1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen har flera skärp."

"Mannen har flera skärp."

Translation:The man has several belts.

November 25, 2014

69 Comments


javakaffe

someone please help me understand the pronunciation of "skärp"... to me it sounds like [hwaɹ]


Lundgren8

Firstly, there should be a -p at the end of the pronunciation.

Secondly, sk- is pronounced like in the recording when it comes before the vowels e, i, y, ä, ö in most cases. This is because of historical reasons. Those vowels are pronounced in the front of the mouth so the consonants that came before these vowels were gradually moved forward until they became ”soft”.

Therefore we now have a series of consonants that are pronounced with this ”hw”-sound (in Swedish called the sje-sound). These clusters are e.g. sj, sk, skj, stj. It is known for having many other spellings, especially in loanwords like ”choklad” and ”genre” and words on -tion like ”station”.

The same thing happens to ”k” which is pronounced ”sh” in front of e, i, y, ä, ö and ”g” which is ”y” in front of the same vowels.


IroniaIntriseca

It's sooo difficult to pronounce it!


Arnauti

Adding a note here that the p sound is audible with the new TTS. 2015-04-07


kippy-burrite

So do you mean that there's a "hw/sje-sound" in "choklad", "genre" and "station"? I'm confused!


Lundgren8

Yes exactly. They’re pronounced as if they were ”sjocklad”, ”sjanger” and ”stasjon”.


javakaffe

tack...but i still don't hear the -p at the end.


Lundgren8

No, it’s missing in the audio. There should be one. The computer voice is not perfect.


javakaffe

ah ok. so it should be [hw'aɹp]?


Gretchen957011

I'm a little confused... Is skärp pronounced hwelp or fwelp? The voice seems to pronounce with a fw sound. Also, the link you posted had 2 different pronunciations, one hw and one fw.


Lundgren8

It should not have a clear f-sound.

It should be pronounced roughly like the German ach-laut in Bach but with rounded lips and with the articulation moved further to the front so it doesn’t have any throat friction. It sounds roughly like when you are blowing out a candle.

You could also describe it as an f-sound but without your upper teeth touching your bottom lip and instead having rounded lips and move the articulation slightly further back.


Larry-Johnson

Is the use of the sje sound for sj, sk, skj, etc "pan-swedish"? From other instruction, and from relatives in Finland, I have come to understand that the "sh" sound is used in these cases in different areas, also.


devalanteriel

The exact pronunciation of the sj-ljud varies a bit by region, but it doesn't tend to differ across spellings within a region.


KirstArmst

Looks like this guy's hoarding belts.


bonoetmalo

So is skärp similar to brev and barn as far as declension goes?


SandraKosk

Yep! Ett skärp, flera skärp.


sycare38

So flera can't be many? It can only be several or multiple?


Bailjo

In my understanding, många is more correct.


Arnauti

Yes, flera is 'several' or 'multiple', and många is 'many'.


ClockworkElf

I thought belt is "bälte"?


Arnauti

You're right, ett bälte also means 'a belt'. There's even a third word for it, en livrem.


Bailjo

ಥ_ಥ So many to remember!


lolcakez

You introduced belt as skarp, now it's sashes? Please make it clear


Arnauti

The only word for this we teach in the course is skärp = 'belt'. However, 'sash' is an accepted answer. The system tries to match what you input to the closest accepted answer, which means you may get shown sash depending on what you write.


BarbaraMorris

This seems to be a relatively new behaviour for Duolingo. I'm pretty sure it used to just show the official answer. I guessed "scarves", so it showed me "sashes". Grr. Even if "sash" is a possible meaning for "skärp", I don't think it's helpful.

When I remember to, I just put "x" for a word I don't know instead of guessing, to try to prevent Duolingo from giving me bizarre or misleading "corrections". Double grrrr.


devalanteriel

It's really not - Arnauti's comment is over three years old. It went away at one point but came back again about a year ago, give or take a few months. :(


BarbaraMorris

Ha, you're right. I didn't notice the date for Arnauti's post. I may be noticing it more now because I'm learning a new language instead of just practicing the ones where I had finished the trees.


AndreyMark9

An other work, that has similar pronunciation is skinka (part of pork in EN or Schinken in GER). For me it is more important word then skärp :D Would it be also [huinka]? On forvo a guy from island pronounce it like [skinka]


Arnauti

There's a Swedish pronunciation on Forvo too, and it sounds right. http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/skinka/
It's the same sound in skinka as in skärp.


