"Mannen har flera skärp."

Translation:The man has several belts.

November 25, 2014

58 Comments


javakaffe

someone please help me understand the pronunciation of "skärp"... to me it sounds like [hwaɹ]

November 25, 2014

Lundgren8

Firstly, there should be a -p at the end of the pronunciation.

Secondly, sk- is pronounced like in the recording when it comes before the vowels e, i, y, ä, ö in most cases. This is because of historical reasons. Those vowels are pronounced in the front of the mouth so the consonants that came before these vowels were gradually moved forward until they became ”soft”.

Therefore we now have a series of consonants that are pronounced with this ”hw”-sound (in Swedish called the sje-sound). These clusters are e.g. sj, sk, skj, stj. It is known for having many other spellings, especially in loanwords like ”choklad” and ”genre” and words on -tion like ”station”.

The same thing happens to ”k” which is pronounced ”sh” in front of e, i, y, ä, ö and ”g” which is ”y” in front of the same vowels.

November 25, 2014

IroniaIntriseca

It's sooo difficult to pronounce it!

January 31, 2015

Arnauti

Adding a note here that the p sound is audible with the new TTS. 2015-04-07

April 7, 2015

kippy-burrite

So do you mean that there's a "hw/sje-sound" in "choklad", "genre" and "station"? I'm confused!

June 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes exactly. They’re pronounced as if they were ”sjocklad”, ”sjanger” and ”stasjon”.

June 10, 2015

Gretchen957011

I'm a little confused... Is skärp pronounced hwelp or fwelp? The voice seems to pronounce with a fw sound. Also, the link you posted had 2 different pronunciations, one hw and one fw.

November 4, 2015

Lundgren8

It should not have a clear f-sound.

It should be pronounced roughly like the German ach-laut in Bach but with rounded lips and with the articulation moved further to the front so it doesn’t have any throat friction. It sounds roughly like when you are blowing out a candle.

You could also describe it as an f-sound but without your upper teeth touching your bottom lip and instead having rounded lips and move the articulation slightly further back.

November 4, 2015

javakaffe

tack...but i still don't hear the -p at the end.

November 25, 2014

Lundgren8

No, it’s missing in the audio. There should be one. The computer voice is not perfect.

November 25, 2014

javakaffe

ah ok. so it should be [hw'aɹp]?

November 25, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, you can listen at Forvo: http://sv.forvo.com/word/sk%C3%A4rp

November 25, 2014

Arno207440

ɧærːp

January 8, 2016

KirstArmst

Looks like this guy's hoarding belts.

April 10, 2015

bonoetmalo

So is skärp similar to brev and barn as far as declension goes?

January 6, 2015

SandraKosk

Yep! Ett skärp, flera skärp.

January 9, 2015

sycare38

So flera can't be many? It can only be several or multiple?

April 6, 2015

Bailjo

In my understanding, många is more correct.

April 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, flera is 'several' or 'multiple', and många is 'many'.

April 7, 2015

sycare38

Thanks!

April 7, 2015

ClockworkElf

I thought belt is "bälte"?

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, ett bälte also means 'a belt'. There's even a third word for it, en livrem.

January 20, 2015

Bailjo

ಥ_ಥ So many to remember!

March 18, 2015

lolcakez

You introduced belt as skarp, now it's sashes? Please make it clear

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

The only word for this we teach in the course is skärp = 'belt'. However, 'sash' is an accepted answer. The system tries to match what you input to the closest accepted answer, which means you may get shown sash depending on what you write.

April 7, 2015

BarbaraMorris

This seems to be a relatively new behaviour for Duolingo. I'm pretty sure it used to just show the official answer. I guessed "scarves", so it showed me "sashes". Grr. Even if "sash" is a possible meaning for "skärp", I don't think it's helpful.

When I remember to, I just put "x" for a word I don't know instead of guessing, to try to prevent Duolingo from giving me bizarre or misleading "corrections". Double grrrr.

April 21, 2018

devalanteriel

It's really not - Arnauti's comment is over three years old. It went away at one point but came back again about a year ago, give or take a few months. :(

April 21, 2018

BarbaraMorris

Ha, you're right. I didn't notice the date for Arnauti's post. I may be noticing it more now because I'm learning a new language instead of just practicing the ones where I had finished the trees.

