"Il lavoro è il mio pane quotidiano."

Translation:Work is my bread and butter.

July 6, 2013

181 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChumiPepper

"Daily bread" is also used to mean something which gives you sustenance, whether it is financial, mental or spiritual. The sentence could be interpreted in a poetic way to mean a hobby, pastime, work or job which gives enjoyment or satisfaction.


Larry631311

But where does "butter" come in


Fishtailfl

Bread is sustenance and butter smoothes it all over


Bulldog321

Adds big confusion. No place is the 'butter' implied. Please make these sentences make sense.


Kilyle

This is what I was thinking also. One interpretation is that the person speaking really likes his work, and looks forward to it every day, far more than just a thing to do to get money.


GuerraAmanda

In Portuguese we say "pão cotidiano" as "everyday food". In this phrase, we would think that the work is what gives him/her everyday food.


MelanieB295259

Exactly......"DAILY"......IF the words were THERE TO PICK!!!!!!


Skaught

"Work is my daily bread" is the more literal translation and makes sense to me. I think the signal phrase at the end might function better if it were changed to reflect that. I bet some people use the phrase "my bread and butter" instead of "my daily bread" to mean the same, figurative idea that they rely on it to get by.


Soglio

I agree. And in English, it means, basically, "The work is how I make my living."


nspul

this was a really annoying sentence to get as the first of what I wanted to be a perfect streak! So very hard to understand what she is saying too!


AlistairThomson

I find that when I don't make mistakes, I do not remember as well. Pain is all part of the learning experience. :-)


LorenzoLM

It makes me a, it makes me a believer


dewluca

The first time this came around I used daily bread and it accepted it. This time it wants "bread and butter"??


lynneo

Yes, dewluca! It WAS accepted as "daily bread" the first time! That's what irritates me. Without an inclination that this was supposed to be an idiom, how is a person to know??


northcitygirl

With out the context of this being a idiom and not a literal translation, it seems like it could cause further error in later sessions. Without having the knowledge before hand of this being a simile, one learns nothing about the Italian language, as it may appear that it is acceptable to leave out necessary words in a sentence. I would conclude that this question should be moved into the "Idioms and Proverbs" section, where it belongs.


DerekSimms

I actually agree with this. I don't often comment on here but respecting this subject, when I see the comments which suggest that making mistakes is all part of the learning process, I am in full agreement; but one simply has to have SOME idea of what they are dealing with, as that is the whole point of learning anything - to at least recognise the type of challenge before offering an answer or solution; otherwise there's a great risk that instead of understanding the point of the exercise, the question and answer could descend into meaningless gobbledegook...


rachelg55

...What is this supposed to mean?


LorenzoLM

It means without work, you would not live vivere non abitare

The subject is like "daily bread" or "bread and butter", and is the that which is needed to survive


Parappa1

It means that someone is a workaholic I guess. But I think that Italians like siesta better.


amaglama

Why does "pano" mean "bread AND butter"?


NobleJohn

It's an idiom. The English equivalent is "my bread and butter" meaning that this activity or product is what pays for the food you need to live. "Construction is my bread and butter, I play music for fun" - meaning that they make no real money from their music and they have to work a job in construction to pay the bills.


amaglama

thanks for your reply. I understand the meaning of the phrase in italian, but I didn't know that english equivalent would be "bread and butter". It is strange when you translate different phrases and then "hop! You're wrong because in english the idiom has two words not one"....


mhotwagner

I think the word we're all looking for is "idiom".


allgeo2013

I was kinda hopping for some insight, but most of the comments below are just winging. If the sentence is an idiom, then I'm happy with that. Learning can be confusing and frustrating, but hey-ho, in my book a price worth paying.


AlbeeTan1

Previous lesson had it as, "it is my daily bread"


allgeo2013

Check out the Lord Prayer

il nostro pane quotidiano, Padre Nostro.

Padre nostro che sei nei cieli, sia santificato il tuo Nome, venga il tuo Regno, sia fatta la tua Volontà come in cielo così in terra. Dacci oggi il nostro pane quotidiano, e rimetti a noi i nostri debiti come noi li rimettiamo ai nostri debitori, e non ci indurre in tentazione, ma liberaci dal Male.


anisahusain

I don't understand this sentence --- where's the butter?!


MarianoGalvez

For a person born in Italy is easy to translate to: "bread and butter"; not for a foreign.


