"Mannen har flera skärp."

Translation:The man has several belts.

November 25, 2014

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


javakaffe

someone please help me understand the pronunciation of "skärp"... to me it sounds like [hwaɹ]


Lundgren8

Firstly, there should be a -p at the end of the pronunciation.

Secondly, sk- is pronounced like in the recording when it comes before the vowels e, i, y, ä, ö in most cases. This is because of historical reasons. Those vowels are pronounced in the front of the mouth so the consonants that came before these vowels were gradually moved forward until they became ”soft”.

Therefore we now have a series of consonants that are pronounced with this ”hw”-sound (in Swedish called the sje-sound). These clusters are e.g. sj, sk, skj, stj. It is known for having many other spellings, especially in loanwords like ”choklad” and ”genre” and words on -tion like ”station”.

The same thing happens to ”k” which is pronounced ”sh” in front of e, i, y, ä, ö and ”g” which is ”y” in front of the same vowels.


IroniaIntriseca

It's sooo difficult to pronounce it!


Arnauti

Adding a note here that the p sound is audible with the new TTS. 2015-04-07


kippy-burrite

So do you mean that there's a "hw/sje-sound" in "choklad", "genre" and "station"? I'm confused!


Lundgren8

Yes exactly. They’re pronounced as if they were ”sjocklad”, ”sjanger” and ”stasjon”.


javakaffe

tack...but i still don't hear the -p at the end.


Lundgren8

No, it’s missing in the audio. There should be one. The computer voice is not perfect.


javakaffe

ah ok. so it should be [hw'aɹp]?


Gretchen957011

I'm a little confused... Is skärp pronounced hwelp or fwelp? The voice seems to pronounce with a fw sound. Also, the link you posted had 2 different pronunciations, one hw and one fw.


Lundgren8

It should not have a clear f-sound.

It should be pronounced roughly like the German ach-laut in Bach but with rounded lips and with the articulation moved further to the front so it doesn’t have any throat friction. It sounds roughly like when you are blowing out a candle.

You could also describe it as an f-sound but without your upper teeth touching your bottom lip and instead having rounded lips and move the articulation slightly further back.


Larry-Johnson

Is the use of the sje sound for sj, sk, skj, etc "pan-swedish"? From other instruction, and from relatives in Finland, I have come to understand that the "sh" sound is used in these cases in different areas, also.


devalanteriel

The exact pronunciation of the sj-ljud varies a bit by region, but it doesn't tend to differ across spellings within a region.


Trilby16

I'm hearing fharp.


[deactivated user]

bonoetmalo

    So is skärp similar to brev and barn as far as declension goes?


SandraKosk

    Yep! Ett skärp, flera skärp.


KirstArmst

    Looks like this guy's hoarding belts.


sycare38

    So flera can't be many? It can only be several or multiple?


Bailjo

    In my understanding, många is more correct.


Arnauti

    Yes, flera is 'several' or 'multiple', and många is 'many'.


ClockworkElf

    I thought belt is "bälte"?


Arnauti

    You're right, ett bälte also means 'a belt'. There's even a third word for it, en livrem.


Bailjo

    ಥ_ಥ So many to remember!


lolcakez

    You introduced belt as skarp, now it's sashes? Please make it clear


Arnauti

    The only word for this we teach in the course is skärp = 'belt'. However, 'sash' is an accepted answer. The system tries to match what you input to the closest accepted answer, which means you may get shown sash depending on what you write.


BarbaraMorris

    This seems to be a relatively new behaviour for Duolingo. I'm pretty sure it used to just show the official answer. I guessed "scarves", so it showed me "sashes". Grr. Even if "sash" is a possible meaning for "skärp", I don't think it's helpful.

    When I remember to, I just put "x" for a word I don't know instead of guessing, to try to prevent Duolingo from giving me bizarre or misleading "corrections". Double grrrr.


devalanteriel

    It's really not - Arnauti's comment is over three years old. It went away at one point but came back again about a year ago, give or take a few months. :(


BarbaraMorris

    Ha, you're right. I didn't notice the date for Arnauti's post. I may be noticing it more now because I'm learning a new language instead of just practicing the ones where I had finished the trees.


AndreyMark9

    An other work, that has similar pronunciation is skinka (part of pork in EN or Schinken in GER). For me it is more important word then skärp :D Would it be also [huinka]? On forvo a guy from island pronounce it like [skinka]


Arnauti

    There's a Swedish pronunciation on Forvo too, and it sounds right. http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/skinka/
    It's the same sound in skinka as in skärp.


RenzoNS

    Kött = [sjutt] ? Skärp [fwerp] or [sjerp] ? Skjöldpadda.... ? Skjorta... ? Is 'k' not mostly pronounced as [sj] or [sh] ???

    I'm really confused when I seem to hear the computer voice say something like [fwerp] for the word 'skärp'??!!


jJennaBake

    The word skärp is best remembered (to me) by the similarity in sounds as 'whip' so it's like belt whipping hahah


xBlackBirdx2020

    Is there a singular word for belt? Or is "skärp" both?


devalanteriel

    It has the same form in singular and plural.


Nosferotica

    I understand that just like in english, "many" and "several" are different words as they are in swedish, but are they not practically synonymous?

    Or is there a deeper meaning that would make it not so?


devalanteriel

    The typical definition of "several" is something like "more than a few, but fewer than many" - so they're different in terms of quantity.

    Merriam-Webster does list the "many == several" usage as "chiefly dialectal", which I think sums it up nicely.


Renee323028

    Also sometimes as in this lesson with all the different clothing artikals.. You might think that u r never going to get the hang of it but u do after a while. Also I learned to figure out if a word is an en or ett word from the beginning..i am enjoying the course a lot... Thanks Duolingo...


tasseled

    How do you say "the belt" and "the belts"? None of the example sentences show it.


devalanteriel
    • belt = skärp
    • belts = skärp
    • the belt = skärpet
    • the belts = skärpen

Fred-3-CMY

    Very obviously related to German "Schärpe".


CedSgm7N

    So the word "skarp" can mean just one belt or more than one???


devalanteriel

    That's correct. I should note, although I know this is just a keyboard issue, that skärp = belt, while skarp = sharp.


CedSgm7N

    Yes, I am not able to make use of the Swedish accents as my keyboard doesn't have that option. Oh, but thanks for your response to my question.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.