RenzoNS

Kött = [sjutt] ? Skärp [fwerp] or [sjerp] ? Skjöldpadda.... ? Skjorta... ? Is 'k' not mostly pronounced as [sj] or [sh] ???

I'm really confused when I seem to hear the computer voice say something like [fwerp] for the word 'skärp'??!!


jJennaBake

The word skärp is best remembered (to me) by the similarity in sounds as 'whip' so it's like belt whipping hahah


xBlackBirdx2020

Is there a singular word for belt? Or is "skärp" both?


devalanteriel

It has the same form in singular and plural.


Nosferotica

I understand that just like in english, "many" and "several" are different words as they are in swedish, but are they not practically synonymous?

Or is there a deeper meaning that would make it not so?


devalanteriel

The typical definition of "several" is something like "more than a few, but fewer than many" - so they're different in terms of quantity.

Merriam-Webster does list the "many == several" usage as "chiefly dialectal", which I think sums it up nicely.


Renee323028

Also sometimes as in this lesson with all the different clothing artikals.. You might think that u r never going to get the hang of it but u do after a while. Also I learned to figure out if a word is an en or ett word from the beginning..i am enjoying the course a lot... Thanks Duolingo...


tasseled

How do you say "the belt" and "the belts"? None of the example sentences show it.


devalanteriel
  • belt = skärp
  • belts = skärp
  • the belt = skärpet
  • the belts = skärpen

Fred-3-CMY

Very obviously related to German "Schärpe".


CedSgm7N

So the word "skarp" can mean just one belt or more than one???


devalanteriel

That's correct. I should note, although I know this is just a keyboard issue, that skärp = belt, while skarp = sharp.


CedSgm7N

Yes, I am not able to make use of the Swedish accents as my keyboard doesn't have that option. Oh, but thanks for your response to my question.


H0REHOUND

What the heck. The translation for skärp said only belt or belts. So I put belts. Then it marked me WRONG, and said I should have written sashes. How was I supposed to have known that?


Arnauti

What did you put exactly? The recommended translation is The man has several belts., but the system will try to match an incorrect input to the closest accepted answer.


OwenLegend1

Is skarp said like: Flo-arp


APeke1

Why isnt it skärper?


Arnauti

It's an ett word, so it's ett skärp, skärpet plural skärp, skärpen. Regular for ett words ending in a consonant.


Traeton12345

Why is 'har' is and wears? Or is it just my brain?


Arnauti

Just har is 'has', but har på sig (stress on ) means 'wears'.
har på sig is a verb in its own right.


Maryateresa77

The reader reads FERB: does SK pronounce like F?? thanks*


IanWalker3

I said "The man has many scarves" and it said its wrong it that it is "The man has several sashes"

What


Arnauti

'scarves' = halsdukar in Swedish but skärp means 'belts' so those are different garments.
'sash' is another accepted answer and when you input something that is not an accepted answer, the machine tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer.


Renee323028

The one good thing about Duolingo is that they structure the questions differently and sometimes the lessons are long. But that is great because you have lots of time to get the hang of the words.


tylersai333

I put skarp as scarves and it said i was wrong because the correct answer was sashes, however clicking the swedish word doesn't show sashes


devalanteriel

The main translation is "belts". We also accept "sashes" since that can be a good translation occasionally. However, we don't put it in the hints because we don't think it's important enough for that. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't care so it will still show you "sashes" if it thinks that's the closest correct translation to what you enterred.


mau359259

belts is correct, buy why the programme indicates "sashes" a the correct reply?


devalanteriel

Because "sashes" is also a correct reply.


TristanFye55

i got it wrong when i put belts, and it says "the man has several sashes"


devalanteriel

You probably had another small error and didn't notice. When that happens, Duolingo occasionally isn't smart enough to realise it should show you the closest translation. Obviously, it should have showed you the "belts" translation.


Trilby16

Pronunciation aside, why is it not "flera skärpar" or something plural?


Arnauti

It's an ett word, so it's ett skärp, skärpet plural skärp, skärpen. This is the regular pattern for ett words ending in a consonant.


LaneV88

I was just coming to ask exactly that - I'd noticed a theme in ett words being that way and was wondering if it's always the case. And does it end in "en" if it's "the ___s? " like barmen? The children?


devalanteriel

It's not a rule that covers everything, but it's a very common pattern indeed. There's some more info e.g. here: https://www.lysator.liu.se/language/Languages/Swedish/Grammar.html#nouns

(By the way, you probably know this but it should be barnen - the word barmen means "the bosom".)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.