"Ankan simmar till flickan."

Translation:The duck swims to the girl.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Crutypus
Crutypus

I thougt "towards" was a better translation for this particular sentence...Am I wrong ?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Towards” would rather translate to ”mot” in Swedish.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Yea so if "till" is used that means he goes all the way

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

I thought "mot" is "against", am I wrong? (I also put "towards"...)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

mot is both against and towards, but till in a directional sense is to.

3 years ago

pllork
pllork

Then would it also be correct to translate this as: 'The duck swims up to the girl'? 'Up to' would convey the idea that the duck keeps swimming until it reaches the girl. (As opposed to 'towards' - 'mot', if I'm understanding this correctly)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

up to = fram till in Swedish.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Så, jag sager "Alla mot Alla".

Tänker du första, All against all, eller, all towards all?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Obviously against, since that's the most likely context.

3 years ago

staavros

Thanks both, came here to ask or find an answer to that :)

2 years ago

FreeAlarmBells

And they knew, from that moment on, that it was true love

3 years ago

ChloKokx

Chicken Soup for the Kid's Soul?

2 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

Do boats "swim" in Swedish?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, they flyter = 'float' and seglar = 'sail' or åker 'go'.

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Yes very difficult to discern the word "till".

3 years ago

Lawrence-C

Quack, quack.

2 years ago

superdaisy

Forvo has "till" sounding more phonetic according to English: teel. Is this more accurate than the TTS, or does it sort of vary? (I know the TTS can be terrible with pronunciation, but Forvo is also user-generated.)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think they both sound good, it's a short /i/ and a long /l/.

3 years ago

Shifferbranes

It sounds like they're saying "teely"

3 years ago

spenczar5

Could this also mean "The duck swims into the girl", like the duck collides into her?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, but you could say that with as a particle (stressed). You can use this with most words of movement: köra på 'drive into', 'hit' (with your car) cykla på 'drive into someone/thing while riding a bike', segla på 'hit someone/thing by sailing' etc etc.

'I ran into him' would be Jag sprang på honom – remember to stress 'på' to make it a particle, as a preposition the meaning will be very different.

3 years ago

Pushkin6

Hi, if I understood correctly på is used to express a contact and also some kind of a blow, I mean some kind of violence in the contact; while till is used to express the complete movement from point A to B but without a contact, am I right? Or it could exist a contact but without any kind of violence in it? Thanks.

2 years ago

SchonBaume

how to know when to use för and till?

4 weeks ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.