"Does the interpreter speak Swedish?"

Translation:Talar tolken svenska?

November 25, 2014

8 Comments


jd30

But surely "pratar" and "talar" aren't equivalent here, right? I mean "does the interpreter speak Swedish" is clearly different from "is the interpreter speaking Swedish" in English -- which is what I take the difference between "talar" and "pratar" to be...

December 13, 2014

So1ovei

From what I understand, they do mean the same thing, but talar is more formal and some would say antiquated. Pratar is more commonly used.

December 16, 2014

SandraKosk

"Talar" is actually more appropriate in this case! "Talar" may be antiquidated, but in the case of describing what language a person speaks (Jag talar svenska - I speak (the) Swedish (language)), it's perfectly fine.

You can however use "pratar" and still get your meaning across. The context is clear enough to indicate that it's meant as "speaks" rather than "is speaking (right now)".

January 10, 2015

Ashybuttons

Be a pretty lousy interpreter if not...

October 31, 2016

MarisBoyd

Why wouldn't you say pratar tolken om svenska?

January 3, 2015

SandraKosk

Mainly because the addition of "om" would change it into talking "about" Swedish.

January 10, 2015

ChloKokx

Cool!

November 9, 2015

Smii12

Why is översettare not allowed for translator?

January 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.