"Elephants eat apples."

Translation:Olifanten eten appels.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Wright_Taylor

Okay, so what is the difference between appels and appelen? It seems like they would both be plural, but should one be used differently than the other?

3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Oftentimes it's a matter of style and common practice. The way I feel is that -en oftentimes sounds more formal and masculine, whereas -s sounds more informal and feminine. For example, I would interpret studenten as either a group of male or mixed-gender students, whereas I would interpret studentes as a group of female students. Sometimes an s-sound is more easily heard than an n-sound as well (e.g. ziekten vs. ziektes) or just sounds less awkward. In other cases there is no other way than to use -s, oftentimes with loanwords (e.g. garages).

There are plenty of rules and therefore also exceptions, however. For now, I would say it is safe to stick with -en as much as possible. If Duolingo teaches you to use -s, I suggest you pick up a Dutch dictionary and see if it's the only possible ending. This way you'll slowly build up a feel for it.

3 years ago

RemcoVonk
RemcoVonk

Well, you're quite right about the studentes-studenten thing, but please, never say 'appelen', always use 'appels'. If you'd say 'appelen' you'll sound like the king's grandmother, since it is that old fashion and posh.

2 years ago

Wright_Taylor

Good to know, thank you!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.