Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het sap"

Translation:The juice

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


happyhearts5

How does one know when to say "het" or "de"? Why is it de appel, but het brood?

11
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Mostly through practice. There are some rules that you can look up, such as diminutives always being het-words ("de appel" - "het appeltje", "het brood" - "het broodje"), but aside from that, it's unfortunately all quite ambiguous and a fact of life when learning a lot of languages.

12
Reply3 years ago

keithi7
keithi7

So one is masculine and one is feminine? Which is which?

2
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

No. De-words are either masculine or feminine, and het-words are neuter. However, the difference between masculine and feminine words no longer 'lives' in colloquial Dutch as it does in, for example, German. That's why de-words are often said to be of the common gender.

9
Reply23 years ago

jedwards957

This is because Dutch happened when english speakers met german speakers, and together they formed dutch, and took english's gender neutrality.

1
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's what Wickedt said, you'll just have to memorise for most nouns. Also you can find some rules here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4
Reply3 years ago

MariekeCam

There are no rules for het and de. You just have to learn wich words are with de and wich words are with het

0
Reply2 years ago

bella_2470

what is the difference of het and de?

3
Reply9 months ago

Jukebox480

Uhhhh,kk

0
Reply9 months ago