1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Studenterna dricker öl."

"Studenterna dricker öl."

Translation:The students drink beer.

November 25, 2014

18 Comments


lostdrewid

Which is why their teachers are drinking hard liquor.


ZelvaCZ

The students drink oil :P


schyrsivochter

Did you know that the German word for “oil” is “Öl”?


BrianSilvi

Yeah which is why my immediate response was EWW before I clicked it


ajitirj

Maybe they just went through finals week and are celebrating the end of school :)


Pimq

Comments are the best part of Duolingo XD


Elfastettner

You bet we do! Beer is love <3


ex0mo

Is "en student" used for students of all ages and schools? I'm asking because the German word "Student" is only used for university (and similar higher schools) students, while elementary and secondary school students are usually called "Schüler" (derived from Schule=school)


devalanteriel

It's the same in Swedish, although our word for Schüler is elev, plural elever. Some English-speaking regions do the same with student/pupil.


artem10436

"To beer or not to beer?"


kcdijbfy-deleted

Why isnt "ale" accepted?


RAlberdi

I guess for the same reason stout, lager and pilsen are not accepted either.


Torbuntu

Because it isn't the same... Maybe?


AlexTiefli

I'm not aware of a better Swedish word for 'ale' than 'öl'. I think 'ale' should be accepted.


devalanteriel

The English word "ale" is ale in Swedish. We even use the English pronunciation.

However, öl is beer. Ale is a kind of beer - they're not synonyms. Maybe they're drinking stouts, or lagers, or porters, etc?


kapthijn

I thought Duolingo was trying to get rid of the stereotypes


Lilybillyarden

Let's hope they're college/university students..


devalanteriel

student in Swedish is always college/university or equivalent. And the legal drinking age is 18 - they're fine.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.