1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fem myror är fler än fyra el…

"Fem myror är fler än fyra elefanter."

Translation:Five ants are more than four elephants.

November 25, 2014

16 Comments


Arnauti

From a classic children's TV show:


Arnauti

You found it! :-D


Evgeny101

Thanks! Thatʼs super-cute!


AmbassadorTigger

I wanted to point out that without saying what they're more of, I would probably be inclined to say, "Five ants is more than four elephants," since we're talking about quantity. Frankly, I'd go so far as to say that the version with are sounds wrong to me, but others might disagree, since then I'd expect the more to be modifying something.


French_n_Swedish

I am with AmbassaorTigger - because we may well be saying that it's "more" as in, more effective, a greater force to be reckoned with, or whatever it is, it basically makes the ants into a group. So, because you would say "A group of five ants is bigger than a group of four elephants.", it is sort of sounds as if that's what's being implied to me and so "is" sounds more natural.


devalanteriel

I agree - added it now. Accidentally pressed the wrong button, though, so no emails about it being accepted were sent out.


KiwiDressager

När använder man "fler" och när "mer"?


HelenCarlsson

"Fler" for countable nouns and "mer" for uncountable nouns.


KiwiDressager

Tack! Det verkar så enkelt men jag såg inte en förklaring elsewhere! Though perhaps I have not looked in the right places!


Coffeeblast

So "än" means "than" here? :-)


HelenCarlsson

Yes :).

än = than
än = still
inte än = not yet


g.uh

Än and fortfarande = still? Interchangeable?


g.uh

Än and fortfarande =still? Interchangeable?


Coffeeblast

Tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.