"The bad weather will come this weekend."

Translation:Uvejret vil komme i weekenden.

November 25, 2014

4 Comments


WernerRetief

Why is it weekenden? I thought the 'en' stood for the definite article. Then uvejret kommer denne weekenden must be wrong!

November 25, 2014

tddk

"The bad weather will come this weekend." can be translated in two different ways.

  1. "Uvejret kommer i denne weekend"

  2. "Uvejret kommer i weekenden"

"uvejret kommer denne weekenden" translates as "The bad weather comes this the weekend.

An indefinite version could be: "Uvejret kommer i en weekend"="The bad weather will come some weekend".

November 26, 2014

Patsy536249

So just put in in for the sentence

June 6, 2019

zeusttu

The term uvejret confuses me because it sounds like the Dutch "onweer", which is not bad weather in general, but rather a specific type of bad weather (the kind that involves thunder).

September 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.