1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi såg en blå kanin!"

"Vi såg en blå kanin!"

Translation:We saw a blue rabbit!

November 25, 2014

35 Comments


duonks

Called usagi? :-)


Arnauti

(_/)
(o.o)
(___)0

edit: somehow that emoticon does not play nicely with markdown, well, never mind.


Sarah-Cheung

Hahahahahaha! I laughed too hard! XD


GlennaJo

What am I missing? It must be funny.


eronth

"Canine, it's gotta be canine." I thought. Nope, rabbit. Very different.


leemonday

exact same thing. I was a bit perplexed


gibbano

Viking legacy in Ireland - the Irish for rabbit is conín also


chaered

English coney, German Kanin, Danish kanin, Dutch konijn


Semeltin

Nobody says "Kanin" in Germany anymore, everyone says "Kaninchen".


tontonjf

Old French conin/conil. All these words seem to be related to the Latin "cuniculus", Italian: coniglio


Helmut83

Spanish: conejo.


David917415

This seems to be how "Coney Island" in New York City got its name. "The island was filled with rabbits and so the Dutch appropriately named it ‘Conyne Eylandt’, meaning ‘Rabbit Island’ in old Dutch. When the Dutch ceded New Amsterdam to the English in exchange for some lands in the West Indies in 1667, the English adapted the name to ‘Coney Island’." (Source: https://www.heartofconeyisland.com/early-coney-island-history.html)


StevenV13

... och många lila elefanter.

Be careful with

Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds !


ReinerSelb

nej, elefanterna var rosa!


GlennaJo

Until you hold their nose until they turn blue. :-) (A reference to an elephant joke from my childhood.)


Kad759907

go ask Alice ;)


Kyrstellaine

And here I was imagining Swiftheart Rabbit...


PapaSmurf88

Is it the Blue Bunny ice cream bunny?


Kad759907

A blue bunny eating smurf ice cream, great picture^^


creativemetaphor

Are blue rabbits a thing?


hm437e

If you describe someone as being „blue“ in Swedish, would it be a euphemism for being drunk? As in the German? Could it also be a euphemism for being down-in-the-dumps, as in the English?


devalanteriel

No, Swedish is a bit boring here - it would just mean the colour blue. :)

There's gul och blå, though, which means injured - presumably from how bruises look. It might also mean Swedish, since those are our national colours.


Kad759907

Funny, every country has its own colours for bruises! ;D

'beat someone black and blue' in English

'jemanden grün und blau schlagen' in German (green and blue)

'slå någon gul och blå' in Swedish (yellow and blue)

'iemand bont en blauw slaan' in Dutch (colourful and blue)

As well you call bruises 'blaue Flecken' in German


devalanteriel

Our word for bruise is even blåmärke - literally "blue mark", so like in German.


JoseeV64

In Dutch "blauwe plekken" too. There is a song by Herman van Veen: "Blauwe plekken".


GlennaJo

Svart och blå eller black and blue in English.


bobbackwards

Can kanin be bunny too?


Arnauti

Definitely!


Patrick889093

Are there många blue rabbits in Sverige? If so I think there is an ecological problem


devalanteriel

Only in toy stores.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.