"Studenterna dricker öl."

Translation:The students drink beer.

November 25, 2014

28 Comments


lostdrewid

Which is why their teachers are drinking hard liquor.

December 12, 2014

ZelvaCZ

The students drink oil :P

January 16, 2015

schyrsivochter

Did you know that the German word for “oil” is “Öl”?

January 21, 2015

BrianSilvi

Yeah which is why my immediate response was EWW before I clicked it

August 14, 2015

ajitirj

Maybe they just went through finals week and are celebrating the end of school :)

December 22, 2014

LICA98

I hope they're over 18

December 27, 2014

finnarrowsmith

In Australia, also 18.

January 21, 2015

evlandry

It's also 18 in France

December 25, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

The drinking age in the U.S is 21

December 29, 2014

LICA98

In Sweden it's 18

December 29, 2014

Emma306967

It's 20 in Sweden. I once tried to buy alcohol in Sweden when I was 18 and was very surprised when the seller told me you have to be 20. I live in Finland and it's a problem in Sweden that people aged 18-19 come here to drink because in Sweden they can't.

November 22, 2015

JoakimEk

You are both kind of right :) To be served alcohol in a bar or restaurant you need to be 18. To buy in "systembolaget", the only shop that may sell alcohol (above 3.5%) in sweden, you need to be 20.

September 13, 2017

jumpthewalls

I can get behind that.

January 18, 2015

schyrsivochter

In Germany, it's 16 for beer and wine, and 18 for liquor etc.

January 21, 2015

rachael.cr3

I think the US has one of the oldest drinking ages in the world (or at least the West). In Canada it's 18/19 depending on province.

January 22, 2015

MarcosCher

18 in Brazil

July 16, 2017

KeatonPotatoed

I think the legal drinking age is only 18 in like 3 provinces, the rest are 19 or higher though

August 7, 2017

CharlieMan788065

Point still stands with the age 19 though

June 25, 2018

leonardinh1

in chile it's 18 too

January 21, 2015

...Iris...

18 in Spain

June 11, 2017

Pimq

Comments are the best part of Duolingo XD

February 20, 2018

Elfastettner

You bet we do! Beer is love <3

February 12, 2016

kcdijbfy-deleted

Why isnt "ale" accepted?

August 22, 2015

RAlberdi

I guess for the same reason stout, lager and pilsen are not accepted either.

January 14, 2016

Torbuntu

Because it isn't the same... Maybe?

November 25, 2015

ex0mo

Is "en student" used for students of all ages and schools? I'm asking because the German word "Student" is only used for university (and similar higher schools) students, while elementary and secondary school students are usually called "Schüler" (derived from Schule=school)

December 11, 2018

devalanteriel

It's the same in Swedish, although our word for Schüler is elev, plural elever. Some English-speaking regions do the same with student/pupil.

December 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.