Varsha505350

It's crazy! Some places you accept nothing but literal translation, and in some other literal translation is marked incorrect


MariaFidelis

In English the idiom "bread and butter" refers to the daily sustenance one needs to live. For example, I sell blankets I've made but my bread and butter is teaching.

When one uses the term "daily bread" it is usually in a religious context. It is a phrase taken from the Lord's prayer. "...give us this day our daily bread." It refers to what sustains a person spiritually, but can refer to one's overall needs.

Since this sentence is referring to work, the "bread and butter" translation is more accurate, though not literal. However, it does seem to be redundant. Most people do not work for fun. :)

A more specific term would seem better. Would an Italian say, "L'insegnamento è il mio pane quotidiano"? When I searched both phrases on the Italian internet "pane quotidiano" was used in this way, while "pane e burro" was not.


Bill98991

DL accepted "Work is my daily bread." (August 3, 2018)


Tina745785

AAAAAARRGGGH!! Makeup your mind system!!!!


gkelt1

"Give us this day our daily bread...". Yes. Esp being the devout Roman Catholics that they are, it would seem that "Work is my daily bread." would be accepted.


thmarchi

good phrase to know


minniej

I translated it to "I knead my daily bread" because one translation for lavoro is listed as knead. I was way off. :(


Gloria441915

should be Work is my daily bread


Hortensiaaaaaa

Duolingo, I would like to say that the answer is wrong. It says: "Work is my bread and butter"! And it must be: "Work is my dayli bread"!


JuliaKalap

What is this? Suddenly we learn phrases out of the blue???


Anderson.Peter

we are asked to translate the sentence into English. The literal translation is perfectly understandable in English. It's another example of Duolingo, it never listens !


jay850095

I agree with comments beloe. I got that it was an idiom ... got the bread but would never have figured out the butter.


Marijan77735

FIX YOUR MISTAKE PANE QUOTIDIANO MEANS DAILY BREAD not bread and butter


EnchantedApril

It actually translates as "Work is my daily bread."


Tina745785

Hard work is my daily bread. That was the "right answer" before. Now is wrong? NOT OK! Make up your mind. I appreciate myself paying attention as this system ask me to.


John955060

Ah, excuse me, but quotidiano means "daily", and earlier in this section, "pane quotidiano" was translated as "daily bread". Nowhere in this sentence did the word "burro" appear!


peggy582366

Other native speakers (does anyone say this in your country) - i never hear the buttet thing in USA - perhaps it is old-fasdhion now - but do hear daily bread


Tracy863477

where does it say butter!!! grrrrrrrrr


Ultra341064

Wrong translation: daily bread, not bred and butter


cynnamonro1

I like knowing the literal translation because it is interesting to know what other cultures say. It is good to know it is idiomatic and also helpful to know it's equivalent in my own language so I can use it properly. But I want to practice and know what the language I am learning actually says.


EupSKM

This is just stupid to toss it without context.


[deactivated user]

    I put, "work is my daily bread" and it accepted it Aug 2020


Maggie151004

    I agree that idioms should have an own section since english isn't even my native language


petra37339

    Italian does not say bread and butter


PclQWx

    There is nothing in the question that says butter so I answered what they said at it was wrong. And it always will be


mairo.abugo

    Why is this translation still up despite numerous complaints?


NobleJohn

    Because this is an idiom and the given English equivalent translation of that is correct.


Diana127141

    Where in the sentence is the reference to butter? This one really confused me!


Diana127141

    I wrote, my work is my daily bread! No butter!


icarus821

    Butter is mentioned nowhere in this phrase


iainmoles

    Butter is not mentioned, surely a better abd equivalent translation is the more obvious 'daily bread.'


Jessie700824

    This is an idiom and therefore misleading in its current placement. We are inclined to translate literally here


EleonoreMa327512

    Shouldn't be bread and butter. Daily bread more accurate.


Redlizzie1

    Just got "daily bread" ( no butter!). Pointless to include this without warning..


MelanieB295259

    Students are NOT MIND READERS.......I wanted to say (daily bread)..... But the words were NOT AVAILABLE!!!


vandemarie

    I translated it as "my work is my daily bread" which I think is the correct translation.....I do not see any butter in the sentence!!! The fact that it might me an English proverb doesn't change this. I am not English, so I have no clue


LilliamDiaz

    Work is my everyday bread should be correct??... Work is my daily bread I believe is saying the same!!!


chrissy.an

    "Every day" and "daily" have the same meaning as adverbs. When used as an adjective, "daily" means what you would think, but "everyday" has a meaning closer to "ordinary" or "commonplace." It's just a little nuance, there would be no way of knowing that unless you were told.


