"Hösten är din årstid."

Translation:The fall is your season.

November 25, 2014

41 Comments


dun_ny

I keep writing horse instead of fall <_>

October 9, 2015

Stallya

The horse is your season? XD

November 4, 2015

devyn379602

Hästen

May 7, 2019

WildSage

i did the same thing.

January 1, 2016

Foxx--

Why not just say "Fall is your season"? Using the definite article seems a bit strange in English.

December 22, 2014

lord_zulo

Well, both sentances are correct and equivalent:

"Hösten är din årstid", "Höst är din årstid"...I would personally use the former sentance.

January 1, 2015

Sninguistics

They mean as an English translation. They would like 'fall/autumn is your season' to be an acceptable translation for hösten är..., and I agree.

June 12, 2015

potatoeglot

I read from an earlier comment that adding the definite article would give an "idiomatic" feel. I think it's meant to make it sound metaphoric (though I'm just guessing) :)

December 27, 2014

LolaValentine

Because Swedish isn't English C:

December 26, 2014

Stallya

But the course is in English -_-

November 4, 2015

myshkin_

I thought there was a mistake here as I couldn't find Autumn anywhere...

May 13, 2016

Cogwrite

Still get thrown on the multiple choice ones that have 'fall' as opposed to 'Autumn' /)_-

December 4, 2016

amvoie

What does this mean?

December 13, 2014

dxrsam

You're a worm that eats dead leaves, amid other creatures, as a gsoieoe that consumes snow, a qhqiopi that feeds on flower buds, and a reereore that thrives in sunlight.

February 19, 2015

IfankaH

Årstid=year's-time

August 7, 2017

pa1975

"The autumn is your season" should be also included

July 25, 2018

devalanteriel

That's also accepted.

November 9, 2018

DerpLeTroll

Is there any difference between hasten and hösten pronunciation?

February 27, 2016

myshkin_

Yes, pronunciation of ö and ä are different.

May 13, 2016

jaggedSpire

The pronunciations for häst and höst on forvo differ:
häst: https://sv.forvo.com/word/h%C3%A4st/
höst: https://sv.forvo.com/word/h%C3%B6st/

but I'm having difficulty picking up a difference between
hästen: https://sv.forvo.com/word/h%C3%A4sten/
hösten: https://sv.forvo.com/word/h%C3%B6sten/

the -ar and -arna forms for both sound differently to my ear, though.

January 2, 2019

thorr18

Yes, hasten is an English word (meaning to move quickly). It is pronounced /ˈheɪs.ən/ and sounds quite different from the Swedish word hösten /hœstɛn/.

June 7, 2016

Kolnar

As someone born in November, I tend to agree. Thanks Duo!

August 11, 2017

Damirmmmm

Is "En arstid" only used for the 4 seasons in a year, and not for any other meaning of "season" ??

August 26, 2017

JoakimEk

Only the four. Most other meanings of "a season" is "en säsong".

October 13, 2017

PogoPaters

Autumn is a season. Fall is primarily a verb. "The leaves fall in the Autumn". Please provide Autumn as an option

January 17, 2018

bynny2015

My husband and I are both native English speakers (US). We both use fall more often than autumn.

November 17, 2018

devalanteriel

We accept autumn and fall equally, but we cannot control what options you are given - the system decides that automatically.

November 9, 2018

Ayla209332

The plural of årstid?

October 17, 2017

NatalieBoa3

årstider

May 4, 2018

SunnySundquist

So, if vita årstid is correct, why is it not dina årstid.

March 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Definite vs indefinite:

  • en vit årstid
  • den vita årstiden

Same with din and dina.

November 9, 2018

Yellow937409

Why not autumm?

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

It should be "autumn", note the spelling.

November 9, 2018

Rafaello201673

I wrote "Autumn is your season", and it was accepted. As a non-English man, I now wonder, why they say in English "autumn" vs. "the fall" , or why "the fall" is with the article?

November 21, 2018

devalanteriel

I'd honestly say "fall" without the article is more idiomatic than "the fall" here as well.

November 21, 2018

thorr18

Although we usually don't actually use the article anymore, it used to be "The falling of the leaves". It was a poetic phrase in Shakespeare's day, or thereabouts. "I'll meet you again at the next fall" or "We'll harvest in the fall" were shortened from that poetic phrase. The fall was the occurrence of leaf-fall, rather than the season specifically, and later it displaced the latin name Autumn as the formal name used by most speakers for the actual season.

November 21, 2018

devyn379602

If i said Jag hatar din hus When its jag hatar ditt hus

Whould they he like just speak English they would probably correct me like they usually do in America I pronuce something wrong they correct me

May 7, 2019

devalanteriel

That depends on the situation, I guess. People don't go around just correcting other's grammar - that's rude. If it's a friend or a teacher, they might help you out.

May 7, 2019

devyn379602

Ok cause my father corrects my English

May 7, 2019

devalanteriel

Parents correcting one's language is pretty normal anywhere. :)

May 8, 2019

devyn379602

Tack så mycket

May 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.