Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vad gör en domare?"

Translation:What does a judge do?

3 years ago

11 Comments


JohannaR4

There is no article with an occupation word when using the verb "vara" (vara, är, var, varit), for example "I am a journalist" = "Jag är journalist".

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Unless it's a question, and you really don't know what it is, 'en domare', the concept in itself. I suppose that kind of questions mainly are put by children or language students. :-)

3 years ago

davo.pribyl

So you don't use the article with an occupation in normal sentence but in question it is necessary?

3 years ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

Obviously, as you would say "vad gör en katt?"

3 years ago

davo.pribyl

Thanks. But in case of "en katt" you use the article in the declarative sentence as well. On the other hand in declarative sentence with an occupation you don't use the article:

eg. "Min karriär som artist." or "Hon arbetar som tolk mellan svenska och engelska."

am I missing something here? :) is there any rule like declarative sentence no, question yes? :)

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

I think you can only leave out the article if you say or ask what someone's profession is: "My father is (a) lawyer", "Is she (an) actress?" (both without an article in Swedish). In all other cases, like "I need a doctor" or "What does a judge do?", you'll need the article. At least this is the situation in German (which I think might be the same as in Swedish).

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

Using the article about professions sounds akward. Here we are not like the Germans. We say 'Han är advokat', not /en advokat/. 'En advokat' we use when talking about 'a' certain lawyer, or needing 'a doctor', the material version, not the immaterial fact of a profession....

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

That's what I tried to say ;)

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

OK, I see. - I thought your brackets ment that 'a' was a viable choice. :-)

3 years ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

In English we have "What DOES a judge DO?" and we use that verb form twice but in Swedish it is just gör once and seems to be like "What does a judge?". Is this common in other constructions?

9 months ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

How do you say he judges people?

4 weeks ago