"Het sap"

Translation:The juice

November 25, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

happyhearts5

How does one know when to say "het" or "de"? Why is it de appel, but het brood?

November 25, 2014

Wicketd

Mostly through practice. There are some rules that you can look up, such as diminutives always being het-words ("de appel" - "het appeltje", "het brood" - "het broodje"), but aside from that, it's unfortunately all quite ambiguous and a fact of life when learning a lot of languages.

November 25, 2014

keithi7

So one is masculine and one is feminine? Which is which?

December 26, 2014

Wicketd

No. De-words are either masculine or feminine, and het-words are neuter. However, the difference between masculine and feminine words no longer 'lives' in colloquial Dutch as it does in, for example, German. That's why de-words are often said to be of the common gender.

December 26, 2014

jedwards957

This is because Dutch happened when english speakers met german speakers, and together they formed dutch, and took english's gender neutrality.

September 30, 2016

RogerJames5

Dutch was fully developed befor Shakespeare..

November 16, 2018

Susande

It's what Wickedt said, you'll just have to memorise for most nouns. Also you can find some rules here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

November 26, 2014

MariekeCam

There are no rules for het and de. You just have to learn wich words are with de and wich words are with het

May 22, 2016

BennoDi

We don't have rules for de or het

February 27, 2019

bella_2470

what is the difference of het and de?

October 27, 2017

BennoDi

We've got no rules.... For de or het we just kinda hear it

February 27, 2019

bee464892

I are dutch and in holland we say de sap.

July 15, 2019

Jukebox480

Uhhhh,kk

October 30, 2017

Laredo849765

What is the difference between Het and De they both mean the and i dont know what the difference is

January 7, 2019

Maria878318

When do you choose "het" or "de" before a word. Is there some where I can find a list where it is used to reference from. It is really confusing.

February 18, 2019

55LJRgkY

when i can to use HET and when i can to use DE

March 14, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.