"Vi såg en blå kanin!"

Translation:We saw a blue rabbit!

November 25, 2014

24 Comments


duonks

Called usagi? :-)

November 25, 2014

Arnauti

(_/)
(o.o)
(___)0

edit: somehow that emoticon does not play nicely with markdown, well, never mind.

November 25, 2014

Sarah-Cheung

Hahahahahaha! I laughed too hard! XD

March 21, 2016

eronth

"Canine, it's gotta be canine." I thought. Nope, rabbit. Very different.

June 3, 2016

leemonday

exact same thing. I was a bit perplexed

June 9, 2016

gibbano

Viking legacy in Ireland - the Irish for rabbit is conín also

April 24, 2016

chaered

English coney, German Kanin, Danish kanin, Dutch konijn

July 13, 2016

Semeltin

Nobody says "Kanin" in Germany anymore, everyone says "Kaninchen".

August 9, 2016

tontonjf

Old French conin/conil. All these words seem to be related to the Latin "cuniculus", Italian: coniglio

May 18, 2018

Helmut83

Spanish: conejo.

November 22, 2018

PapaSmurf88

Is it the Blue Bunny ice cream bunny?

December 5, 2016

Usagiboy7

Not quite ;)

May 8, 2017

Speir_

Hmm, I just can't think of what it might be ;)

January 21, 2018

MissZahrah

Are blue rabbits a thing?

July 5, 2017

Usagiboy7

the blue bunny. ;)

July 5, 2017

StevenV13

... och många lila elefanter.

Be careful with

Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds !

August 23, 2017

ReinerSelb

nej, elefanterna var rosa!

March 9, 2018

bobbackwards

Can kanin be bunny too?

May 8, 2017

Arnauti

Definitely!

May 8, 2017

Smeetheens

I read that as "I saw a blue hedgehog".

July 16, 2017

Smeetheens

*we

July 16, 2017

hm437e

If you describe someone as being „blue“ in Swedish, would it be a euphemism for being drunk? As in the German? Could it also be a euphemism for being down-in-the-dumps, as in the English?

December 13, 2018

devalanteriel

No, Swedish is a bit boring here - it would just mean the colour blue. :)

There's gul och blå, though, which means injured - presumably from how bruises look. It might also mean Swedish, since those are our national colours.

December 19, 2018

hm437e

tack!

December 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.