1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il lavoro è il mio pane quot…

"Il lavoro è il mio pane quotidiano."

Translation:Work is my bread and butter.

July 6, 2013

118 Comments


hautbois1

I really think idiomatic phrases like this need to be their own section later in the lessons. Tossing them in randomly with no explanation is kind of tough.


joeovip

I agree too and also the should have like a mark, or distinction or something, to know that you are dealing with an idiomatic pharse


NordicEstonia

But it’s good that “Idioms and Proverbs” is a bonus skill.


Lynn465144

Yes, but this one was not in that section!


AngiePenro

Especially since "X is my daily bread," the literal translation, IS a saying in English. So why not just use a direct translation? :/


DonataCele

Couldnt agree more!


Norilys

I totally agree with you. It's okay that they accept literally translations as corect answer, but still that doesn't allow us to completely understand the idiomatic phrase and its meaning


Gruvian

I agree! Literal translations should always be accepted as well, otherwise it would really be unfair.


a-muktar

It's kind of annoying though.


magikman98

Totally agree. Dosen't make litteral sense


MSTVILUS

I agree 100%.


Giuseppe777570

I couldn't agree more. It's absurd for beginners to have to deal with.


Natalia185375

I agree. It is confusing when these sentences appear and no further explanation is provided.


JooTeles14

I'm Portuguese but I'm doing this course from English and I must say that I was able to translate this idiomatic phrase pretty much immediately because in Portugal we do say: '[Something] é o pão nosso de cada dia', in this case: 'Trabalhar é o pão nosso de cada dia' but I didn't remember that this expression existed in English as well. 'Work is my bread and butter', it's almost the same if you think of it.


ChumiPepper

"Daily bread" is also used to mean something which gives you sustenance, whether it is financial, mental or spiritual. The sentence could be interpreted in a poetic way to mean a hobby, pastime, work or job which gives enjoyment or satisfaction.


Larry631311

But where does "butter" come in


Kilyle

This is what I was thinking also. One interpretation is that the person speaking really likes his work, and looks forward to it every day, far more than just a thing to do to get money.


GuerraAmanda

In Portuguese we say "pão cotidiano" as "everyday food". In this phrase, we would think that the work is what gives him/her everyday food.


Skaught

"Work is my daily bread" is the more literal translation and makes sense to me. I think the signal phrase at the end might function better if it were changed to reflect that. I bet some people use the phrase "my bread and butter" instead of "my daily bread" to mean the same, figurative idea that they rely on it to get by.


Soglio

I agree. And in English, it means, basically, "The work is how I make my living."


nspul

this was a really annoying sentence to get as the first of what I wanted to be a perfect streak! So very hard to understand what she is saying too!


AlistairThomson

I find that when I don't make mistakes, I do not remember as well. Pain is all part of the learning experience. :-)


LorenzoLM

It makes me a, it makes me a believer


rachelm55

...What is this supposed to mean?


Parappa1

It means that someone is a workaholic I guess. But I think that Italians like siesta better.


LorenzoLM

It means without work, you would not live vivere non abitare

The subject is like "daily bread" or "bread and butter", and is the that which is needed to survive


allgeo2013

I was kinda hopping for some insight, but most of the comments below are just winging. If the sentence is an idiom, then I'm happy with that. Learning can be confusing and frustrating, but hey-ho, in my book a price worth paying.


dewluca

The first time this came around I used daily bread and it accepted it. This time it wants "bread and butter"??


lynneo

Yes, dewluca! It WAS accepted as "daily bread" the first time! That's what irritates me. Without an inclination that this was supposed to be an idiom, how is a person to know??


mhotwagner

I think the word we're all looking for is "idiom".


amaglama

Why does "pano" mean "bread AND butter"?


NobleJohn

It's an idiom. The English equivalent is "my bread and butter" meaning that this activity or product is what pays for the food you need to live. "Construction is my bread and butter, I play music for fun" - meaning that they make no real money from their music and they have to work a job in construction to pay the bills.


amaglama

thanks for your reply. I understand the meaning of the phrase in italian, but I didn't know that english equivalent would be "bread and butter". It is strange when you translate different phrases and then "hop! You're wrong because in english the idiom has two words not one"....


northcitygirl

With out the context of this being a idiom and not a literal translation, it seems like it could cause further error in later sessions. Without having the knowledge before hand of this being a simile, one learns nothing about the Italian language, as it may appear that it is acceptable to leave out necessary words in a sentence. I would conclude that this question should be moved into the "Idioms and Proverbs" section, where it belongs.


