"Het sap"

Translation:The juice

November 25, 2014

16 Comments


bella_2470

what is the difference of het and de?


bee464892

I are dutch and in holland we say de sap.


BennoDi

We've got no rules.... For de or het we just kinda hear it


Michayla_es

What is the difference..?


happyhearts5

How does one know when to say "het" or "de"? Why is it de appel, but het brood?


Wicketd

Mostly through practice. There are some rules that you can look up, such as diminutives always being het-words ("de appel" - "het appeltje", "het brood" - "het broodje"), but aside from that, it's unfortunately all quite ambiguous and a fact of life when learning a lot of languages.


keithi7

So one is masculine and one is feminine? Which is which?


Wicketd

No. De-words are either masculine or feminine, and het-words are neuter. However, the difference between masculine and feminine words no longer 'lives' in standardized Dutch as it does in, for example, German. That's why de-words are often said to be of the common gender.


jedwards957

This is because Dutch happened when english speakers met german speakers, and together they formed dutch, and took english's gender neutrality.


Susande

It's what Wickedt said, you'll just have to memorise for most nouns. Also you can find some rules here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


MariekeCam

There are no rules for het and de. You just have to learn wich words are with de and wich words are with het


BennoDi

We don't have rules for de or het


Laredo849765

What is the difference between Het and De they both mean the and i dont know what the difference is


Maria878318

When do you choose "het" or "de" before a word. Is there some where I can find a list where it is used to reference from. It is really confusing.


55LJRgkY

when i can to use HET and when i can to use DE

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.