"Il lavoro è il mio pane quotidiano."

Translation:Work is my bread and butter.

July 6, 2013

66 Comments


hautbois1

I really think idiomatic phrases like this need to be their own section later in the lessons. Tossing them in randomly with no explanation is kind of tough.

September 7, 2013

joeovip

I agree too and also the should have like a mark, or distinction or something, to know that you are dealing with an idiomatic pharse

November 9, 2013

Goudapest

But it’s good that “Idioms and Proverbs” is a bonus skill.

June 1, 2018

Lynn465144

Yes, but this one was not in that section!

June 10, 2019

Norilys

I totally agree with you. It's okay that they accept literally translations as corect answer, but still that doesn't allow us to completely understand the idiomatic phrase and its meaning

September 14, 2014

Gruvian

I agree! Literal translations should always be accepted as well, otherwise it would really be unfair.

December 10, 2014

a-muktar

It's kind of annoying though.

November 16, 2014

magikman98

Totally agree. Dosen't make litteral sense

June 8, 2017

AngiePenro

Especially since "X is my daily bread," the literal translation, IS a saying in English. So why not just use a direct translation? :/

April 8, 2019

JooTeles14

I'm Portuguese but I'm doing this course from English and I must say that I was able to translate this idiomatic phrase pretty much immediately because in Portugal we do say: '[Something] é o pão nosso de cada dia', in this case: 'Trabalhar é o pão nosso de cada dia' but I didn't remember that this expression existed in English as well. 'Work is my bread and butter', it's almost the same if you think of it.

April 16, 2019

ChumiPepper

"Daily bread" is also used to mean something which gives you sustenance, whether it is financial, mental or spiritual. The sentence could be interpreted in a poetic way to mean a hobby, pastime, work or job which gives enjoyment or satisfaction.

October 21, 2013

Kilyle

This is what I was thinking also. One interpretation is that the person speaking really likes his work, and looks forward to it every day, far more than just a thing to do to get money.

October 26, 2013

GuerraAmanda

In Portuguese we say "pão cotidiano" as "everyday food". In this phrase, we would think that the work is what gives him/her everyday food.

March 23, 2014

gladiador8311

TOTALLY AGREE

May 30, 2015

Skaught

"Work is my daily bread" is the more literal translation and makes sense to me. I think the signal phrase at the end might function better if it were changed to reflect that. I bet some people use the phrase "my bread and butter" instead of "my daily bread" to mean the same, figurative idea that they rely on it to get by.

August 23, 2013

Soglio

I agree. And in English, it means, basically, "The work is how I make my living."

September 2, 2013

nspul

this was a really annoying sentence to get as the first of what I wanted to be a perfect streak! So very hard to understand what she is saying too!

July 7, 2013

AlistairThomson

I find that when I don't make mistakes, I do not remember as well. Pain is all part of the learning experience. :-)

April 7, 2014

rachelmknight1

...What is this supposed to mean?

July 6, 2013

Parappa1

It means that someone is a workaholic I guess. But I think that Italians like siesta better.

October 26, 2015

mhotwagner

I think the word we're all looking for is "idiom".

August 23, 2013

allgeo2013

I was kinda hopping for some insight, but most of the comments below are just winging. If the sentence is an idiom, then I'm happy with that. Learning can be confusing and frustrating, but hey-ho, in my book a price worth paying.

November 14, 2013

amaglama

Why does "pano" mean "bread AND butter"?

October 26, 2013

NobleJohn

It's an idiom. The English equivalent is "my bread and butter" meaning that this activity or product is what pays for the food you need to live. "Construction is my bread and butter, I play music for fun" - meaning that they make no real money from their music and they have to work a job in construction to pay the bills.

December 27, 2013

amaglama

thanks for your reply. I understand the meaning of the phrase in italian, but I didn't know that english equivalent would be "bread and butter". It is strange when you translate different phrases and then "hop! You're wrong because in english the idiom has two words not one"....

December 28, 2013

dewluca

The first time this came around I used daily bread and it accepted it. This time it wants "bread and butter"??

April 7, 2014

Goudapest

same

June 1, 2018

LilliamDiaz

Work is my everyday bread should be correct??... Work is my daily bread I believe is saying the same!!!

February 13, 2014

chrissy.an

"Every day" and "daily" have the same meaning as adverbs. When used as an adjective, "daily" means what you would think, but "everyday" has a meaning closer to "ordinary" or "commonplace." It's just a little nuance, there would be no way of knowing that unless you were told.

March 6, 2014

TinaPhelps

Also I think everyday in Italian is "quotidianamente" the way weekly is "settimanalmente". It would have been more consistent to teach "quotidianamente" as learning patterns helps figure out new words.

