"It was a big mistake."

Translation:Det var ett stort misstag.

November 25, 2014

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GodlessGoat

Would fel work here instead of misstag?


devalanteriel

Grammatically, without a doubt, but it would mean "error" rather than "mistake".


GodlessGoat

Tack! So misstag is more of a wrong decision while fel is for instance when something is grammatically wrong? I'm asking since I'm not quite sure about the difference of the english words as well.


devalanteriel

Yes, that'd work. There's some overlap between them - most mistakes tend to be errors, for instance.


PerGessle

Stor misslyka doesn't work?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.