also trying to learn Korean without the help of Duolingo. I don't think that there is a way to upload files here and I don't think copy and paste will work. I don't have a public Facebook page, but I do have Twitter and Instagram. Let me play with those and see if I can put the document there and link you to it. Fingers crossed.

2 years ago

Ehsan.1984

no problem for getting back with delay. you can also do a favor en send it via email to: Ehsan.otd@gmail.com tack så mycket

2 years ago

kate_irl

I concur with Ehsan, can you please share the table? I am struggling as well and it is incredibly frustrating.

2 years ago

onlycookie
onlycookie

Prepositions are one of the hardest things in learning a new language. I actually find Swedish ones reasonably easy, since a lot of them (by no means all) are similar to the ones in German, my mother tongue. How hard is English (compared to German): ''in learning a language': 'by learning a language' 'beim Lernen' 'a lot of': 'many thereof' 'viele davon' 'similar to the ones in German': 'similar how the in German' 'ähnlich wie die in Deutsch' 'compared to': 'compared with' 'verglichen mit' and so on. If there are fixed expressions, learn them like vocabulary (e.g. En av dem). With others you need to develop a 'feeling', which is best done by learning some simple rules to put the right preposition and then continual practice like in duolingo, just like as a child. It needs to become 'weird' to use them differently. Some things just take their time and it will get better!

2 years ago

The-Swedish-Girl

Why do we use 'i' here?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

i is the standard preposition for expressing how long something goes on (a period of time) when you'd say for in English.
Jag har varit här … 'I've been here …'
… i en vecka 'for a week'
i ett år 'for a year'
i en timme 'for an hour'

1 year ago

LouisOng
LouisOng

Why isn't på accepted here?

1 year ago

Mike405555

Or för

1 year ago

KteCMHkt
KteCMHkt

When I lived in Sweden 40+ years ago, I finally got the prepositions right. Now it's like I'm starting all over again. Very frustrating.

1 year ago

Sarry777

I'm pleasantly surprised that so many other people are struggling with prepositions as well. I too have felt like I've reached a learning plateau here because I just can't get past the darn prepositions and grammatical structure. If anyone has any tables or anything that they could share to help me, I would appreciate that.

1 month ago

Zoltan432254

Hi Flicka930, joining to the other request, could you please share with me that mentioned document? I would highly appreciate it. Tack så mycket

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.