Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Se ve mucho peor de lo que es."

Translation:It looks a lot worse than it is.

5 years ago

26 Comments


beedub8
beedub8

Why can't it be, "He looks a lot worse than he is?"

5 years ago

mrc86
mrc86

eso seria "se ve mucho peor de como es"

4 years ago

AurosHarman

The "lo que es" at the end doesn't work with that. "lo que" is a construction for something abstract, not for a person.

The "Se ve" is the reflexive-passive ("it is seen as"). And then "mucho peor de" is "much worse than". And "lo que es" is "what it is".

It seems much worse than it is. It looks a lot worse than it is.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/lo-que.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm

4 years ago

chaolan77

Because when it's unclear Spanish would clarify who the sentence is talking about (=subject) by adding él.

4 years ago

leahtard

good question..help somebody..anybody?

4 years ago

Azar401959

same question here

4 years ago

mnandy

"It seems much worse than it is" seems a perfectly legitimate translation to me

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

That would work too as English often uses "looks" for "seems", but typically "it seems" is translated with se parece while "it looks" is translated with se ve. So given that, your version would probably be better as "Se parece mucho peor de lo que es"

4 years ago

AWaldo2
AWaldo2

I don't think "se" is ever used with parecer. Parecer means "to seem" so "Parace mucho peor de lo que es" would be correct, no need for reflexive.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Well, I think you can use parecerse, but it's sort of nonsensical outside of a plural context, because in that case the reflexive clitics are being used for real reflexive pronouns, not to create the passive voice:

Ellos se parecen. They appear alike. They look like each other.

Él se parece. He looks like himself. (Uh, yeah, big surprise there.)

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

Thanks and I agree. I was thinking in terms of passive voice, which is not the case here.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Parecerse is indeed a reflexive verb.

4 years ago

AWaldo2
AWaldo2

Can someone explain "Se ve" to me? What is the infinitive verb? I'm just confused.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

It is an irregular reflexive verb. The infinitive form is verse. Present tense = Me veo- te ves- se ve- nos vemos- se ven.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

There are quite a few verbs that can be turned into a passive-voice form using the reflexive. Verse in this kind of context means something like "to be seen as, to be seen to be".

Él habla. He speaks. Se habla Español aquí. Spanish is spoken here.

Él ve. He sees. Él se ve muy guapo. He is seen [to be] very handsome.

4 years ago

mnandy

The issue I raised was whether "It seems much worse than it is" was a correct translation or not. I contend it is.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes you could use parece instead of ve if you want to use 'seems'. If you mean ve = parece I haven't seen that use.

4 years ago

eshewan

I thought 'than' was usually translated as 'que.' Is there another 'de' is used here instead, besides "que lo que" seeming like it would be a weird thing to say?

4 years ago

jonathan9199

why is there "lo", and why isnt it "...peor de que es"?

5 years ago

rspreng

'lo que' is often used for 'the thing'

5 years ago

barrynelson

'than what it is' should also be a correct translation. Right

4 years ago

Ryamo

Could ¨He sees himself much worse than he is¨ work?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Nope. The "lo que" part definitely can't refer to a person. Same as "what" is no good for a person in English (b/c you need "who" or "whom" instead).

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It seems a lot worse... Can it be accepted?

4 years ago

kidbristol

Wow. This one is really tricky. It feels like my daily Duolingo practice just got a lot more difficult all of a sudden.

4 years ago

Kartar_Singh

Can I also say " It seems worse than it is: ?

3 years ago