1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He has many friends, I do no…

"He has many friends, I do not have any."

Translation:Lui ha molti amici, io non ne ho alcuno.

July 6, 2013

61 Comments


bigdog35

why do you you need the 'ne'? io non ho alcuno = i (do)not have any


LSadun

Could somebody explain the use of "ne"? I tried writing "Lui ha molti amici, io non ho nessuno", which uses the double negative, but got dinged for not including "ne". Do we need a triple negative?


Jae633849

It's not a negative, it's a partitive. It replaces the imaginary prepositional phrase "of them". In Italian, when things are part of an implied set, you need to refer specifically to that set rather than just imagining it.

So to compare this to another sentence you've probably seen, to express "He received seven in total", you have to say literally "He received seven OF THEM in total". So NOT "Ha ricevute sette in totale", but "Ne ha ricevute sette in totale."

The 'ne' in this sentence plays the same role. So literally it means: "He has many friends, I don't have any OF THEM." In English the set of "friends" is implied, but in Italian you have to state it explicitly.


katometo

Thanks for an explanation. I am struggling with "ne" for some time.


elisabethh4

Excellent explanation, thank you!


t_s_c

What is the difference between alcuno/alcuni/alcune/alcun...? It seems random to me


mdsawyermd

The singular forms are used as "none" or "not any", while the plural forms mean "some" or "a few". Masculine and feminine are used as masculine and feminine.


NJ220

Do you know why can't use alcuna in this sentence? It wants alcuno.


FdvjPW99

Because "ne...alcuno" (any of them) refers to "amici" which is the male plural form


tom_vincenzo

I think alcuno/alcuna are for masculine/feminine countable nouns, while alcuni/alcune are for masculine/feminine uncountable nouns


Mucket

Can anyone explain why "Io non ne ho alcuni" is not correct?


tobithegreat

It might be easier to understand here if you translate "alcuno" as "at least one." Making it "he has many friends, and I don't have at least one." or "...and I don't even have one." "Friends" here is plural, but "one" is singular.

This is exactly what the Italian is doing "Amici" is plural, but "alcuno" is singular.


Pearl2011

probably none is accepted because you're supposed to use the new word. That's 'alcuno', not any other one.


Alf42

Why can't you say, "tanti amici"?


dnovinc

hm I would translate "tanti amici" as "so many friends"


Alf42

Maybe. I grew up in an immigrant family with grandparents who didn't speak English but I never took any classes in Italian (and my family spoke dialect) so my grammar is not so good. I'm pretty sure 'tanti amici' is grammatically correct and I also suspect you can translate it as 'many friends'. Hopefully a native speaker of Italian will weigh in.

Zdravo! :-)


FrancescoN41

Tanti amici , molti amici sono sinonimi penso la traduzione sia la stessa= many friends


gmj1892

I'm also unsure as to why this isn't correct!


doitagain

This is now accepted - Jan '14


tango-alpha

Why is alcuna not accepted?


tobithegreat

"Alcuno" is a pronoun refering to "amici." Since "amici" is masculine, "alcuno" must be masculine.


KathyDent

Why is 'io non ho niente' rejected?


kpferdeort

Because that means "I have nothing" or "I don't have anything."


patschge

i translated "...non ho qualsiasi" an dit was marked wrong. is there a rule, when i have to use "alcuno" and when "qualsiasi"?


tobithegreat

I might be wrong, this is just what I've observed so, take it for what it's worth.

"Alcuno" means "some." "Qualsiasi" means "any." In English we kind of slide between these two words sometimes and use "any" where we mean "some." This is usually in the negative: "not some" doesn't sound right to us, instead we'd say "not any." But Italians don't do that, they would say "not some" (ne aluco).

This might also help. "Qualsiasi" looks similar to "quali" because the two are related.
"Quale vuoi?" (Which do you want?) "Qualsiasi" (Any, or whichever)


67VfNsvp

I think of "qualsiasi" as meaning just a little more than simply "any". So Non sono una ragazza qualsiasi. I am not just any girl.


