1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han gråter efter festen."

"Han gråter efter festen."

Translation:He cries after the party.

November 25, 2014

29 Comments


spiffwalker

Too much alcohol + sauna...


JMikkola

How popular is sauna in Sweden? Is it like an everyday thing or a special occasion thingy or monthly...?


Pinku935257

Its's more popular in Finland since it's from there, my parents go to sauna everyday and almost every house has a sauna here


brettiboi

Dictionary: Defenition, Posh: this comment


devalanteriel

Saunas are common, but not even remotely close to how common they are in Finland. :) They were more popular in the 1980s.


Lilly511767

I guess it depends on how accessable it is. They have had saunas in all of the gyms I've gone to.


lostdrewid

Det är honom fest, han kan gråta om han vill? :D


Gray_Roze

Du skulle också gråta om det hände med dig.


sweaty-peas

this one is a bit too relatable


thorr18

I can picture English speakers saying "he cries after parties", or "he cried after the party", but "he cries after the party" is difficult to picture a use-case for. Is it just as weird in Swedish? If so, these might be more normal: Han gråter efter fester. Han grät efter festen.


sotnosen93

Well, Duolingo is more meant to train grammar and vocabulary than to be used as a phrasebook, so you might run into some sentences you might not have much direct use for.

Your translations are both correct though.


porpsi

What would cried be in swedish.. Gråtade?


JoakimEk

Past tense of "gråta" is "grät".


EvetheWarr

When I click on the word it tells me it means crying cries but it does not say anything about the word weep so when I put cries in it told me it was wrong and said that the correct one was weep.


sotnosen93

The hints take all possible translations from the word from all possible contexts in Duolingo, so I don't think there's room for all translations of the word to show up in one hint. "Weeps" (not "weep", that's plural) and "cries" are both correct though.


LanguageSquad

I put "He cries after the fest." Can anyone explain to me why this is wrong?


thorr18

I hear English speakers say party and also festival but I don't hear them say fest. I see it exists as a borrowing but in that case I say it looks like a false friend:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fest


skiesofblue

Fest isn't a word used in English for this. It is a party.


Redwars22

Varför han gråtar efter festen? Festen är så bra!


sotnosen93

Varför gråter han (subject-verb inversion in questions) efter festen? Festen var så bra (crying after the party implies the party is already over, so past tense is more fitting)!


Uppsala18

But why did he cry?


skiesofblue

There is a classic American song that goes "It's my party, I'll cry if I want to, cry if I want to, you would cry too if it happened to you..."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mIsnIt1p978


XavierBrisbois

"cry after" may mean "want badly something" if my English is not confused. Does this second sense can occur in Swedish ?


devalanteriel

No, not really, although it could be used like that if context is very clear. Something like a baby crying for a parent.


Olesja386275

Post gig depression (post-concert depression) is quite common phenomenon. Dopamine hangover.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.