"Pojken dricker den."

Translation:The boy drinks it.

November 25, 2014

40 Comments


hipingsters

If, for example, I was talking about a boy drinking milk but I accidentally said "Pojken dricker det" instead of "den", would it seem like a very silly mistake to a native speaker, or could I get away with it? Little things like this make me anxious about speaking.

March 7, 2015

Arnauti

Native speakers make mistakes of this type sometimes, just from 'bad planning', so don't worry too much about it!

March 7, 2015

AlinCozmo

If we would knew that the boy drinks coffee, would it be: pojken dricker det.?

February 17, 2015

AlexBests

Yes it would because it is kaffet (the coffee, ends with -et)

April 16, 2015

robertjackcook

I thought it would be because "kaffe" is an ett-word, not because "kaffet" ("the coffee") ends in et, though I suppose they're the same reason.

August 27, 2015

G0108

it's basically the same idea.

September 16, 2015

Batlleball

Because "kaffe" is an ett-word the definite form of "kaffe" becomes "kaffet". If "kaffe" would be an en-word, the definite form would be "kaffen". Hope that makes sense.

November 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Kaffe, when used in a sense of "cup of coffee" can also have utrum gender (en kopp kaffe = en kaffe). In that case "Pojken dricker den" would be correct, I believe.

    July 4, 2016

Liam3.1415926535

    But "den" would apply only to the cup and not the coffee itself; so if you are talking about the coffee specifically, you'd have to use "det."

    October 29, 2017

EdwardTheGreat10

    So this sentence could be " the boy is drinking something" den being there for the unspecified liquid?

    December 31, 2014

GlitterNinja101

    Ewwww... Unspecified liquid...

    January 24, 2015

hoyunmyoun

    Is "den" also a Definite article? It also says "the", "it" and "the one". Or "den" actually contains the meaning of "the"? because,, den = it (plural) You can use the plurals only you already know that.

    February 10, 2016

Arnauti

    Yes, den is both the pronoun 'it' and a definite article.
    den or det as pronouns are used to talk about things like Jag ser den/det 'I see it'
    den or det as articles are used together with adjective + noun: den lilla pojken 'the small boy' det lilla glaset 'the small glass'

    May 5, 2016

JoseMolina180364

    Would it be incorrect, then, to say lilla pojken if i'm meaning to to say 'the small boy'?

    September 4, 2017

Arnauti

    Yes, you need to use the front article too: den lilla pojken.

    September 4, 2017

lexben12

    den! WHAT?

    November 25, 2014

Lundgren8

    If it refers back to a noun which is a ”en-word”, then you’d use ”den”, e.g. ”mjölken” (the milk).

    November 25, 2014

lupemercedes

    So we don't know what en- word 'den' refers to just that it must be an en-word.

    December 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

    Yes, that's right.

    December 20, 2014

ito_04

    what if i dunno what the boy is drinking, and i just wanna say "the boy is drinking it." what would i have to use det or den?

    December 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

    It can be either, since it's ambiguous here.

    December 27, 2015

HaileyWarn4

    so, for example, when I a referring to a boy drinking juice, then it would be "Pojken dricker den" but if i was reffering to him drinking water it would be "Pojken dricker vattnet"?

    November 28, 2018

devalanteriel

    No, you use den for singular en-words, det for singular ett-words, and dem for plurals.

    November 28, 2018

redzaali

    Pronunciated as "dohn"?

    June 11, 2015

Lundgren8

    No, pronounced /denn/.

    September 16, 2015

LucasDiniz22

    So den is used to adress en words and is at the same time the accusative case of the pronoun det?

    January 14, 2017

devalanteriel

    No, it's used here since it refers to an (unmentioned) en-word, but it could just as well have said pojken dricket det.

    June 13, 2017

Elbiort777

    What is the difference between "det and "den" ?

    April 9, 2016

Arnauti

    Both mean 'it' but they're used depending on the gender of the noun.
    Han dricker kaffet = Han dricker det 'He drinks the coffee = He drinks it'
    Han dricker juicen = Han dricker den 'He drinks the juice = He drinks it'

    May 5, 2016

kibranoz

    Sounds hards to fine the name of a drinkable with the -en gender. This is piquing my curiosity.

    October 31, 2016

Normordm

    En mjölk

    October 24, 2017

Normordm

    Wait a minute. What if it was in the subjective form? Would it matter then if it's an ett word or and en word ?

    October 24, 2017

devalanteriel

    No. Are you sure you're using the right term? Neither English nor Swedish has a subjective form for other things than pronouns.

    October 24, 2017

Nienke101290

    Until now all drinks i have seen passing (water, milk, tea and coffee) are ett-words. Are there drinks that are en-words?

    January 23, 2019

devalanteriel

    That's just coincidence - in fact, mjölk is actually an en-word.

    January 23, 2019

InnaSyz

    Japp, juice(n) också

    January 23, 2019

BellaBliss

    Cannot get the difference between det and den.. Any help?

    May 25, 2019

Batlleball

    They both mean the same thing as the English "It", but are used for different genders of nouns. In Swedish, we have "en" and "ett" words. You use "den" for "en" words and "det" for "ett" words.

    June 4, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.