January 19, 2016

thmarchi

good phrase to know

July 22, 2013

minniej

I translated it to "I knead my daily bread" because one translation for lavoro is listed as knead. I was way off. :(

August 20, 2013

ajgortho

What a joke

February 6, 2014

allgeo2013

Check out the Lord Prayer

il nostro pane quotidiano, Padre Nostro.

Padre nostro che sei nei cieli, sia santificato il tuo Nome, venga il tuo Regno, sia fatta la tua Volontà come in cielo così in terra. Dacci oggi il nostro pane quotidiano, e rimetti a noi i nostri debiti come noi li rimettiamo ai nostri debitori, e non ci indurre in tentazione, ma liberaci dal Male.

November 10, 2014

Brooklynl2035

that does not make any sense

December 29, 2015

anisahusain

I don't understand this sentence --- where's the butter?!

September 12, 2016

MariaFidelis

In English the idiom "bread and butter" refers to the daily sustenance one needs to live. For example, I sell blankets I've made but my bread and butter is teaching.

When one uses the term "daily bread" it is usually in a religious context. It is a phrase taken from the Lord's prayer. "...give us this day our daily bread." It refers to what sustains a person spiritually, but can refer to one's overall needs.

Since this sentence is referring to work, the "bread and butter" translation is more accurate, though not literal. However, it does seem to be redundant. Most people do not work for fun. :)

A more specific term would seem better. Would an Italian say, "L'insegnamento è il mio pane quotidiano"? When I searched both phrases on the Italian internet "pane quotidiano" was used in this way, while "pane e burro" was not.

September 26, 2017

Gloria441915

should be Work is my daily bread

January 18, 2018

Bill98991

DL accepted "Work is my daily bread." (August 3, 2018)

August 5, 2018

Hortensiaaaaaa

Duolingo, I would like to say that the answer is wrong. It says: "Work is my bread and butter"! And it must be: "Work is my dayli bread"!

September 12, 2018

gypsy57

I must admit I've never seen or heard used either of the two answers as they are given. I have used both phrases at different times but always with further explanation or context, never as stand alone phrases. For work to be my daily bread I think it would need to be more specific unless this person enjoys all work. Bread and butter work implies 'jam' or more lucrative work; construction is my bread and butter work but stripping in the evening is where I make the jam.

February 27, 2014

babasbiki

i find these tricky ones really helpful. It is so hard to get it right, that you have to really LEARN them.

March 13, 2014

g_pXs

So confusing!!!

October 13, 2014

ameess9

come on, seriously?

November 10, 2014

marlou.van

the lady realy says quotidiana, with an a

November 17, 2014

Kotza

this is just ridiculous...

December 30, 2014

MarianoGalvez

For a person born in Italy is easy to translate to: "bread and butter"; not for a foreign.

January 25, 2015

aph-italia

sounds like a good job

December 9, 2015

ChrisWitte6

The translation is a misunderstanding of the English idiom, 'my bread and butter', nevermind the Italian.

April 16, 2017

abdhmada0

work is my daily bread

April 26, 2017

Ashley274249

This sentence both in English and in Italian does NOT make any sense. I don't understand what it's trying to say.

May 22, 2017

ana_militz

Could it be "my everyday bread"?

June 10, 2018

PolAguda1

DL refused to comment

June 29, 2018

gogirl43

The volume of the speaker's voice drops so low on the word "pane" that it is indistinguishable from "carne" or some similar word.

July 3, 2018

Ellen47171

agree with hautbois1

September 13, 2018

didi355492

This is not right. Not all of us are native engish speakers and we definitely do not have everyday butter! I popoli of the european south have always stangled for bread. This is why we all have similar expressions.

January 26, 2019

AlbeeTan1

Previous lesson had it as, "it is my daily bread"

March 13, 2019

JuliaKalap

What is this? Suddenly we learn phrases out of the blue???

April 13, 2019

Anderson.Peter

we are asked to translate the sentence into English. The literal translation is perfectly understandable in English. It's another example of Duolingo, it never listens !

May 12, 2019

jay850095

I agree with comments beloe. I got that it was an idiom ... got the bread but would never have figured out the butter.

June 1, 2019

Spikeyhusky

The only translation here was "work is my bread an butter" but I read "work is my daly bread"why is it wrong?

April 21, 2018

Hortensiaaaaaa

Because the sentence says: "Il lavoro è il mio pane quotidiano". Where is butter?

September 12, 2018

fainier

ery badddddd what about butter

October 6, 2013

Kugi

This sentence have no sense

August 11, 2014

alfredthegreat

gibberish!

August 13, 2013

NobleJohn

Could you explain your statement?

December 27, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.