"Eu estou muito preocupado."

Translation:I am very worried.

July 6, 2013

10 Comments


ChrisGull

"Preocupado" has little to do with the English word "preoccupied"? The English word doesn't necessarily mean worried, and is usually more geared towards "busy".

I'm preoccupied right now, can you ask someone else for help?

March 17, 2014

damarx

Yes, these words have the same origin, but they have totally different meanings in each language. The word for "preoccupied" in Portuguese is "ocupado", which we usually translate as "busy".

February 6, 2015

mark.bro

I'm not so sure the definitions are too far apart. Preoccupied is more about thinking of things rather than doing things. The Cambridge English Dictionary definition is: “thinking or worrying about something too much", which infers an even closer relationship.

September 20, 2017

PaulBelme

I always give it a shot at using the English word without hovering over the hints, but alas preoccupied is a big BEBOM

December 27, 2014

Stephanie196936

I am still new with the whole gender-for-words thing... It still confuses me sometimes. I am a girl, so would I say: estou muita preocupada?

July 7, 2015

damarx

You can say "Eu estou muitO preocupada". The word "muito" as adverb never changes. Only adjectives related to you will become feminine if you are a girl ;-)

July 7, 2015

Francentro

I did never learn TO BE WORRIED studying English, but TO WORRY. Teachers always remarked the error translating "Io sono preoccupato" in the above way (I am worried). Please, could any English native explain me this 'exception'? (Because I don't know how to come back this section to read answers, I please you to 'tell me how' at pasmeni( at )tiscali.it . Thank you)

October 26, 2017

Pantodynamos

I'm very curious how would Duolingo team (and Brazilians) like to say ,,I am TOO worried", if not with the word ,,muito", reported.

July 6, 2013

Paulenrique

That could be "eu estou preocupado demais". But we are more likely to say "eu estou muito preocupado"

July 6, 2013

Rossito1234

In Portugal (European Portuguese), "I am too worried" would be "Eu estou demasiado preocupado".

May 25, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.