"Fem myror är fler än fyra elefanter."

Translation:Five ants are more than four elephants.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Arnauti
Arnauti

From a classic children's TV show:

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You found it! :-D

3 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

I wanted to point out that without saying what they're more of, I would probably be inclined to say, "Five ants is more than four elephants," since we're talking about quantity. Frankly, I'd go so far as to say that the version with are sounds wrong to me, but others might disagree, since then I'd expect the more to be modifying something.

1 year ago

Lamontsson
Lamontsson

I am with AmbassaorTigger - because we may well be saying that it's "more" as in, more effective, a greater force to be reckoned with, or whatever it is, it basically makes the ants into a group. So, because you would say "A group of five ants is bigger than a group of four elephants.", it is sort of sounds as if that's what's being implied to me and so "is" sounds more natural.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I agree - added it now. Accidentally pressed the wrong button, though, so no emails about it being accepted were sent out.

1 year ago

Lamontsson
Lamontsson

Awesome thanks.

1 year ago

KiwiDressager

När använder man "fler" och när "mer"?

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Fler" for countable nouns and "mer" for uncountable nouns.

1 year ago

KiwiDressager

Tack! Det verkar så enkelt men jag såg inte en förklaring elsewhere! Though perhaps I have not looked in the right places!

1 year ago

Coffeeblast

So "än" means "than" here? :-)

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes :).

än = than
än = still
inte än = not yet

1 year ago

g.uh
g.uh

Än and fortfarande = still? Interchangeable?

7 months ago

Coffeeblast

Tack så mycket!

1 year ago

g.uh
g.uh

Än and fortfarande =still? Interchangeable?

7 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.