"Hösten är din årstid."

Translation:The fall is your season.

November 25, 2014

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dun_ny

I keep writing horse instead of fall <_>


Silsool

The horse is your season? XD


WildSage

i did the same thing.


MaryBeth378619

The horse is in season!


Szakiani

Same here :D ! Guess I need to go to bed now, it's late night here.


HadiBoy

Hästen and hösten are so close words!!!!!!!


Foxx--

Why not just say "Fall is your season"? Using the definite article seems a bit strange in English.


lord_zulo

Well, both sentances are correct and equivalent:

"Hösten är din årstid", "Höst är din årstid"...I would personally use the former sentance.


Sninguistics

They mean as an English translation. They would like 'fall/autumn is your season' to be an acceptable translation for hösten är..., and I agree.


potatoeglot

I read from an earlier comment that adding the definite article would give an "idiomatic" feel. I think it's meant to make it sound metaphoric (though I'm just guessing) :)


myshkin_

I thought there was a mistake here as I couldn't find Autumn anywhere...


Cogwrite

Still get thrown on the multiple choice ones that have 'fall' as opposed to 'Autumn' /)_-


amvoie

What does this mean?


dxrsam

You're a worm that eats dead leaves, amid other creatures, as a gsoieoe that consumes snow, a qhqiopi that feeds on flower buds, and a reereore that thrives in sunlight.


IfankaH

Årstid=year's-time


Uppsala18

yes that one is easy for me, in Dutch it is jaargetijde meaning time of the year


LauraKrani

Same in Estonian: aastaaeg (aasta = year, aeg = time). :)


kraeuterhexchen

In German as well! Jahreszeit - Time of the year


Cali343096

But seeing / hearing årstid some other German word pops up in my mind..every time..can't help it :-) ( I think "kick in the butt" would be the English equivalent)


kraeuterhexchen

Omg I'm not the only one who thought of this?? :D


PJHRandall1632

Please put Autumn as an option, "Fall" is American, in British English we wouldn't use "Fall".


devalanteriel

They're both accepted, but the system chooses the word tiles and options on its own, so we can't affect that.


pa1975

"The autumn is your season" should be also included


devalanteriel

That's also accepted.


Kolnar

As someone born in November, I tend to agree. Thanks Duo!


Damirmmmm

Is "En arstid" only used for the 4 seasons in a year, and not for any other meaning of "season" ??


JoakimEk

Only the four. Most other meanings of "a season" is "en säsong".


Ayla209332

The plural of årstid?


chaz.smith

I agree that they need to fix the English translation to be "Fall is your season" instead. Having the definite article "the" makes it sound like unnatural English.


Chrisbilljohn

"Autumn is your time of year" would be the correct translation in British English...


DerpLeTroll

Is there any difference between hasten and hösten pronunciation?


myshkin_

Yes, pronunciation of ö and ä are different.


jaggedSpire

The pronunciations for häst and höst on forvo differ:
häst: https://sv.forvo.com/word/h%C3%A4st/
höst: https://sv.forvo.com/word/h%C3%B6st/

but I'm having difficulty picking up a difference between
hästen: https://sv.forvo.com/word/h%C3%A4sten/
hösten: https://sv.forvo.com/word/h%C3%B6sten/

the -ar and -arna forms for both sound differently to my ear, though.


thorr18

Yes, hasten is an English word (meaning to move quickly). It is pronounced /ˈheɪs.ən/ and sounds quite different from the Swedish word hösten /hœstɛn/.


SunnySundquist

So, if vita årstid is correct, why is it not dina årstid.


devalanteriel

Definite vs indefinite:

  • en vit årstid
  • den vita årstiden

Same with din and dina.


JulieBengt3

how can you tell the different of hösten and hästen in pronousation

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.