1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken dricker den."

"Pojken dricker den."

Translation:The boy drinks it.

November 25, 2014

61 Comments


jhlouise

If, for example, I was talking about a boy drinking milk but I accidentally said "Pojken dricker det" instead of "den", would it seem like a very silly mistake to a native speaker, or could I get away with it? Little things like this make me anxious about speaking.


Arnauti

Native speakers make mistakes of this type sometimes, just from 'bad planning', so don't worry too much about it!


AlinCozmo

If we would knew that the boy drinks coffee, would it be: pojken dricker det.?


AlexBests

Yes it would because it is kaffet (the coffee, ends with -et)


robertjackcook

I thought it would be because "kaffe" is an ett-word, not because "kaffet" ("the coffee") ends in et, though I suppose they're the same reason.


G0108

it's basically the same idea.


Batlleball

Because "kaffe" is an ett-word the definite form of "kaffe" becomes "kaffet". If "kaffe" would be an en-word, the definite form would be "kaffen". Hope that makes sense.


Mari815773

Ah, so the article basically gets moved to the end to form the definite form?


devalanteriel

Yes, pretty much. Though if you have an adjective, you still need a definite article in front - you'll encounter that later.


[deactivated user]

    Kaffe, when used in a sense of "cup of coffee" can also have utrum gender (en kopp kaffe = en kaffe). In that case "Pojken dricker den" would be correct, I believe.


Liam3.1415926535

    But "den" would apply only to the cup and not the coffee itself; so if you are talking about the coffee specifically, you'd have to use "det."


EdwardTheGreat10

    So this sentence could be " the boy is drinking something" den being there for the unspecified liquid?


GlitterNinja101

    Ewwww... Unspecified liquid...


Lundgren8

    If it refers back to a noun which is a ”en-word”, then you’d use ”den”, e.g. ”mjölken” (the milk).


lupemercedes

    So we don't know what en- word 'den' refers to just that it must be an en-word.


Zmrzlina

    Yes, that's right.


ito_04

    what if i dunno what the boy is drinking, and i just wanna say "the boy is drinking it." what would i have to use det or den?


Zmrzlina

    It can be either, since it's ambiguous here.


HaileyWarn4

    so, for example, when I a referring to a boy drinking juice, then it would be "Pojken dricker den" but if i was reffering to him drinking water it would be "Pojken dricker vattnet"?


devalanteriel

    No, you use den for singular en-words, det for singular ett-words, and dem for plurals.


Lesli801288

    so, I'm confused then. In this sentence where we don't know if what he is drinking is a -en or -ett word both den or det should be correct


devalanteriel

    When translating from English into Swedish, we allow both here, since it's ambiguous.

    This is the thread for "type what you hear" and "translate into English", though.


hoyunmyoun

    Is "den" also a Definite article? It also says "the", "it" and "the one". Or "den" actually contains the meaning of "the"? because,, den = it (plural) You can use the plurals only you already know that.


Arnauti

    Yes, den is both the pronoun 'it' and a definite article.
    den or det as pronouns are used to talk about things like Jag ser den/det 'I see it'
    den or det as articles are used together with adjective + noun: den lilla pojken 'the small boy' det lilla glaset 'the small glass'


JoseMolina180364

    Would it be incorrect, then, to say lilla pojken if i'm meaning to to say 'the small boy'?


Arnauti

    Yes, you need to use the front article too: den lilla pojken.


redzaali

    Pronunciated as "dohn"?


Lundgren8

    No, pronounced /denn/.


Elbiort777

    What is the difference between "det and "den" ?


Arnauti

    Both mean 'it' but they're used depending on the gender of the noun.
    Han dricker kaffet = Han dricker det 'He drinks the coffee = He drinks it'
    Han dricker juicen = Han dricker den 'He drinks the juice = He drinks it'


LucasDiniz22

    So den is used to adress en words and is at the same time the accusative case of the pronoun det?


devalanteriel

    No, it's used here since it refers to an (unmentioned) en-word, but it could just as well have said pojken dricker det.


kibranoz

    Sounds hards to fine the name of a drinkable with the -en gender. This is piquing my curiosity.


BellaBliss

    Cannot get the difference between det and den.. Any help?


Batlleball

    They both mean the same thing as the English "It", but are used for different genders of nouns. In Swedish, we have "en" and "ett" words. You use "den" for "en" words and "det" for "ett" words.


Normordm

    Wait a minute. What if it was in the subjective form? Would it matter then if it's an ett word or and en word ?


devalanteriel

    No. Are you sure you're using the right term? Neither English nor Swedish has a subjective form for other things than pronouns.


Nienke101290

    Until now all drinks i have seen passing (water, milk, tea and coffee) are ett-words. Are there drinks that are en-words?


devalanteriel

    That's just coincidence - in fact, mjölk is actually an en-word.


InnaSyz

    Japp, juice(n) också


LevRaphael1

    In a sentence like this with no antecedent noun identifying what "it" is, how do you know it's "den" and "det"?


devalanteriel

    Without context, it could be either - so both are allowed translations.


andrewlubbers_

    I sneezed well talking about this and my recording stopped and i got it wrong RIP. Press F to pay repect


MichaelSwo4

    I'm having trouble with "ett" and "en" words... Aren't we all? When "it" is the subject of a sentence, is it always "det"? Or is it also sometimes "den"?


devalanteriel

    Those are two very common questions, so I put them in a post for common questions a while ago: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394


Kuba_161

    Shouldn it be "det" as we do not know if it is ett or en word?


devalanteriel

    That's for constructions such as "it is" or "there is", but not when you're explicitly referring to something like here. It doesn't really matter whether you know about what you're talking - what's important is whether the grammar does. :)


AbhishekKu68315

    Is Pojken dricker det correct? If not could anyone explain why. Thanks


devalanteriel

    Yes, that's also fine.


johninbigd

    I normally use 'det' for 'it', but this prefers 'den'. Now I realize I have no idea when to use which. For most of this course so far, we've used 'det' for 'it'.


devalanteriel

    It depends on the gender of the noun. So in this case, either is fine since we don't know what "it" refers to.


Earthwiz

    I am having a difficult time discriminating between den and dem. In fact it almost seems that I am always hearing the opposite (den when it's dem and dem when it's den). What am I missing? Here I was congratulating myself on my improvement in my listening skill and then went back to this very early exercise and feel like I am back to square one. Is there any help.


devalanteriel

    The best advice is probably to skip the consonant if it's giving you trouble, since dem is actually pronounced with an o sound: dom.

    In this case, Swedish den and dom sound quite close to English "den" and "dom", so I'd suggest using them as rough equivalents.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.