"Jag lär mig långsamt."

Translation:I learn slowly.

November 25, 2014

23 Comments


henrydwatson

What's the 'mig' doing in there?

November 25, 2014

samulili

Jag lär dig långsamt¹ = I teach you slowly¹

Jag lär mig långsamt = I learn slowly ( = I teach myself slowly)

(¹Maybe not the most natural sentences but you get the idea.)

November 25, 2014

henrydwatson

Aaaahhh...that makes sense! :) Tack så mycket

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

To learn is a reflexive verb in Swedish.

Jag vill lära mig svenska.

November 25, 2014

EduardoAzeredoS

So, this means both "learn" and "teach" are translated the same, "lär"? Being the difference only whether it is reflexive or not?

July 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Both use lär as the verb, but to teach is the particle verb lära ut.

July 30, 2015

danielph147

Is there a list of reflexive verbs? Tack!

July 25, 2017

Zmrzlina

Not that I know of, but perhaps there are googleable resources.

July 26, 2017

yibemajam

Hahaha samulili, that's what I thought the sentence was "I teach myself slowly".

September 10, 2018

Landwalker04

Jag lär mig svenska jättelångsamt =(

(But hey, on the bright side, since I remember words and phrases that especially apply to me, I've already got långsamt nailed down.)

May 3, 2016

LarsonC

wow i can't believe that duolingo just came after me like that

November 12, 2016

Klgregonis

There are English dialects in which learn is used for both learn and teach I'll learn him how to plant flowers. or That'll learn him. Not considered standard but they do exist.

December 21, 2015

RAlberdi

I remember in an episode of the "Sherlock" BBC series, Mr. Holmes corrected continuously a young lad for using 'learn' instead of 'teach' when speaking. I think it was in the opening of first episode of season 2.

January 27, 2016

camwillits

S1E3 : )

August 6, 2018

LuigiFerre1

Would it also acceptable to translate this as "I learn slowly myself." or "I myself learn slowly." or would that be written differently?

March 16, 2015

Arnauti

That would be Jag själv lär mig långsamt or Jag för min del lär mig långsamt. lär mig is reflexive and means learn.

March 16, 2015

EaglesLove2

This is where swedish gets complicated lol

August 20, 2018

TRMC7

Does the Swedish sentence imply whether I learn slowly because I am not very bright (in spite off studying all day) or whether I learn slowly because I study very little per day (maybe it's my learning strategy or I have other things to do)?

December 31, 2017

Matias426045

What about "I learn slow"?

April 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, you need to say the adverb "slowly".

July 20, 2016

StuartFras5

There are English dialects in which this is correct, but since they're historically working-class ones saying it will definitely make people think you've been taught poorly....

November 2, 2017

YufeiPang

Why I study slowly is wrong?

July 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, learning and studying are not the same thing.

July 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.