"Het sap"

Translation:The juice

4 years ago

11 Comments


happyhearts5

How does one know when to say "het" or "de"? Why is it de appel, but het brood?

4 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Mostly through practice. There are some rules that you can look up, such as diminutives always being het-words ("de appel" - "het appeltje", "het brood" - "het broodje"), but aside from that, it's unfortunately all quite ambiguous and a fact of life when learning a lot of languages.

4 years ago

keithi7
keithi7

So one is masculine and one is feminine? Which is which?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

No. De-words are either masculine or feminine, and het-words are neuter. However, the difference between masculine and feminine words no longer 'lives' in colloquial Dutch as it does in, for example, German. That's why de-words are often said to be of the common gender.

3 years ago

jedwards957

This is because Dutch happened when english speakers met german speakers, and together they formed dutch, and took english's gender neutrality.

2 years ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

Dutch was fully developed befor Shakespeare..

4 weeks ago

Susande
Susande

It's what Wickedt said, you'll just have to memorise for most nouns. Also you can find some rules here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

MariekeCam

There are no rules for het and de. You just have to learn wich words are with de and wich words are with het

2 years ago

bella_2470

what is the difference of het and de?

1 year ago

Jukebox480

Uhhhh,kk

1 year ago

Bruce_OBrien

Ik schrijf de sap

Dit ding met de en het ... mega stinks really bad.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.