"Jag kommer om ett ögonblick."

Translation:I am coming in a moment.

November 25, 2014

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Compare ögonblick to Augenblick for you German learners out there!


Bluthund

    Or to "øjeblik" in Danish or "ogenblik" in Dutch :p


Carnaedy

    Or "akimirka" in Lithuanian, just to show that it is not necessarily strictly Germanic-only thing :-P


eXPiT

    Or okamgnienie in polish :) Seems like everyone is blinking; all over the world! :)


Ollyfer

    Well, Polish may have derived its inspiration from Swedish, so the pool of Augenblicken closes. :D


stockholmer

    how is akimirka similar to any of the above words? haha


Carnaedy

    "akis" is "an eye", and "merkti" is "to blink". Add morphological magic, and you get "akimirka", "a moment", or literally "an eye blink", same as the Germanic words above ^_^


theSardonyx

    Yes.! In Filipino (an Austronesian language) it's "kisapmata". "Mata" means "eye". Technically "kisap" really means "wink/twinkle", but it's close enough.


_ginzburg

    Well, its more than likely than those non-Germanic languages like Polish or Lithuanian that share the same structure, all spoken in countries neighbouring Germanic countries, have borrowed it from the ir Germanic neighbours.


Andy642820

    Also "в мгновение ока" in Russian


Stipe1349

    I am coming in a blink of an eye.


SpoonLikesFrogs

    In German, you do that.


Taatkinof

    Is the sentence also suitable during a sexual intercourse?


sotnosen93

    I never use it that was personally, but according to Wiktionary, yes.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=komma#Verb_2


Imjac

    Ögonblick somehow seems faster to me than a minute. A second maybe


srida8

    It is a moment, so even shorter than a second.


ex0mo

    Not necessarily, it highly depends on context. A moment can be anything from under a second to a few minutes (in my understanding) . If you say "I come in a moment" you won't be there in under a second.


sotnosen93

    That is essentially the meaning of this sentence too.


andrewfahy

    My answer: "I am coming in one moment" was improperly marked wrong. I'd suggest it be added to the possible translations.


nahuatl1939

    Augenblick in German ' clin d oeil in French


PrashantCh238153

    can we use "på " instead of om ?


historicbruno

    As far as I know, and om are not generally interchangeable as expressions of time. + time span means something requiring that length of time; om + time span means something will happen in the future within that time. I find translations for both "om ett ögonblick" (in a moment) and "på ett ögonblick" (instantly). It seems emphasizes the brief period of time involved, while om is a more vague expression that could be on the order of minutes, which I think is what's wanted in this sentence (in English, "in a moment" is often stalling for time without giving a specific estimate).

    Also, has many other uses in time expressions (time of day, days of the week, seasons), but I've only encountered this one for om.

    That's my analysis, but perhaps a native Swedish speaker can weigh in with a better explanation :)


sotnosen93

    Native Swedish speaker here, I'm not a linguistics expert but I believe you pretty much got it right.


rwhodges

    Hmm, I had a word-picking exercise for this one and it only offered "while" for ögonblick. Duo seems usually to want to associate stund with while and ögonblick with moment. So I wonder if that's a good exercise.


Silsool

    Would "in an instant" be wrong?


PrettyChana

    On the mobile app it translated ögonblick as a while. It's it used that way?


sotnosen93

    Sort of. It pretty much means "I'll be there soon", though I think a while implicates a longer period of time than for example "a moment" or "a second".


MonaSabbat

    It's мгновение ока in russian,two words but the very same meaning.


Austin211825

    A moment in English is related to torque or force x distance isn't it? ;p


Colette790464

    So "ögon" is eye and "blick" is blinck right?


Zeextu

    why is om used here?


sotnosen93

    One of the possible uses for "om" (prepositions often have many uses which don't translate neatly from one language to the other) is "within (a period of time)".


Zeextu

    why is om used here?


Skaullar

    Would this mean "I'll be there in a moment"? No comments are appearing so I can't see if that's already been asked :D


sotnosen93

    Yep, that's what this means.


Debbie178207

    so if it is "ett ögonblick" why isn't it "ögonblickt"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.