"Vi tycker om fisken och citronen."

Translation:We like the fish and the lemon.

November 25, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


haiyan365511

This sentence sounds (to an English speaker) like it is just listing items that we like. However, fish flavored with lemon is a common and tasty dish. Is this sentence merely a grammatical exercise in using definite, or is it implying a more connected fish and lemon dish? i.e. " I like A, and B." or does it imply, " I like A and B together."?


ex0mo

Why is the "och" pronounced like "o" instead of "ok" here? Is the k sound omitted before an s sound? Is there a rule to it?


degrasseme

"Och" is often shortened to just an "å" in speech.


ValentynL

This sentence makes no sense in English as we do not use "the" unless we are listing things. It is a frustrating adjustment.


degrasseme

The sentence makes no sense to a Swedish speaker...out of context. Just go with it.


EmilNordin3

Everybody in sweden says "gillar no one says tycker om


degrasseme

Tons of people say "tycker om".


filiwian

Is Vi usually pronounced like there's a nasal tone to it ? The second letter i sounds like it's an octave above.


Lundgren8

I can’t hear a pitch difference and it’s typically not nasal but it’s more fronted than the English ”ee”-sound.


RosieTails

What does 'Om' do in this sentence


degrasseme

"Tycka om" together means "to like". "Tycka" by itself is something else.

Just like "cut" and "cut off", or "bring" and "bring up", mean totally different things.


Vera658847

Likes =correct ansewr


ScaryCombat8835

change with "vi tycker inte om fisken och citronen"


TheNeurotypes

This got accepted as an answer and that is wrong!

"Ve tycker om fisken och citronen"

it was also heard like the voice said:

"V tycker om fisken och citronen"


Nazi171743

This one is correct

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.