DerekSimms

I actually agree with this. I don't often comment on here but respecting this subject, when I see the comments which suggest that making mistakes is all part of the learning process, I am in full agreement; but one simply has to have SOME idea of what they are dealing with, as that is the whole point of learning anything - to at least recognise the type of challenge before offering an answer or solution; otherwise there's a great risk that instead of understanding the point of the exercise, the question and answer could descend into meaningless gobbledegook...


LilliamDiaz

Work is my everyday bread should be correct??... Work is my daily bread I believe is saying the same!!!


chrissy.an

"Every day" and "daily" have the same meaning as adverbs. When used as an adjective, "daily" means what you would think, but "everyday" has a meaning closer to "ordinary" or "commonplace." It's just a little nuance, there would be no way of knowing that unless you were told.


TinaPhelps

Also I think everyday in Italian is "quotidianamente" the way weekly is "settimanalmente". It would have been more consistent to teach "quotidianamente" as learning patterns helps figure out new words.


thmarchi

good phrase to know


minniej

I translated it to "I knead my daily bread" because one translation for lavoro is listed as knead. I was way off. :(


allgeo2013

Check out the Lord Prayer

il nostro pane quotidiano, Padre Nostro.

Padre nostro che sei nei cieli, sia santificato il tuo Nome, venga il tuo Regno, sia fatta la tua Volontà come in cielo così in terra. Dacci oggi il nostro pane quotidiano, e rimetti a noi i nostri debiti come noi li rimettiamo ai nostri debitori, e non ci indurre in tentazione, ma liberaci dal Male.


MarianoGalvez

For a person born in Italy is easy to translate to: "bread and butter"; not for a foreign.


anisahusain

I don't understand this sentence --- where's the butter?!


MariaFidelis

In English the idiom "bread and butter" refers to the daily sustenance one needs to live. For example, I sell blankets I've made but my bread and butter is teaching.

When one uses the term "daily bread" it is usually in a religious context. It is a phrase taken from the Lord's prayer. "...give us this day our daily bread." It refers to what sustains a person spiritually, but can refer to one's overall needs.

Since this sentence is referring to work, the "bread and butter" translation is more accurate, though not literal. However, it does seem to be redundant. Most people do not work for fun. :)

A more specific term would seem better. Would an Italian say, "L'insegnamento è il mio pane quotidiano"? When I searched both phrases on the Italian internet "pane quotidiano" was used in this way, while "pane e burro" was not.


Gloria441915

should be Work is my daily bread


Bill98991

DL accepted "Work is my daily bread." (August 3, 2018)


Hortensiaaaaaa

Duolingo, I would like to say that the answer is wrong. It says: "Work is my bread and butter"! And it must be: "Work is my dayli bread"!


AlbeeTan1

Previous lesson had it as, "it is my daily bread"


JuliaKalap

What is this? Suddenly we learn phrases out of the blue???


Anderson.Peter

we are asked to translate the sentence into English. The literal translation is perfectly understandable in English. It's another example of Duolingo, it never listens !


jay850095

I agree with comments beloe. I got that it was an idiom ... got the bread but would never have figured out the butter.


Marijan77735

FIX YOUR MISTAKE PANE QUOTIDIANO MEANS DAILY BREAD not bread and butter


Tori769597

The more direct translation “Work is my daily bread.” is perfectly acceptable English and should also be accepted.


EnchantedApril

It actually translates as "Work is my daily bread."


Tina745785

Hard work is my daily bread. That was the "right answer" before. Now is wrong? NOT OK! Make up your mind. I appreciate myself paying attention as this system ask me to.


Tina745785

AAAAAARRGGGH!! Makeup your mind system!!!!


gkelt1

"Give us this day our daily bread...". Yes. Esp being the devout Roman Catholics that they are, it would seem that "Work is my daily bread." would be accepted.


John955060

Ah, excuse me, but quotidiano means "daily", and earlier in this section, "pane quotidiano" was translated as "daily bread". Nowhere in this sentence did the word "burro" appear!


peggy582366

Other native speakers (does anyone say this in your country) - i never hear the buttet thing in USA - perhaps it is old-fasdhion now - but do hear daily bread


Sylvia980660

Come on! In Polish we say literally "il pane quotidiano"! Seperate lesson for idioms is a must!


