"It happens to others too."

Translation:Succede anche ad altri.

July 6, 2013

27 Comments


jgbachand

why is the definite article not used here, as in succede anche alle altre? or would that only translate as "It happens to the others, too?" I'm a bit confused as to when the article is and isn't used...

September 14, 2013

Marninger

"Succede anche alle altre." = "It happens also to the others."
(Where "the others" are fem.)

When I am uncertain i often try translating word for word.
It happens, to, others, too.
Succede . , ad, altri . . , anche.

August 13, 2018

MichaelWat541241

I do this too. But we should all recognize why ... because of DL's shortcomings. Not because of some facit of the Italian language.

July 11, 2019

patersob

"succede ad altri anche" should be OK! What is the problem

May 29, 2015

tessroselli

is 'succede agli altri anche' completely wrong? Or only sort of wrong? Or even a bit right?

April 3, 2014

GennaroRug

agli altri = to THE others

February 10, 2015

a-muktar

Not sure

April 3, 2015

CharlesRit3

I agree with patersob. It seems that "succede ad altri anche" should be accepted. Does someone know why it isn't?

March 22, 2017

tmac876

Would it be correct to say: Lo succede agli altri anche?

July 6, 2013

rubanoci

NO because the verb "succedere" is "intransitivo" that means it can't accept any direct object (in this case LO) then you have to say "succede" without "lo". "Succede agli altri anche" is correct but in Italian you usually don't put the "anche" at the end of the sentence like in English you do with "too" or "as well".

February 7, 2014

ZoranMilokanovic

Is it wrong to say 'Si succede anche ad altri'?

February 17, 2015

GennaroRug

it is. "si" is reflexive, so in this case is wrong

February 17, 2015

KenColatru

Why not "Capita anche ad altri"?

June 14, 2016

franxrelli

infatti

August 18, 2017

ruth-mac

Why is "succede anche ad altre" incorrect?

July 26, 2013

mukkapazza

Hi! @ruth-mac your answer works now :) @tmac876 lo isn't a subject pronoun so it wouldn't work.

July 26, 2013

Teresinha

Hi!@mukkapazza, and " con altri" works? It is how we say in Portuguese... Thanks!

May 10, 2014

ruth-mac

did you change it?

July 26, 2013

mukkapazza

Magic!

July 26, 2013

ruth-mac

:-)

July 26, 2013

LSadun

I'm confused about word order. What is wrong with "Anche succede ad altri"? Isn't "it also happens to others" the same as "it happens to others, too"?

August 18, 2018

ofred19

Does the anche have to follow succedere?

Can you put:

Anche succede ad altri?

February 3, 2019

Milnrowmart

My question too.

May 20, 2019

WalterZAMB4

Why is "Lo succede anche ad altri" incorrect ?

April 21, 2019

CharlesRit3

The verb succedere is conjugated as follows: succedo = I happen; succedi = you happen; succede = it happens (also he/she happens); succediamo = we happen; succedete = you (plural) happen; and succedono = they happen.

I am not sure that all of these make sense. However, since succede means it happens, lo succede means it happens to it (or him). That contradicts the ad altri (that it happens to others).

April 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.