Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen una lavadora en su casa."

Translation:They have a washing machine in their house.

5 years ago

9 Comments


matmahari

Why not: "they have a washing machine in his house"

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Theoretically that is possible. However, why would they put their washing machine in someone else's house?

1 month ago

rmcgwn

Would washer be used for washing machine? How about dishwasher?

Also I know I have seen this before but I don't recall the answer. Why use su and not sus for they?

5 years ago

rspreng

su casa because casa is singular, and the modifier agrees with the thing modified = casa

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Of course. What was I thinking? I had it in my mind we had to pluralize because it's more than one person. Good reminder

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

For me, too.

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It's a washing machine. Dishwasher would be "lavaplatos" or "lavavajillas".

5 years ago

sattler1235

Because sus would mean plural houses, not plural for ellos

2 years ago

BruceColeman

2018-08-16: Duo doesn't like "They have a clothes washing machine in their house."

23 hours ago