Tracy863477

where does it say butter!!! grrrrrrrrr


Ultra341064

Wrong translation: daily bread, not bred and butter


cynnamonro1

I like knowing the literal translation because it is interesting to know what other cultures say. It is good to know it is idiomatic and also helpful to know it's equivalent in my own language so I can use it properly. But I want to practice and know what the language I am learning actually says.


EupSKM

This is just stupid to toss it without context.


gypsy57

I must admit I've never seen or heard used either of the two answers as they are given. I have used both phrases at different times but always with further explanation or context, never as stand alone phrases. For work to be my daily bread I think it would need to be more specific unless this person enjoys all work. Bread and butter work implies 'jam' or more lucrative work; construction is my bread and butter work but stripping in the evening is where I make the jam.


babasbiki

i find these tricky ones really helpful. It is so hard to get it right, that you have to really LEARN them.


northcitygirl

That's a really good perspective!


ameess9

come on, seriously?


marlou.van

the lady realy says quotidiana, with an a


Kotza

this is just ridiculous...


aph-italia

sounds like a good job


Brooklynl2035

that does not make any sense


Grigio_il_Micio

The translation is a misunderstanding of the English idiom, 'my bread and butter', nevermind the Italian.


abdhmada0

work is my daily bread


AshleyAsh1218

This sentence both in English and in Italian does NOT make any sense. I don't understand what it's trying to say.


ana_militz

Could it be "my everyday bread"?


PolAguda1

DL refused to comment


mtnbird

The volume of the speaker's voice drops so low on the word "pane" that it is indistinguishable from "carne" or some similar word.


Ellen47171

agree with hautbois1


didi355492

This is not right. Not all of us are native engish speakers and we definitely do not have everyday butter! I popoli of the european south have always stangled for bread. This is why we all have similar expressions.


NerdNae

I don't see why it can't say "my work is my daily bread", as that is also a phrase in English which means the same thing


towmaster

Silly me, I just thought they'd missed the word 'daily' out!


gryphie

"Work is my daily bread" is an accepted translation that leaves out the "butter", so if you feel like it, use that instead. :) "Everyday" instead of "daily" is not accepted, which confused me, but to be fair, it does have a slightly different meaning.


NiruBurchett

Work is my daily bread


amy965235

it is hard to understand the meaning of the sentence.


Varsha505350

It's crazy! Some places you accept nothing but literal translation, and in some other literal translation is marked incorrect


JR.Lindsay

Excuse me, but this actually says work is my daily bread, and i believe it was the example in another lesson. DL is confusing sometimes.


igXEZH

Where is the butter in Italian?


TizianaPar19

It says my work is my daily bread. Does not say anything about butter


Marinochka222

Can someone translate it to russian?


LaurelMont6

I put, "work is my daily bread" and it accepted it Aug 2020


Natasha651858

This answer is wrong


Giuseppe777570

Would "work is my daily bread" be correct?


Harry249841

Work is my daily bread!


Maggie151004

I agree that idioms should have an own section since english isn't even my native language


Nadya714998

This kind of sentences are confusing, especially without contest


EzioWolfy

it's an idiom - how I was supposed to know it?


JohnBarell

Tossing in idioms is one thing, but tossing in the wrong idiom is another. "Working is my daily bread" is not only a direct translation, but carries the meaning equally well.


JC.in-Florida

This is an expression My mother tongue is Spanish, and "el trabajo es mi pan cotidiano" would trabslate as " work is my dayly bread" ...basically meaning "this is what I do all day". Not happy with your way


Ronald966424

This answer is wrong


Ronald966424

The english translation is wrong


Jojo272397

I agree with everyone here, this doesn't make sense in english. Ugh


scouterbecca

I found this very confusing because in a previous lesson the literal translation was used, so why have a different use this time?


GborKernyi

Absolutely incorrect question in a lesson like this!


mairo.abugo

Does this not translate to "work is my daily bread"?? After all there's no mention of "burro."


Lindsey761014

Not happy with this. It should denote idiom. There is no mention of butter in the phrase and ulike others have said it did not accept a literal translation ☹


Spikeyhusky

The only translation here was "work is my bread an butter" but I read "work is my daly bread"why is it wrong?


Hortensiaaaaaa

Because the sentence says: "Il lavoro è il mio pane quotidiano". Where is butter?


fainier

ery badddddd what about butter


Kugi

This sentence have no sense


NobleJohn

Could you explain your statement?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.