1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tycker om fisken och citr…

"Vi tycker om fisken och citronen."

Translation:We like the fish and the lemon.

November 25, 2014

11 Comments


haiyan365511

This sentence sounds (to an English speaker) like it is just listing items that we like. However, fish flavored with lemon is a common and tasty dish. Is this sentence merely a grammatical exercise in using definite, or is it implying a more connected fish and lemon dish? i.e. " I like A, and B." or does it imply, " I like A and B together."?


IanWitham1

I like this sentence because it is not something I would say.

I would say, "I like fish and lemon", which is wrong. It reminds me to translate what I see or hear, not what I think I see or hear.


EmilNordin3

Everybody in sweden says "gillar no one says tycker om


filiwian

Is Vi usually pronounced like there's a nasal tone to it ? The second letter i sounds like it's an octave above.


Akash_Polyglot

What is use for om ?


ValentynL

This sentence makes no sense in English as we do not use "the" unless we are listing things. It is a frustrating adjustment.


mesvensson

The sentence makes no sense to a Swedish speaker...out of context. Just go with it.


ex0mo

Why is the "och" pronounced like "o" instead of "ok" here? Is the k sound omitted before an s sound? Is there a rule to it?


Vera658847

Likes =correct ansewr


ScaryCombat88350

change with "vi tycker inte om fisken och citronen"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.