"Vi tycker om fisken och citronen."

Translation:We like the fish and the lemon.

November 25, 2014

14 Comments


haiyan365511

This sentence sounds (to an English speaker) like it is just listing items that we like. However, fish flavored with lemon is a common and tasty dish. Is this sentence merely a grammatical exercise in using definite, or is it implying a more connected fish and lemon dish? i.e. " I like A, and B." or does it imply, " I like A and B together."?

September 3, 2017

RosieTails

What does 'Om' do in this sentence

December 14, 2015

skyjo77

It was wrong. :-)

September 5, 2016

Arnauti

You can use this as a mnemonic if you want to, but it isn't right. om is a verb particle that forms a unit with tycker so that taken together, they mean like. We don't think of this as meaning either think or again, it just means like, as one concept.

The letter combination om has many meanings in Swedish and as a particle, om can have the meaning you're thinking of in some cases, for instance läser om (stress on 'om') means 're-reads' (if you stress läser instead, it means 'reads about').
But the particle in tycker om does not have this meaning.

Read about tycker om in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

September 5, 2016

skyjo77

Tack sâ mycket. I thought of an interference between these two linguistic elements (word/particle) in the meaning of their "pre- or postposition" - "tycker" (think of) and "om" (about/of). However, it means "like" as a part of the entire "phrasal verb". And thank you for the other information as well. :-)

September 8, 2016

ValentynL

This sentence makes no sense in English as we do not use "the" unless we are listing things. It is a frustrating adjustment.

December 1, 2017

zlucien

Could you use "gillar"?

December 13, 2014

PandaPandaInnit

I believe "gillar" and "tycker om" mean pretty much the same thing. I don't know if the translation would accept it though.

December 16, 2014

zlucien

Yes, I agree. I wanted to try it though, but I did not want to waste a heart. Of course now, hearts do not matter. Ha. Thank you regardless for the information.

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

Late answer, I just want to confirm it's an accepted answer. gillar might be slightly more colloquial than tycker om, but both are very widely used and the difference is minimal.

September 5, 2016

danny819017

Why is it not: we like fish and lemon?

October 20, 2016

tw5806

It is because the words are fisken (THE fish) and citronen (THE lemon). "Vi tycker om fisk och citron" would be we like fish and lemon, I believe.

November 1, 2016

danny819017

sounds reasonable, thanks :)

April 1, 2017

ex0mo

Why is the "och" pronounced like "o" instead of "ok" here? Is the k sound omitted before an s sound? Is there a rule to it?

October 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.