"Jag kommer om ett ögonblick."

Translation:I am coming in a moment.

November 25, 2014

32 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Compare ögonblick to Augenblick for you German learners out there!

    December 3, 2014

Bluthund

    Or to "øjeblik" in Danish or "ogenblik" in Dutch :p

    December 13, 2014

Carnaedy

    Or "akimirka" in Lithuanian, just to show that it is not necessarily strictly Germanic-only thing :-P

    December 17, 2014

eXPiT

    Or okamgnienie in polish :) Seems like everyone is blinking; all over the world! :)

    January 26, 2015

stockholmer

    how is akimirka similar to any of the above words? haha

    December 26, 2014

Carnaedy

    "akis" is "an eye", and "merkti" is "to blink". Add morphological magic, and you get "akimirka", "a moment", or literally "an eye blink", same as the Germanic words above ^_^

    December 26, 2014

Stipe1349

    I am coming in a blink of an eye.

    December 16, 2014

Taatkinof

    Is the sentence also suitable during a sexual ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤?

    October 22, 2016

sotnosen93

    I never use it that was personally, but according to Wiktionary, yes.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=komma#Verb_2

    December 16, 2018

Imjac

    Ögonblick somehow seems faster to me than a minute. A second maybe

    March 25, 2015

srida8

    It is a moment, so even shorter than a second.

    June 4, 2015

ex0mo

    Not necessarily, it highly depends on context. A moment can be anything from under a second to a few minutes (in my understanding) . If you say "I come in a moment" you won't be there in under a second.

    November 15, 2018

sotnosen93

    That is essentially the meaning of this sentence too.

    December 16, 2018

andrewfahy

    My answer: "I am coming in one moment" was improperly marked wrong. I'd suggest it be added to the possible translations.

    January 31, 2016

nahuatl1939

    Augenblick in German ' clin d oeil in French

    March 22, 2018

Stallya

    Would "in an instant" be wrong?

    August 23, 2015

rwhodges

    Hmm, I had a word-picking exercise for this one and it only offered "while" for ögonblick. Duo seems usually to want to associate stund with while and ögonblick with moment. So I wonder if that's a good exercise.

    March 15, 2016

PrashantCh238153

    can we use "på " instead of om ?

    January 4, 2018

Peter749207

    No.

    February 13, 2018

ZachAnderson727

    Why not?

    June 22, 2018

historicbruno

    As far as I know, and om are not generally interchangeable as expressions of time. + time span means something requiring that length of time; om + time span means something will happen in the future within that time. I find translations for both "om ett ögonblick" (in a moment) and "på ett ögonblick" (instantly). It seems emphasizes the brief period of time involved, while om is a more vague expression that could be on the order of minutes, which I think is what's wanted in this sentence (in English, "in a moment" is often stalling for time without giving a specific estimate).

    Also, has many other uses in time expressions (time of day, days of the week, seasons), but I've only encountered this one for om.

    That's my analysis, but perhaps a native Swedish speaker can weigh in with a better explanation :)

    November 10, 2018

sotnosen93

    Native Swedish speaker here, I'm not a linguistics expert but I believe you pretty much got it right.

    December 16, 2018

PrettyChana

    On the mobile app it translated ögonblick as a while. It's it used that way?

    April 18, 2016

sotnosen93

    Sort of. It pretty much means "I'll be there soon", though I think a while implicates a longer period of time than for example "a moment" or "a second".

    December 16, 2018

MonaSabbat

    It's мгновение ока in russian,two words but the very same meaning.

    October 10, 2017

Zeextu

    why is om used here?

    January 3, 2018

sotnosen93

    One of the possible uses for "om" (prepositions often have many uses which don't translate neatly from one language to the other) is "within (a period of time)".

    December 16, 2018

Zeextu

    why is om used here?

    January 3, 2018

PrashantCh238153

    helo

    January 4, 2018

Byx-

    Would this mean "I'll be there in a moment"? No comments are appearing so I can't see if that's already been asked :D

    January 4, 2018

sotnosen93

    Yep, that's what this means.

    December 16, 2018

Austin211825

    A moment in English is related to torque or force x distance isn't it? ;p

    February 7, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.