"Hvadskalduipinsen?"

Translation:What are you doing at Pentecost?

4 years ago

13 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"What are you doing at Whitsun" was rejected, but it is more usual to say Whitsun than Pentecost in the UK. Reported. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitsun

3 years ago

ShuffleMoomin

I'm a Brit almost in my 40s and this is literally the first time I've heard of either of these words.

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I'm a Brit too, and older than you are. I have heard the words all my life, and can assure you that they are not colloquial.

http://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/pentecost-2016-whitsun-whit-sunday-what-is-it-when-why-celebrated-christianity-christian-peter-a7030141.html

1 year ago

ShuffleMoomin

Well, obviously not everyone knows about it if a major newspaper has to write about what it is.

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Obviously?

1 year ago

CraigSkeel
CraigSkeel

I am American also in my 40s and haven't either.

1 year ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Isn't there a verb missing, maybe gøre?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

I can see how the sentense must sound odd but we say that all the time "Hvad skal du i pinsen/sommerferien/julen". If you want to throw in a verb i would suggest "lave". "Hvad skal du lave i pinsen".

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

Tak for at forklare. Hvad er forskellen mellem at lave og at g/ore?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

They are synonyms, there is nothing grammatically wrong with saying "hvad skal du gøre i x", it's just that we never do.

3 years ago

smartZombie

Im an american catholic so i know what pentecost is but i have never heard of any kind of celebrations outside of mass centered around this religious event

1 year ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

Who says it's religious? It's a day free from work!

1 year ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Helluntai på finsk.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.