"Ankan simmar till flickan."

Translation:The duck is swimming to the girl.

November 25, 2014

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CapdeBurro

I thougt "towards" was a better translation for this particular sentence...Am I wrong ?


Lundgren8

”Towards” would rather translate to ”mot” in Swedish.


CapdeBurro

Yea so if "till" is used that means he goes all the way


HerMyKneeGinger

But if that's the case, the english default version is incorrect. You can't say "the duck is swimming to the girl" if by "to" you mean that the duck will make it all the way and reach the girl. The duck is still swimming, so there is no telling that it will be all the way (simmar till flickan). The default english version should be in present simple, describing swimming all the way to the girl as something that usually happens.


Menelion

I thought "mot" is "against", am I wrong? (I also put "towards"...)


Arnauti

mot is both against and towards, but till in a directional sense is to.


pllork

Then would it also be correct to translate this as: 'The duck swims up to the girl'? 'Up to' would convey the idea that the duck keeps swimming until it reaches the girl. (As opposed to 'towards' - 'mot', if I'm understanding this correctly)


Arnauti

up to = fram till in Swedish.


Eryashnik

Så, jag sager "Alla mot Alla".

Tänker du första, All against all, eller, all towards all?


Arnauti

Obviously against, since that's the most likely context.


staavros

Thanks both, came here to ask or find an answer to that :)


FreeAlarmBells

And they knew, from that moment on, that it was true love


exqeriment

Chicken Soup for the Kid's Soul?


Kaens

Do boats "swim" in Swedish?


Arnauti

No, they flyter = 'float' and seglar = 'sail' or åker 'go'.


[deactivated user]

    how to know when to use för and till?


sotnosen93

    I can't give you a detailed explanation without knowing what sentence you heard "för" in, as prepositions sometimes don't translate directly and need context, but I can tell you that "Ankan simmar för flickan" in this case would mean that the duck swims FOR the girl. Personally it gives me an image in my head of the duck showing off its swimming/putting on some kind of show to the girl.


lorenagay

    Yes very difficult to discern the word "till".


EllenLovel1

    I don't understand what 'till' is. In a previous question, the man bought 'klader till barn' (sorry for sp). As in clothes for the child. So is it 'for the' or 'to the'?


    [deactivated user]

      I though "The duck is swimming towards the girl" but NO. I find this a better translation, who here thinks I'm right?


superdaisy

      Forvo has "till" sounding more phonetic according to English: teel. Is this more accurate than the TTS, or does it sort of vary? (I know the TTS can be terrible with pronunciation, but Forvo is also user-generated.)


Arnauti

      I think they both sound good, it's a short /i/ and a long /l/.


Shifferbranes

      It sounds like they're saying "teely"


Q_C

      Quack, quack.


spenczar5

      Could this also mean "The duck swims into the girl", like the duck collides into her?


Arnauti

      No, but you could say that with as a particle (stressed). You can use this with most words of movement: köra på 'drive into', 'hit' (with your car) cykla på 'drive into someone/thing while riding a bike', segla på 'hit someone/thing by sailing' etc etc.

      'I ran into him' would be Jag sprang på honom – remember to stress 'på' to make it a particle, as a preposition the meaning will be very different.


Pushkin6

      Hi, if I understood correctly på is used to express a contact and also some kind of a blow, I mean some kind of violence in the contact; while till is used to express the complete movement from point A to B but without a contact, am I right? Or it could exist a contact but without any kind of violence in it? Thanks.


sotnosen93

      That sounds pretty correct, yes. "På" implies some kind of collision, intentional or not, while "till" implies non-violently stopping somewhere, either at a location or by something or someone. So yes, "till" can imply contact (at least if I understand what you mean by contact right), like for example in this very sentence, "Ankan simmar till flickan."


pigaliciou1

      Ankan simmar för flickan?


degrasseme

      Nope. Till. Or mot if you want to say towards.


sreyya911759

      Why it doesn't aggree ' the duck is swimming to the girl'


EinKleinesWesen

      Is here where German?


.NotoGD

      Does anyone know when to use för and till in sentences? Because I always see one of them used in a sentence where I think the other word should be used. So how do I differentiate the 2?


Vincent211388

      Why till and not tills ?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.