"Fem myror är fler än fyra elefanter."

Translation:Five ants are more than four elephants.

November 25, 2014

17 Comments


Arnauti

From a classic children's TV show:

November 28, 2014

Arnauti

You found it! :-D

November 25, 2014

Evgeny101

Thanks! Thatʼs super-cute!

January 21, 2019

AmbassadorTigger

I wanted to point out that without saying what they're more of, I would probably be inclined to say, "Five ants is more than four elephants," since we're talking about quantity. Frankly, I'd go so far as to say that the version with are sounds wrong to me, but others might disagree, since then I'd expect the more to be modifying something.

February 24, 2017

Lamontsson

I am with AmbassaorTigger - because we may well be saying that it's "more" as in, more effective, a greater force to be reckoned with, or whatever it is, it basically makes the ants into a group. So, because you would say "A group of five ants is bigger than a group of four elephants.", it is sort of sounds as if that's what's being implied to me and so "is" sounds more natural.

May 22, 2017

devalanteriel

I agree - added it now. Accidentally pressed the wrong button, though, so no emails about it being accepted were sent out.

May 22, 2017

Lamontsson

Awesome thanks.

May 22, 2017

KiwiDressager

När använder man "fler" och när "mer"?

April 2, 2017

HelenCarlsson

"Fler" for countable nouns and "mer" for uncountable nouns.

April 2, 2017

KiwiDressager

Tack! Det verkar så enkelt men jag såg inte en förklaring elsewhere! Though perhaps I have not looked in the right places!

April 2, 2017

Coffeeblast

So "än" means "than" here? :-)

April 21, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Yes :).

än = than
än = still
inte än = not yet

April 21, 2017

g.uh

Än and fortfarande = still? Interchangeable?

March 14, 2018

g.uh

Än and fortfarande =still? Interchangeable?

March 14, 2018

Coffeeblast

Tack så mycket!

April 21, 2017

KrzysztofW178152

Democracy at a glance

December 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.