TinaPhelps

    Also I think everyday in Italian is "quotidianamente" the way weekly is "settimanalmente". It would have been more consistent to teach "quotidianamente" as learning patterns helps figure out new words.


gypsy57

    I must admit I've never seen or heard used either of the two answers as they are given. I have used both phrases at different times but always with further explanation or context, never as stand alone phrases. For work to be my daily bread I think it would need to be more specific unless this person enjoys all work. Bread and butter work implies 'jam' or more lucrative work; construction is my bread and butter work but stripping in the evening is where I make the jam.


babasbiki

    i find these tricky ones really helpful. It is so hard to get it right, that you have to really LEARN them.


northcitygirl

    That's a really good perspective!


ameess9

    come on, seriously?


marlou.van

    the lady realy says quotidiana, with an a


Kotza

    this is just ridiculous...


aph-italia

    sounds like a good job


Brooklynl2035

    that does not make any sense


Grigio_il_Micio

    The translation is a misunderstanding of the English idiom, 'my bread and butter', nevermind the Italian.


abdhmada0

    work is my daily bread


AshleyAsh1218

    This sentence both in English and in Italian does NOT make any sense. I don't understand what it's trying to say.


Spikeyhusky

    The only translation here was "work is my bread an butter" but I read "work is my daly bread"why is it wrong?


Hortensiaaaaaa

    Because the sentence says: "Il lavoro è il mio pane quotidiano". Where is butter?


ana_militz

    Could it be "my everyday bread"?


PolAguda1

    DL refused to comment


mtnbird

    The volume of the speaker's voice drops so low on the word "pane" that it is indistinguishable from "carne" or some similar word.


Ellen47171

    agree with hautbois1


didi355492

    This is not right. Not all of us are native engish speakers and we definitely do not have everyday butter! I popoli of the european south have always stangled for bread. This is why we all have similar expressions.


Tori769597

    The more direct translation “Work is my daily bread.” is perfectly acceptable English and should also be accepted.


NerdNae

    I don't see why it can't say "my work is my daily bread", as that is also a phrase in English which means the same thing


towmaster

    Silly me, I just thought they'd missed the word 'daily' out!


gryphie

    "Work is my daily bread" is an accepted translation that leaves out the "butter", so if you feel like it, use that instead. :) "Everyday" instead of "daily" is not accepted, which confused me, but to be fair, it does have a slightly different meaning.


Sylvia980660

    Come on! In Polish we say literally "il pane quotidiano"! Seperate lesson for idioms is a must!


NiruBurchett

    Work is my daily bread


amy965235

    it is hard to understand the meaning of the sentence.


JR.Lindsay

    Excuse me, but this actually says work is my daily bread, and i believe it was the example in another lesson. DL is confusing sometimes.


igXEZH

    Where is the butter in Italian?


TizianaPar19

    It says my work is my daily bread. Does not say anything about butter


Marinochka222

    Can someone translate it to russian?


Natasha346

    This answer is wrong


Giuseppe777570

    Would "work is my daily bread" be correct?


Harry249841

    Work is my daily bread!


Nadya714998

    This kind of sentences are confusing, especially without contest


EzioWolfy

    it's an idiom - how I was supposed to know it?


JohnBarell

    Tossing in idioms is one thing, but tossing in the wrong idiom is another. "Working is my daily bread" is not only a direct translation, but carries the meaning equally well.


JC.in-Florida

    This is an expression My mother tongue is Spanish, and "el trabajo es mi pan cotidiano" would trabslate as " work is my dayly bread" ...basically meaning "this is what I do all day". Not happy with your way


Ronald966424

    This answer is wrong


Ronald966424

    The english translation is wrong


Jojo272397

    I agree with everyone here, this doesn't make sense in english. Ugh


scouterbecca

    I found this very confusing because in a previous lesson the literal translation was used, so why have a different use this time?


GborKernyi

    Absolutely incorrect question in a lesson like this!


mairo.abugo

    Does this not translate to "work is my daily bread"?? After all there's no mention of "burro."


Lindsey761014

    Not happy with this. It should denote idiom. There is no mention of butter in the phrase and ulike others have said it did not accept a literal translation ☹


FoxTrot903706

    Man i loose a hearth only because i'm not english and i didn't know the expression


vasiliki531431

    Quotidiano non butter


MonW888

    Why it is not translated as MY DAILY BREAD - as a idiom meaning


Erica-F

    Idioms should have their own section, otherwise this is a mix-up of translation, that does not make sense. Is not too bad to drop a few of them, but when you do not know any, it's kind of weird.


