"Ha fatto un buon discorso."

Translation:He gave a good speech.

July 6, 2013

8 Comments


SimonJay

Since this is present perfect, would "has made" or "has given" also work?

July 6, 2013

kkulonja

Shouldn't it be: "Ha pronunciato un buon discorso." ?

July 2, 2016

garagonp

mm I have a question here, if we think that someone has to write a speech and once he has finished writing the speech, we can say "he made a good speech", and after he gives the speech we can say "he gave a good speech", so at least we have more information we can use both, correct?

September 17, 2014

roman2095

"he made a good speech" means that "he gave a good speech" - it does not mean that he wrote a good speech.

January 28, 2017

PanosDiCucchiaio

why should 'he had made - he gave' be accepted while 'he had given' should not? After all, perfect tense is accepted, as is the verb 'give', which is, of course, the most 'natural' verb to use with speech...

March 8, 2015

amen94rocks

Why can it not be "He had a good discussion" when one of the listed correct answers is "He had a good conversation"?

September 10, 2015

valerieheath

"Discussion" is in the listed hints, but not accepted by DL. I had the same problem.

September 20, 2015

DeniseCott4

Maybe because fatto means he 'made' a speech, which wouldn't work with discussion?

January 23, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.