"It was a big mistake."

Translation:Det var ett stort misstag.

November 25, 2014

9 Comments


ste2249329

What exactly is a 'vegetarian mistake'?

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

Um. I'm not really following? :D

November 25, 2014

ste2249329

Oh, one of the options was, "Det var ett vegetariskt misstag." haha.

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

Oh. Well I've exprerienced one, when we were a couple of vegetarians being served chicken... :p

November 25, 2014

sRWPHI9g

I think, this option is funnier:"Ni var ett stort misstag."
There are many people, I imagine, who would answer that way when being told they did something wrong. :D

July 18, 2017

GodlessGoat

Would fel work here instead of misstag?

January 2, 2019

devalanteriel

Grammatically, without a doubt, but it would mean "error" rather than "mistake".

January 2, 2019

GodlessGoat

Tack! So misstag is more of a wrong decision while fel is for instance when something is grammatically wrong? I'm asking since I'm not quite sure about the difference of the english words as well.

January 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that'd work. There's some overlap between them - most mistakes tend to be errors, for instance.

January 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.