1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It was a big mistake."

"It was a big mistake."

Translation:Det var ett stort misstag.

November 25, 2014

9 Comments


ste2249329

What exactly is a 'vegetarian mistake'?


Zmrzlina

Um. I'm not really following? :D


ste2249329

Oh, one of the options was, "Det var ett vegetariskt misstag." haha.


Zmrzlina

Oh. Well I've exprerienced one, when we were a couple of vegetarians being served chicken... :p


sRWPHI9g

I think, this option is funnier:"Ni var ett stort misstag."
There are many people, I imagine, who would answer that way when being told they did something wrong. :D


GodlessGoat

Would fel work here instead of misstag?


devalanteriel

Grammatically, without a doubt, but it would mean "error" rather than "mistake".


GodlessGoat

Tack! So misstag is more of a wrong decision while fel is for instance when something is grammatically wrong? I'm asking since I'm not quite sure about the difference of the english words as well.


devalanteriel

Yes, that'd work. There's some overlap between them - most mistakes tend to be errors, for instance.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.