"He has many friends, I do not have any."

Translation:Lui ha molti amici, io non ne ho alcuno.

July 6, 2013

35 Comments


t_s_c

What is the difference between alcuno/alcuni/alcune/alcun...? It seems random to me

September 17, 2013

mdsawyermd

The singular forms are used as "none" or "not any", while the plural forms mean "some" or "a few". Masculine and feminine are used as masculine and feminine.

December 29, 2013

NJ220

Do you know why can't use alcuna in this sentence? It wants alcuno.

December 5, 2018

tom_vincenzo

I think alcuno/alcuna are for masculine/feminine countable nouns, while alcuni/alcune are for masculine/feminine uncountable nouns

November 23, 2013

Mucket

Can anyone explain why "Io non ne ho alcuni" is not correct?

February 27, 2014

tobithegreat

It might be easier to understand here if you translate "alcuno" as "at least one." Making it "he has many friends, and I don't have at least one." or "...and I don't even have one." "Friends" here is plural, but "one" is singular.

This is exactly what the Italian is doing "Amici" is plural, but "alcuno" is singular.

May 13, 2014

Alf42

Why can't you say, "tanti amici"?

July 6, 2013

dnovinc

hm I would translate "tanti amici" as "so many friends"

July 6, 2013

Alf42

Maybe. I grew up in an immigrant family with grandparents who didn't speak English but I never took any classes in Italian (and my family spoke dialect) so my grammar is not so good. I'm pretty sure 'tanti amici' is grammatically correct and I also suspect you can translate it as 'many friends'. Hopefully a native speaker of Italian will weigh in.

Zdravo! :-)

July 6, 2013

FrancescoN41

Tanti amici , molti amici sono sinonimi penso la traduzione sia la stessa= many friends

March 13, 2014

gmj1892

I'm also unsure as to why this isn't correct!

August 31, 2013

doitagain

This is now accepted - Jan '14

January 23, 2014

tango-alpha

Why is alcuna not accepted?

October 23, 2013

tobithegreat

"Alcuno" is a pronoun refering to "amici." Since "amici" is masculine, "alcuno" must be masculine.

May 13, 2014

Pearl2011

probably none is accepted because you're supposed to use the new word. That's 'alcuno', not any other one.

February 20, 2014

bigdog35

why do you you need the 'ne'? io non ho alcuno = i (do)not have any

October 28, 2015

LSadun

Could somebody explain the use of "ne"? I tried writing "Lui ha molti amici, io non ho nessuno", which uses the double negative, but got dinged for not including "ne". Do we need a triple negative?

December 21, 2016

Jae633849

It's not a negative, it's a partitive. It replaces the imaginary prepositional phrase "of them". In Italian, when things are part of an implied set, you need to refer specifically to that set rather than just imagining it.

So to compare this to another sentence you've probably seen, to express "He received seven in total", you have to say literally "He received seven OF THEM in total". So NOT "Ha ricevute sette in totale", but "Ne ha ricevute sette in totale."

The 'ne' in this sentence plays the same role. So literally it means: "He has many friends, I don't have any OF THEM." In English the set of "friends" is implied, but in Italian you have to state it explicitly.

January 28, 2018

patschge

i translated "...non ho qualsiasi" an dit was marked wrong. is there a rule, when i have to use "alcuno" and when "qualsiasi"?

February 2, 2014

tobithegreat

I might be wrong, this is just what I've observed so, take it for what it's worth.

"Alcuno" means "some." "Qualsiasi" means "any." In English we kind of slide between these two words sometimes and use "any" where we mean "some." This is usually in the negative: "not some" doesn't sound right to us, instead we'd say "not any." But Italians don't do that, they would say "not some" (ne aluco).

This might also help. "Qualsiasi" looks similar to "quali" because the two are related.
"Quale vuoi?" (Which do you want?) "Qualsiasi" (Any, or whichever)

May 13, 2014

BarrySussman

why does one use ne after non?

June 29, 2018

PennyMannel

"io non ho alcuno" seems to me to be all you need. Why the 'ne'?

July 13, 2018

KathyDent

Why is 'io non ho niente' rejected?

February 8, 2014

kpferdeort

Because that means "I have nothing" or "I don't have anything."

March 2, 2014

a-muktar

Anch'io! Haha

May 26, 2015

juraj.slavik

Does anyone know if the sentence "Lui ha molti amici, io ho nessuno" (He has many friends, I have none) would be correct in Italian?

June 23, 2015

juraj.slavik

Thanks.

June 23, 2015

shkretov

Could anyone explain WHY '...io non ho nessuno' is not correct, please

November 15, 2018

Robert586546

Could you also say "non ho niente" here?

February 9, 2019

LSadun

kpferdeort answered that four years ago. Non ho niente means "I have nothing", not "I don't have any (friends)".

February 9, 2019

Robert586546

Okay, thanks.

March 10, 2019

AlfredMond1

Why can't the friends be feminine? The response, "Lui ha molte amice, io no ne ho alcuna" was rejected.

February 26, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

Seriously, could someone please shed some light over why one needs the ne here? Doesn't the ne imply that the speaker refers to not having any of them, i.e. the bunch of friends the guy has?

March 10, 2019

KenColatru

Alcuno is superfluous since ne means of them.

May 31, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.