EnigmaKT

    Butter?! Even my extended family didn't get this & they ARE Italian!


martin424326

    Surely not! Work is my daily bread?


NiccoGiovanni

    Duo translates this two different ways. One time is translates as "work is my daily bread," and the second time it is presented it is translated as "work is my bread and butter." It is presented twice in the same lesson and yet given two different translations. The real expression is "work is my bread and butter." Why have the "...daily bread" expression as there is not such one in English.


Hassan261111

    I don't think it's right


Kish294931

    Eem this is so random?


alwyn.jackson1

    A better translation would be "my daily bread" and I agree with the comments of 7 years ago.


Carine33404

    I am not a native English speaker so this expression is new to me. Why not exept a litteraly translation?


RLGuillen

    How is one to know bread and butter is the daily bread translation? This should be explained before being tested.


28sflores

    It does not make much sense to me.


joycef124

    This sentence does not make sense


GabrielaFu634397

    I miss a word "daily" in your offer


Loli62075Loli

    Nice for non native English speakers... Dt:die Butter auf das Brot oder doch mein täglich Brot?


JKKi2R

    Letzteres. ('Die Butter auf meinem Brot' bedeutet was anderes.)


grumpy21

    Last time I put daily bread and it was accepted, now it says bread and butter.


fril158757

    You are so stupid, not to give the chance to learn a phrase before


fril158757

    How stupid???!!!


fril158757

    Stupid stupid stupid not to explain before


fril158757

    What a stupid phrase buuuhhh


jakesterz

    Mistranslation of daily bread


Mirmizi

    What a strange sentence. Don't know if I'll ever use it but I will certainly remember it.


vandemarie

    I translated it as "my work is my daily bread" which I think is the correct translation.....I do not see any butter in the sentence!!! The fact that it might me an English proverb doesn't change this. I am not English, so I have no clue. Don't think this should me marked as wrong


Joyce399805

    Is this idiomatic. It's not what it translates as.


threlfs

    'Work is my daily bread' is the proper translation


PatrolNH

    This is a ridiculously stupid sentence.


Fishtailfl

    I say my bread and butter.


Louis408685

    Nice try Duo, but your translation isn't the basic translation. Daily bread is a lot better.


IreneSalo1

    I said "work is my daily bread" which was marked correct with the above alternative. But where does the "butter" come from; I know many cultures say bread and butter, but if that's an option shouldn't it be said so (pane e burro)?


Sema486708

    Where is the 'butter'


Ami105852

    It is confusing. Make it clear please.


Rina547007

    It is a wrong translate!


Scalonico

    Yeah, this is ridiculous. "My bread and butter", ok, this works - but this is the first time that phrase has been introduced. In the lessons before this, it was always translated as "my daily bread". Get your act together, duo.


ThomasH.137928

    Cotidiano shold also be accepted. Reported.


Wendy876577

    Trick question, eh? Rubbish!


Soheil372422

    The sentence translate could not be correct.


303.Sve5l7IKeNkO

    Butter is nowhere to be found in this sentence.


elliefi

    In English "bread and butter" is an idiomatic phrase..."I am a musician and a carpenter but carpentry is my bread and butter." In other words I can't live on the money I make as a musician but I can live on the money I make as a carpenter.


AlenaSoydan

    There was nothing about BUTTER. Is not fair. Change this exercise, please.


DanielPapado

    Don't understand where butter comes in, please correct this because it's very confusing


d10smara

    arbeit macht frei


MichaelDiS298001

    My daily bread should be correct ... there is no reference to butter in that sentence. If the intent is to convey that work is everything or completes me, I think there are more accurate ways to convey that . If we are doing idioms I think they should identified some way so that we expand our imagination to other possibilities , without marking write or wrong.


J1Sic

    What in the world is quotidiano? I thought butter was burro.


Gin582953

    I don't understand how quotidiano fits in here. I'm not even mentioning the translation of bread "and butter".


fVgmO79k

    The idiom "work is my bread and butter" doesn't exist in German, so how could I know this?.. Lost 1 heart for grrrrrrrr!


Julie399551

    It is not a fair translation! In English we may say that or work is my daily bread which is what I put and it was marked wrong!


fainier

    ery badddddd what about butter


Kugi

    This sentence have no sense


NobleJohn

    Could you explain your statement?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.