"Hvad skal du i pinsen?"

Translation:What are you doing at Pentecost?

November 25, 2014

13 Comments


epac-mcl

"What are you doing at Whitsun" was rejected, but it is more usual to say Whitsun than Pentecost in the UK. Reported. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitsun

January 21, 2015

ShuffleMoomin

I'm a Brit almost in my 40s and this is literally the first time I've heard of either of these words.

January 27, 2017

epac-mcl

I'm a Brit too, and older than you are. I have heard the words all my life, and can assure you that they are not colloquial.

http://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/pentecost-2016-whitsun-whit-sunday-what-is-it-when-why-celebrated-christianity-christian-peter-a7030141.html

January 27, 2017

ShuffleMoomin

Well, obviously not everyone knows about it if a major newspaper has to write about what it is.

January 27, 2017

epac-mcl

Obviously?

January 27, 2017

CraigSkeel

I am American also in my 40s and haven't either.

December 13, 2017

Bluthund

Isn't there a verb missing, maybe gøre?

November 25, 2014

tddk

I can see how the sentense must sound odd but we say that all the time "Hvad skal du i pinsen/sommerferien/julen". If you want to throw in a verb i would suggest "lave". "Hvad skal du lave i pinsen".

November 26, 2014

niscate

Tak for at forklare. Hvad er forskellen mellem at lave og at g/ore?

December 28, 2014

tddk

They are synonyms, there is nothing grammatically wrong with saying "hvad skal du gøre i x", it's just that we never do.

December 28, 2014

Veronica1694

Im an american catholic so i know what pentecost is but i have never heard of any kind of celebrations outside of mass centered around this religious event

March 30, 2017

Heidijan

Who says it's religious? It's a day free from work!

April 11, 2017

ycUvuSap

Helluntai på finsk.

April 24, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.