1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hösten är din årstid."

"Hösten är din årstid."

Translation:The fall is your season.

November 25, 2014

43 Comments


dun_ny

I keep writing horse instead of fall <_>


Silsool

The horse is your season? XD


WildSage

i did the same thing.


Foxx--

Why not just say "Fall is your season"? Using the definite article seems a bit strange in English.


lord_zulo

Well, both sentances are correct and equivalent:

"Hösten är din årstid", "Höst är din årstid"...I would personally use the former sentance.


Sninguistics

They mean as an English translation. They would like 'fall/autumn is your season' to be an acceptable translation for hösten är..., and I agree.


potatoeglot

I read from an earlier comment that adding the definite article would give an "idiomatic" feel. I think it's meant to make it sound metaphoric (though I'm just guessing) :)


myshkin_

I thought there was a mistake here as I couldn't find Autumn anywhere...


Cogwrite

Still get thrown on the multiple choice ones that have 'fall' as opposed to 'Autumn' /)_-


amvoie

What does this mean?


dxrsam

You're a worm that eats dead leaves, amid other creatures, as a gsoieoe that consumes snow, a qhqiopi that feeds on flower buds, and a reereore that thrives in sunlight.


IfankaH

Årstid=year's-time


Uppsala18

yes that one is easy for me, in Dutch it is jaargetijde meaning time of the year


LauraKrani

Same in Estonian: aastaaeg (aasta = year, aeg = time). :)


kraeuterhexchen

In German as well! Jahreszeit - Time of the year


Cali343096

But seeing / hearing årstid some other German word pops up in my mind..every time..can't help it :-) ( I think "kick in the butt" would be the English equivalent)


kraeuterhexchen

Omg I'm not the only one who thought of this?? :D


Kolnar

As someone born in November, I tend to agree. Thanks Duo!


Damirmmmm

Is "En arstid" only used for the 4 seasons in a year, and not for any other meaning of "season" ??


JoakimEk

Only the four. Most other meanings of "a season" is "en säsong".


PogoPaters

Autumn is a season. Fall is primarily a verb. "The leaves fall in the Autumn". Please provide Autumn as an option


devalanteriel

We accept autumn and fall equally, but we cannot control what options you are given - the system decides that automatically.


alexbfree

The platform should be inproved to let english specify if they are British or American english speakers


Super-Svensk

That is a Duolingo-wide suggestion that we course contributors have no control over, so there's nothing we can do about that now.


bynny2015

My husband and I are both native English speakers (US). We both use fall more often than autumn.


PRandall1632

Please put Autumn as an option, "Fall" is American, in British English we wouldn't use "Fall".


devalanteriel

They're both accepted, but the system chooses the word tiles and options on its own, so we can't affect that.


DerpLeTroll

Is there any difference between hasten and hösten pronunciation?


myshkin_

Yes, pronunciation of ö and ä are different.


jaggedSpire

The pronunciations for häst and höst on forvo differ:
häst: https://sv.forvo.com/word/h%C3%A4st/
höst: https://sv.forvo.com/word/h%C3%B6st/

but I'm having difficulty picking up a difference between
hästen: https://sv.forvo.com/word/h%C3%A4sten/
hösten: https://sv.forvo.com/word/h%C3%B6sten/

the -ar and -arna forms for both sound differently to my ear, though.


Ayla209332

The plural of årstid?


SunnySundquist

So, if vita årstid is correct, why is it not dina årstid.


devalanteriel

Definite vs indefinite:

  • en vit årstid
  • den vita årstiden

Same with din and dina.


pa1975

"The autumn is your season" should be also included


devalanteriel

That's also accepted.


wombatvvv

the only country in the world that uses, "fall" is the U.S. Maybe this should be updated to, "autumn" which is the original and more popular way to say it?


devalanteriel

"fall", though mostly used in the US today, actually comes from England and was once very common there as well. But either way, the course is aimed specifically at US English, with other major variations such as UK English also being accepted. Hence, "fall" is the default and "autumn" is also accepted. Please refer to the many other comments on this, as well as the FAQ: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20444477/FAQ-for-the-Swedish-course


Brymandas

Is this similar to saying "the fall is your favorite season"? I guess I'm not sure that I would ever use the actual English translation in regular speech so I'm wondering if this is a common phrase in swedish and what the 'meaning' of it is.


devalanteriel

No, it's honestly a weird phrase to translate and definitely not something you'll hear often in Swedish. I can't imagine us keeping it for the next tree.


chaz.smith

I agree that they need to fix the English translation to be "Fall is your season" instead. Having the definite article "the" makes it sound like unnatural English.


Chrisbilljohn

"Autumn is your time of year" would be the correct translation in British English...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.