1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It happens to others too."

"It happens to others too."

Translation:Succede anche ad altri.

July 6, 2013

36 Comments


patersob

"succede ad altri anche" should be OK! What is the problem


JonMiller00

Another user said anche can never go at the end of a sentence. Can anyone verify that?


jgbachand

why is the definite article not used here, as in succede anche alle altre? or would that only translate as "It happens to the others, too?" I'm a bit confused as to when the article is and isn't used...


Marninger

When uncertain I often try translating word by word:
It happens = succede
to others = ad altri
too = anche

Succede anche ad altri.

"Succede anche alle altre." = "It happens also to the others."


Mico_di_Ostia

I do this too. But we should all recognize why ... because of DL's shortcomings. Not because of some facit of the Italian language.


Monnicchio

Yes, but this approach to translating back and forth doesn't help with the placement of "anche", which, in this sentence, seems odd to me


CarolPapal1

Sentence structure in Italian is quite confusing. When I finally visit Italy, Italians will need patience and ability to read my mind and decipher my weird sentence structure. Whew!


Diana817580

They do. That's why we love them.


CharlesRit3

I agree with patersob. It seems that "succede ad altri anche" should be accepted. Does someone know why it isn't?


Anjuli123

"Anche" never goes at the end of a sentence ...


tessroselli

is 'succede agli altri anche' completely wrong? Or only sort of wrong? Or even a bit right?


GennaroRug

agli altri = to THE others


ofred19

Does the anche have to follow succedere?

Can you put:

Anche succede ad altri?


Milnrowmart

My question too.


katarina.k7

That exactly was my translation, however, marked wrong. Maybe anche cannot go either at the end or at the beginning of a sentence. Who knows...


tmac876

Would it be correct to say: Lo succede agli altri anche?


rubanoci

NO because the verb "succedere" is "intransitivo" that means it can't accept any direct object (in this case LO) then you have to say "succede" without "lo". "Succede agli altri anche" is correct but in Italian you usually don't put the "anche" at the end of the sentence like in English you do with "too" or "as well".


ZoranMilokanovic

Is it wrong to say 'Si succede anche ad altri'?


GennaroRug

it is. "si" is reflexive, so in this case is wrong


ilfalco42

Why not "Capita anche ad altri"?


LSadun

I'm confused about word order. What is wrong with "Anche succede ad altri"? Isn't "it also happens to others" the same as "it happens to others, too"?


SusanB.Jon

the dictionary gives both anche ad altri and ad altri anche.


ruth-mac

Why is "succede anche ad altre" incorrect?


mukkapazza

Hi! @ruth-mac your answer works now :) @tmac876 lo isn't a subject pronoun so it wouldn't work.


Teresinha

Hi!@mukkapazza, and " con altri" works? It is how we say in Portuguese... Thanks!


ruth-mac

did you change it?


WalterZAMB4

Why is "Lo succede anche ad altri" incorrect ?


CharlesRit3

The verb succedere is conjugated as follows: succedo = I happen; succedi = you happen; succede = it happens (also he/she happens); succediamo = we happen; succedete = you (plural) happen; and succedono = they happen.

I am not sure that all of these make sense. However, since succede means it happens, lo succede means it happens to it (or him). That contradicts the ad altri (that it happens to others).


davideanelli

In italiano succede e capita sono SINONIMI!!!


Aldo174456

"succede anche agli altri" is good too. Please, correct this answer. Oh, I am Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.