1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bad weather will come th…

"The bad weather will come this weekend."

Translation:Uvejret vil komme i weekenden.

November 25, 2014

2 Comments


thor.dk

In Denmark "bad weather" (="dårligt vejr") simply means unpleasent weather, whereas "uvejr" is really bad and potentially dangerous weather like a storm, heavy thunder and lightning etc.


zeusttu

The term uvejret confuses me because it sounds like the Dutch "onweer", which is not bad weather in general, but rather a specific type of bad weather (the kind that involves thunder).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.