"Vad gör en domare?"

Translation:What does a judge do?

November 25, 2014

7 Comments


davo.pribyl

So you don't use the article with an occupation in normal sentence but in question it is necessary?

December 6, 2014

JohannaR4

There is no article with an occupation word when using the verb "vara" (vara, är, var, varit), for example "I am a journalist" = "Jag är journalist".

January 12, 2015

friswing

Unless it's a question, and you really don't know what it is, 'en domare', the concept in itself. I suppose that kind of questions mainly are put by children or language students. :-)

January 12, 2015

NatalieBoa3

In English we have "What DOES a judge DO?" and we use that verb form twice but in Swedish it is just gör once and seems to be like "What does a judge?". Is this common in other constructions?

December 6, 2017

yibemajam

How do you say he judges people?

August 24, 2018

GlennaJo

I wrote what is the judge doing and got it wrong. How would that be said in Swedish.

January 18, 2019

JoseeV64

I think that is: "Vad gör domaren?"

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.