1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He has a long snake."

"He has a long snake."

Translation:Han har en lång orm.

November 25, 2014

10 Comments


duonks

Erm.... Or should I say orm :-)


Arnauti

Om en orm är väldigt stor är den enorm. (If a snake is very big, it is enormous)


_Clint_

Well, I guess that is a good thing??


fredefred

Sounds like the English "worm", but without the "w".


IanWitham1

"Orm" is an English word. It means "snake" or "dragon".


devalanteriel

Is that regional? I have never heard it used in English, and it's not in any of the dictionaries I checked. The word "worm" is derived from Old English "wurm".


IanWitham1

I refer you to Notes And Queries, Number 194, July 16th 1853, which talks of place names in Norfolk. "...both of these names are distinctly different from the name Orme or Orm, which, in our old language signifies a serpent and also a worm. The famous ship on board of which King Olaf Tryygveson was killed in the year 1000 was called Ormen hin lange, I.E. the long serpent."

Orm was still used in Norfolk when I was a lad but now everyone speaks American English. I miss the old words.


MaciejKoze2

Is that a euphemism?


devalanteriel

Probably. The course had a contributor a very long time ago that joined, added a lot of "hurr durr" euphemistic sentences, then quit.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.