1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag lär mig långsamt."

"Jag lär mig långsamt."

Translation:I learn slowly.

November 25, 2014

24 Comments


henrydwatson

What's the 'mig' doing in there?


samulili

Jag lär dig långsamt¹ = I teach you slowly¹

Jag lär mig långsamt = I learn slowly ( = I teach myself slowly)

(¹Maybe not the most natural sentences but you get the idea.)


henrydwatson

Aaaahhh...that makes sense! :) Tack så mycket


Zmrzlina

To learn is a reflexive verb in Swedish.

Jag vill lära mig svenska.


EduardoAzeredoS

So, this means both "learn" and "teach" are translated the same, "lär"? Being the difference only whether it is reflexive or not?


Zmrzlina

Both use lär as the verb, but to teach is the particle verb lära ut.


danielph147

Is there a list of reflexive verbs? Tack!


Zmrzlina

Not that I know of, but perhaps there are googleable resources.


yibemajam

Hahaha samulili, that's what I thought the sentence was "I teach myself slowly".


Landwalker04

Jag lär mig svenska jättelångsamt =(

(But hey, on the bright side, since I remember words and phrases that especially apply to me, I've already got långsamt nailed down.)


LarsonC

wow i can't believe that duolingo just came after me like that


Klgregonis

There are English dialects in which learn is used for both learn and teach I'll learn him how to plant flowers. or That'll learn him. Not considered standard but they do exist.


RAlberdi

I remember in an episode of the "Sherlock" BBC series, Mr. Holmes corrected continuously a young lad for using 'learn' instead of 'teach' when speaking. I think it was in the opening of first episode of season 2.


LuigiFerre1

Would it also acceptable to translate this as "I learn slowly myself." or "I myself learn slowly." or would that be written differently?


Arnauti

That would be Jag själv lär mig långsamt or Jag för min del lär mig långsamt. lär mig is reflexive and means learn.


EaglesLove2

This is where swedish gets complicated lol


TRMC7

Does the Swedish sentence imply whether I learn slowly because I am not very bright (in spite off studying all day) or whether I learn slowly because I study very little per day (maybe it's my learning strategy or I have other things to do)?


Matias426045

What about "I learn slow"?


Zmrzlina

No, you need to say the adverb "slowly".


StuartFras5

There are English dialects in which this is correct, but since they're historically working-class ones saying it will definitely make people think you've been taught poorly....


Lukas315

so "du lär dig" would be "you learn"?


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly! :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.