April 21, 2018

AndreyMark9

An other work, that has similar pronunciation is skinka (part of pork in EN or Schinken in GER). For me it is more important word then skärp :D Would it be also [huinka]? On forvo a guy from island pronounce it like [skinka]

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

There's a Swedish pronunciation on Forvo too, and it sounds right. http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/skinka/
It's the same sound in skinka as in skärp.

January 11, 2015

RenzoNS

Kött = [sjutt] ? Skärp [fwerp] or [sjerp] ? Skjöldpadda.... ? Skjorta... ? Is 'k' not mostly pronounced as [sj] or [sh] ???

I'm really confused when I seem to hear the computer voice say something like [fwerp] for the word 'skärp'??!!

June 10, 2015

jJennaBake

The word skärp is best remembered (to me) by the similarity in sounds as 'whip' so it's like belt whipping hahah

December 24, 2017

xBlackBirdx2020

Is there a singular word for belt? Or is "skärp" both?

February 14, 2018

devalanteriel

It has the same form in singular and plural.

February 14, 2018

Alexandre146678

Sound= pharp

June 20, 2018

Nosferotica

I understand that just like in english, "many" and "several" are different words as they are in swedish, but are they not practically synonymous?

Or is there a deeper meaning that would make it not so?

October 27, 2018

devalanteriel

The typical definition of "several" is something like "more than a few, but fewer than many" - so they're different in terms of quantity.

Merriam-Webster does list the "many == several" usage as "chiefly dialectal", which I think sums it up nicely.

October 27, 2018

H0REHOUND

What the heck. The translation for skärp said only belt or belts. So I put belts. Then it marked me WRONG, and said I should have written sashes. How was I supposed to have known that?

April 15, 2015

Arnauti

What did you put exactly? The recommended translation is The man has several belts., but the system will try to match an incorrect input to the closest accepted answer.

April 15, 2015

OwenLegend1

Is skarp said like: Flo-arp

May 31, 2015

APeke1

Why isnt it skärper?

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

It's an ett word, so it's ett skärp, skärpet plural skärp, skärpen. Regular for ett words ending in a consonant.

December 4, 2015

Traeton12345

Why is 'har' is and wears? Or is it just my brain?

June 3, 2016

Arnauti

Just har is 'has', but har på sig (stress on ) means 'wears'.
har på sig is a verb in its own right.

October 21, 2016

Maryateresa77

The reader reads FERB: does SK pronounce like F?? thanks*

August 12, 2016

IanWalker3

I said "The man has many scarves" and it said its wrong it that it is "The man has several sashes"

What

October 14, 2016

Arnauti

'scarves' = halsdukar in Swedish but skärp means 'belts' so those are different garments.
'sash' is another accepted answer and when you input something that is not an accepted answer, the machine tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer.

October 21, 2016

tylersai333

I put skarp as scarves and it said i was wrong because the correct answer was sashes, however clicking the swedish word doesn't show sashes

April 13, 2017

devalanteriel

The main translation is "belts". We also accept "sashes" since that can be a good translation occasionally. However, we don't put it in the hints because we don't think it's important enough for that. Unfortunately, Duolingo doesn't care so it will still show you "sashes" if it thinks that's the closest correct translation to what you enterred.

April 13, 2017

mau359259

belts is correct, buy why the programme indicates "sashes" a the correct reply?

May 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Because "sashes" is also a correct reply.

May 29, 2017

TristanFye55

i got it wrong when i put belts, and it says "the man has several sashes"

August 3, 2017

devalanteriel

You probably had another small error and didn't notice. When that happens, Duolingo occasionally isn't smart enough to realise it should show you the closest translation. Obviously, it should have showed you the "belts" translation.

August 3, 2017

TristanFye55

thanks

August 3, 2017

Trilby16

Pronunciation aside, why is it not "flera skärpar" or something plural?

October 15, 2017

Arnauti

It's an ett word, so it's ett skärp, skärpet plural skärp, skärpen. This is the regular pattern for ett words ending in a consonant.

October 15, 2017

LaneV88

I was just coming to ask exactly that - I'd noticed a theme in ett words being that way and was wondering if it's always the case. And does it end in "en" if it's "the ___s? " like barmen? The children?

November 15, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not a rule that covers everything, but it's a very common pattern indeed. There's some more info e.g. here: https://www.lysator.liu.se/language/Languages/Swedish/Grammar.html#nouns

(By the way, you probably know this but it should be barnen - the word barmen means "the bosom".)

November 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.