BarrySussman

why does one use ne after non?


PennyMannel

"io non ho alcuno" seems to me to be all you need. Why the 'ne'?


juraj.slavik

Does anyone know if the sentence "Lui ha molti amici, io ho nessuno" (He has many friends, I have none) would be correct in Italian?


shkretov

Could anyone explain WHY '...io non ho nessuno' is not correct, please


Robert586546

Could you also say "non ho niente" here?


LSadun

kpferdeort answered that four years ago. Non ho niente means "I have nothing", not "I don't have any (friends)".


AlfredMond1

Why can't the friends be feminine? The response, "Lui ha molte amice, io no ne ho alcuna" was rejected.


zimtladen

I think it should be acceptable, except that the plural of 'amica is 'amiche', not 'amice'. This is apparently to keep the hard 'c' as you go from singular to plural, amica->amiche, though why you should have to keep it for the feminine case and not for the masculine one (amico->amici) is not explained. It is how it is.


Ruckelhaxan

Seriously, could someone please shed some light over why one needs the ne here? Doesn't the ne imply that the speaker refers to not having any of them, i.e. the bunch of friends the guy has?


zimtladen

No, it substitutes for the word amici, not the particular friends referred to by the previous use of this word earlier in the sentence. See Jae633849's explanation close to the start of the thread.


andvalinminster

"Lui ha molti amici, io ne ho nessuno" was rejected. I do not know why. any comments please?


zimtladen

You need a "non" immediately before the "ne".


pattymulf

Why is "io non ne ho alcuni" wrong?


zimtladen

See mdsawyermd's post very close to the top of the current thread. Or f.formica's post at the top of this one: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/618448/What-is-the-difference-between-alcuno-alcuna-and-alcuni


CarynJoy

I don't understand why "ne" is here. I feel like the sentence is trying to say "He has a lot of friends, but I don't have any friends" as opposed to "any of his friends". Do you still need "ne" if it's not saying "of them"?


zimtladen

Interesting question. I think that 'ne' relates to the noun "amici" rather than the particular persons whom "lui" has as friends. So 'ne' is saying "of them", but the "them" is friends in general, not the specific friends of "lui" previously mentioned.

There's probably a better way of putting this, but I hope you see what I mean.


CarynJoy

So "ne" doesn't just represent "of them" but rather any subject that you don't want to repeat. Is that right?


zimtladen

It indicates "of them" or "of it", but I'm not sure I understand what you mean exactly by "any subject that you don't want to repeat". Do you have an example in mind?


CarynJoy

This sentence is an example, based on what you said. If the "ne" refers to "amici" in general, then it seems that you use it instead of repeating "amici".


zimtladen

Ah I see. Yes that's right. Except that if you wanted to repeat the noun (and not use "ne") you would need to use the singular "alcun amico": io non ho alcun amico.

(Note that here "alcun" is an adjective, while in the original example at the head of the the thread "alcuno" is a pronoun: that accounts for the different endings even though both are singular!)

For more on this, see mdsawyermd's post very close to the top of the current thread. Or f.formica's post at the top of this one: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/618448/What-is-the-difference-between-alcuno-alcuna-and-alcuni


LSadun

See Jae633849's answer (above) to a similar question I posed about a year ago.


GiroSusie

Why does DL require one to include the pronouns [lui... io...] I thought that the verb states the pronoun?


zimtladen

This sentence is all about contrasting his situation with mine. In such contexts the respective pronouns are used for emphasis.


GiroSusie

va bene, grazie.


Esther485620

Can anyone tell me why I can't put io at the end of this sentence?


Emma573749

Why is Nessuno not accepted. It’s offered in the dictionary.


Angie738538

i do not get "ne" at all. why is it never part of the drop down hints?


zimtladen

Did you read Jae633849's post close to the top of the thread? That explains it pretty well.


Angie738538

saw that, grazie mille!


elguille980

i feel attacked (ب_ب)


C0kVebf7

why is 'io non ne ho nessuno ' not accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.