Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hösten är din årstid."

Translation:The fall is your season.

3 years ago

30 Comments


dun_ny

I keep writing horse instead of fall <_>

3 years ago

Stallya
Stallya

The horse is your season? XD

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

i did the same thing.

2 years ago

Foxx--

Why not just say "Fall is your season"? Using the definite article seems a bit strange in English.

3 years ago

lord_zulo

Well, both sentances are correct and equivalent:

"Hösten är din årstid", "Höst är din årstid"...I would personally use the former sentance.

3 years ago

Sninguistics
Sninguistics

They mean as an English translation. They would like 'fall/autumn is your season' to be an acceptable translation for hösten är..., and I agree.

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

I read from an earlier comment that adding the definite article would give an "idiomatic" feel. I think it's meant to make it sound metaphoric (though I'm just guessing) :)

3 years ago

LolaValentine

Because Swedish isn't English C:

3 years ago

Stallya
Stallya

But the course is in English -_-

2 years ago

myshkin_

I thought there was a mistake here as I couldn't find Autumn anywhere...

2 years ago

Cogwrite

Still get thrown on the multiple choice ones that have 'fall' as opposed to 'Autumn' /)_-

1 year ago

Beadurinc

Like most non Anerican English speakers i don't say "fall" for autumn.

1 year ago

amvoie

What does this mean?

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

You're a worm that eats dead leaves, amid other creatures, as a gsoieoe that consumes snow, a qhqiopi that feeds on flower buds, and a reereore that thrives in sunlight.

3 years ago

pa1975
pa1975

"The autumn is your season" should be also included

2 months ago

DerpLeTroll

Is there any difference between hasten and hösten pronunciation?

2 years ago

myshkin_

Yes, pronunciation of ö and ä are different.

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Yes, hasten is an English word (meaning to move quickly). It is pronounced /ˈheɪs.ən/ and sounds quite different from the Swedish word hösten /hœstɛn/.

2 years ago

IfankaH

Årstid=year's-time

1 year ago

PogoPaters

Autumn is a season. Fall is primarily a verb. "The leaves fall in the Autumn". Please provide Autumn as an option

8 months ago

Neofish2
Neofish2

I was given 'Autumn' as well as 'The' and 'fall' as a choices. Ought to be accepted even if definite was given in the question, or exclude Autumn as a choice to prevent the issue. Whilst referring to Autumn with a definite article is valid, it is not in this case in British English.

1 year ago

Kolnar

As someone born in November, I tend to agree. Thanks Duo!

1 year ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

It is the best season of fall <3 :)

1 year ago

Damirmmmm
Damirmmmm

Is "En arstid" only used for the 4 seasons in a year, and not for any other meaning of "season" ??

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

Only the four. Most other meanings of "a season" is "en säsong".

1 year ago

Ayla209332

The plural of årstid?

1 year ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

årstider

5 months ago

SunnySundquist

So, if vita årstid is correct, why is it not dina årstid.

7 months ago

Drackard
Drackard

I almost wrote "the horse is your season"

7 months ago

Darius600093

Nonsence

3 months ago