"He has many friends, I do not have any."

Translation:Lui ha molti amici, io non ne ho alcuno.

July 6, 2013

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bigdog35

why do you you need the 'ne'? io non ho alcuno = i (do)not have any


LSadun

Could somebody explain the use of "ne"? I tried writing "Lui ha molti amici, io non ho nessuno", which uses the double negative, but got dinged for not including "ne". Do we need a triple negative?


Jae633849

It's not a negative, it's a partitive. It replaces the imaginary prepositional phrase "of them". In Italian, when things are part of an implied set, you need to refer specifically to that set rather than just imagining it.

So to compare this to another sentence you've probably seen, to express "He received seven in total", you have to say literally "He received seven OF THEM in total". So NOT "Ha ricevute sette in totale", but "Ne ha ricevute sette in totale."

The 'ne' in this sentence plays the same role. So literally it means: "He has many friends, I don't have any OF THEM." In English the set of "friends" is implied, but in Italian you have to state it explicitly.


katometo

Thanks for an explanation. I am struggling with "ne" for some time.


elisabethh4

Excellent explanation, thank you!


4shblake

this helped so much- perfectly clear explanation. thanks so much!


KoenVink8

Really struggled with this too, thanks!!


t_s_c

What is the difference between alcuno/alcuni/alcune/alcun...? It seems random to me


mdsawyermd

The singular forms are used as "none" or "not any", while the plural forms mean "some" or "a few". Masculine and feminine are used as masculine and feminine.


NJ220

Do you know why can't use alcuna in this sentence? It wants alcuno.


FdvjPW99

Because "ne...alcuno" (any of them) refers to "amici" which is the male plural form


Mucket

Can anyone explain why "Io non ne ho alcuni" is not correct?


tobithegreat

It might be easier to understand here if you translate "alcuno" as "at least one." Making it "he has many friends, and I don't have at least one." or "...and I don't even have one." "Friends" here is plural, but "one" is singular.

This is exactly what the Italian is doing "Amici" is plural, but "alcuno" is singular.


Alf42

Why can't you say, "tanti amici"?


dnovinc

hm I would translate "tanti amici" as "so many friends"


Alf42

Maybe. I grew up in an immigrant family with grandparents who didn't speak English but I never took any classes in Italian (and my family spoke dialect) so my grammar is not so good. I'm pretty sure 'tanti amici' is grammatically correct and I also suspect you can translate it as 'many friends'. Hopefully a native speaker of Italian will weigh in.

Zdravo! :-)


FrancescoN41

Tanti amici , molti amici sono sinonimi penso la traduzione sia la stessa= many friends


gmj1892

I'm also unsure as to why this isn't correct!


doitagain

This is now accepted - Jan '14


KathyDent

Why is 'io non ho niente' rejected?


kpferdeort

Because that means "I have nothing" or "I don't have anything."


LesterOlso

Thanks. I had the same question.


Pearl2011

probably none is accepted because you're supposed to use the new word. That's 'alcuno', not any other one.


tango-alpha

Why is alcuna not accepted?


tobithegreat

"Alcuno" is a pronoun refering to "amici." Since "amici" is masculine, "alcuno" must be masculine.


pattymulf

Why is "io non ne ho alcuni" wrong?


zimtladen

See mdsawyermd's post very close to the top of the current thread. Or f.formica's post at the top of this one: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/618448/What-is-the-difference-between-alcuno-alcuna-and-alcuni


Emma573749

Why is Nessuno not accepted. It’s offered in the dictionary.


patschge

i translated "...non ho qualsiasi" an dit was marked wrong. is there a rule, when i have to use "alcuno" and when "qualsiasi"?


tobithegreat

I might be wrong, this is just what I've observed so, take it for what it's worth.

"Alcuno" means "some." "Qualsiasi" means "any." In English we kind of slide between these two words sometimes and use "any" where we mean "some." This is usually in the negative: "not some" doesn't sound right to us, instead we'd say "not any." But Italians don't do that, they would say "not some" (ne aluco).

This might also help. "Qualsiasi" looks similar to "quali" because the two are related.
"Quale vuoi?" (Which do you want?) "Qualsiasi" (Any, or whichever)


67VfNsvp

I think of "qualsiasi" as meaning just a little more than simply "any". So Non sono una ragazza qualsiasi. I am not just any girl.


juraj.slavik

Does anyone know if the sentence "Lui ha molti amici, io ho nessuno" (He has many friends, I have none) would be correct in Italian?


BarrySussman

why does one use ne after non?


PennyMannel

"io non ho alcuno" seems to me to be all you need. Why the 'ne'?


shkretov

Could anyone explain WHY '...io non ho nessuno' is not correct, please


Robert586546

Could you also say "non ho niente" here?


LSadun

kpferdeort answered that four years ago. Non ho niente means "I have nothing", not "I don't have any (friends)".


