1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Does the interpreter speak S…

"Does the interpreter speak Swedish?"

Translation:Talar tolken svenska?

November 25, 2014

8 Comments


cuddelzthecat

But surely "pratar" and "talar" aren't equivalent here, right? I mean "does the interpreter speak Swedish" is clearly different from "is the interpreter speaking Swedish" in English -- which is what I take the difference between "talar" and "pratar" to be...


So1ovei

From what I understand, they do mean the same thing, but talar is more formal and some would say antiquated. Pratar is more commonly used.


SandraKosk

"Talar" is actually more appropriate in this case! "Talar" may be antiquidated, but in the case of describing what language a person speaks (Jag talar svenska - I speak (the) Swedish (language)), it's perfectly fine.

You can however use "pratar" and still get your meaning across. The context is clear enough to indicate that it's meant as "speaks" rather than "is speaking (right now)".


Ashybuttons

Be a pretty lousy interpreter if not...


MarisBoyd

Why wouldn't you say pratar tolken om svenska?


SandraKosk

Mainly because the addition of "om" would change it into talking "about" Swedish.


Smii12

Why is översettare not allowed for translator?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.