1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quanto você ganha por hora?"

"Quanto você ganha por hora?"

Translation:How much do you make per hour?

July 6, 2013

12 Comments


Frelle

ganha = win or wins ... but actually it also means earn ... it would be helpful to have that as one of the definitions!


legarzon

Wins is only for the 3rd persons in the present simple and they are: he she it Example she wins 30 per hour . And yes earn should be acepted


Dr.Sid

"How much do you earn per hour?" would seem like a more natural translation into English.


jucag

I guess It should be accepted as an answer as well. Report it :)


midmo63359

That was my translation and it was accepted.


WendyHockley

earn should be an option given on the hover


WendyHockley

Please add earn to the hover if you don't want people to continue adding comments


TomkiQ

I would ask "what is your hourly salary?"


franknarf

Yeah. I said something similar: "What do you earn per hour?" In English, it makes sense to use "what" instead of "how much" here. I don't know why you got a down-vote.


Jun-Dai

Probably there is a way to say that in Portuguese also. There's a fine line between giving a close translation that is still idiomatic ("How much do you make an hour?) vs. giving any phrase that effectively means the same thing but uses different terms/concepts to do so ("What is your hourly wage?").


OrchidBlack

I would see a salary as a yearly wage given instead of an hourly one.


barbaratorrance

ganhar===to win in a gaming club,could be the correct answer

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.