Duesseldutchie

Can anyone tell me why I can't put io at the end of this sentence?


a-muktar

Anch'io! Haha


AlfredMond1

Why can't the friends be feminine? The response, "Lui ha molte amice, io no ne ho alcuna" was rejected.


zimtladen

I think it should be acceptable, except that the plural of 'amica is 'amiche', not 'amice'. This is apparently to keep the hard 'c' as you go from singular to plural, amica->amiche, though why you should have to keep it for the feminine case and not for the masculine one (amico->amici) is not explained. It is how it is.


Ruckelhaxan

Seriously, could someone please shed some light over why one needs the ne here? Doesn't the ne imply that the speaker refers to not having any of them, i.e. the bunch of friends the guy has?


zimtladen

No, it substitutes for the word amici, not the particular friends referred to by the previous use of this word earlier in the sentence. See Jae633849's explanation close to the start of the thread.


[deactivated user]

    "Lui ha molti amici, io ne ho nessuno" was rejected. I do not know why. any comments please?


zimtladen

    You need a "non" immediately before the "ne".


380.UiulKH0T3HUM

    I don't understand why "ne" is here. I feel like the sentence is trying to say "He has a lot of friends, but I don't have any friends" as opposed to "any of his friends". Do you still need "ne" if it's not saying "of them"?


zimtladen

    Interesting question. I think that 'ne' relates to the noun "amici" rather than the particular persons whom "lui" has as friends. So 'ne' is saying "of them", but the "them" is friends in general, not the specific friends of "lui" previously mentioned.

    There's probably a better way of putting this, but I hope you see what I mean.


380.UiulKH0T3HUM

    So "ne" doesn't just represent "of them" but rather any subject that you don't want to repeat. Is that right?


zimtladen

    It indicates "of them" or "of it", but I'm not sure I understand what you mean exactly by "any subject that you don't want to repeat". Do you have an example in mind?


380.UiulKH0T3HUM

    This sentence is an example, based on what you said. If the "ne" refers to "amici" in general, then it seems that you use it instead of repeating "amici".


zimtladen

    Ah I see. Yes that's right. Except that if you wanted to repeat the noun (and not use "ne") you would need to use the singular "alcun amico": io non ho alcun amico.

    (Note that here "alcun" is an adjective, while in the original example at the head of the the thread "alcuno" is a pronoun: that accounts for the different endings even though both are singular!)

    For more on this, see mdsawyermd's post very close to the top of the current thread. Or f.formica's post at the top of this one: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/618448/What-is-the-difference-between-alcuno-alcuna-and-alcuni


LSadun

    See Jae633849's answer (above) to a similar question I posed about a year ago.


GiroSusie

    Why does DL require one to include the pronouns [lui... io...] I thought that the verb states the pronoun?


zimtladen

    This sentence is all about contrasting his situation with mine. In such contexts the respective pronouns are used for emphasis.


GiroSusie

    va bene, grazie.


113ASD

    i do not get "ne" at all. why is it never part of the drop down hints?


zimtladen

    Did you read Jae633849's post close to the top of the thread? That explains it pretty well.


113ASD

    saw that, grazie mille!


elguille980

    i feel attacked (ب_ب)


C0kVebf7

    why is 'io non ne ho nessuno ' not accepted


SrebrenkaB2

    He has many friends I have none


J-dawg393515

    Why can't nessuno be used here?


Gardenhoser

    Why is it alcuno? And not alcune?


zimtladen

    "I have some" [of some unspecified singular thing] = ne ho alcuno/a

    "I have some" [unspecified plural things] = ne ho alcuni/e

    BUT

    "I don't have any" = non ne ho alcuno/a ALWAYS SINGULAR in Italian

    In some contexts (not here) the plural alcuni/e can be used with negatives, but then it means "not some" rather than "not any" eg

    lui non risponde ad alcuna domanda = "he does not reply to any question(s)"

    lui non risponde ad alcune domande = "he does not reply to some questions"

    Note that an alternative to the first of these is lui non risponde a nessuna domanda.


GigiGottwald

    Thank you for your clear and concise explanation, zimtladen. Knowing that 'non ne ho alcuno/a' is always singular solves my problem. I had been using 'alcuni', because in English, 'any' can be singular or plural. Here's a lingot for you!


LSadun

    Because none is considered singular in "I don't have none (double negative!)" constructions.


catwestove

    Duo, these are two sentences. Please use a period, not a comma.


LSadun

    Comma splices are a consistent problem across lessons and in every language I have studied. DL considers each translation or transcription exercise to be a "sentence'' and only puts in one period. It might have something to do with how the "sentences" are coded in, because I have never seen one with two or more periods. In the English => French course there were enough complaints that they changed a few commas into semicolons (an improvement!), but then they stopped. Anyway, you're 100% correct about the grammar, but this is a battle that has already been fought --- and lost.


kdb119

    Why 'ha molti' and not 'ho molti'?


zimtladen

    ha=s/he has; ho=I have


Udo624462

    "Lui ha molti amici, io non ne ho nessuno" accepted Febbraio 2022

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.