1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad gör en domare?"

"Vad gör en domare?"

Translation:What does a judge do?

November 25, 2014

7 Comments


NatalieBoa3

In English we have "What DOES a judge DO?" and we use that verb form twice but in Swedish it is just gör once and seems to be like "What does a judge?". Is this common in other constructions?


davo.pribyl

So you don't use the article with an occupation in normal sentence but in question it is necessary?


JohannaR4

There is no article with an occupation word when using the verb "vara" (vara, är, var, varit), for example "I am a journalist" = "Jag är journalist".


friswing

Unless it's a question, and you really don't know what it is, 'en domare', the concept in itself. I suppose that kind of questions mainly are put by children or language students. :-)


yibemajam

How do you say he judges people?


GlennaJo

I wrote what is the judge doing and got it wrong. How would that be said in Swedish.


JoseeV64

I think that is: "Vad gör domaren?"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.