"Ankan simmar till flickan."

Translation:The duck swims to the girl.

November 25, 2014

28 Comments


Crutypus

I thougt "towards" was a better translation for this particular sentence...Am I wrong ?

November 25, 2014

Lundgren8

”Towards” would rather translate to ”mot” in Swedish.

November 25, 2014

Crutypus

Yea so if "till" is used that means he goes all the way

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes.

November 26, 2014

Menelion

I thought "mot" is "against", am I wrong? (I also put "towards"...)

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

mot is both against and towards, but till in a directional sense is to.

January 12, 2015

pllork

Then would it also be correct to translate this as: 'The duck swims up to the girl'? 'Up to' would convey the idea that the duck keeps swimming until it reaches the girl. (As opposed to 'towards' - 'mot', if I'm understanding this correctly)

January 29, 2015

Arnauti

up to = fram till in Swedish.

January 29, 2015

Eryashnik

Så, jag sager "Alla mot Alla".

Tänker du första, All against all, eller, all towards all?

July 7, 2015

Arnauti

Obviously against, since that's the most likely context.

July 7, 2015

staavros

Thanks both, came here to ask or find an answer to that :)

December 22, 2015

FreeAlarmBells

And they knew, from that moment on, that it was true love

March 21, 2015

ChloKokx

Chicken Soup for the Kid's Soul?

November 29, 2015

Kaens

Do boats "swim" in Swedish?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

No, they flyter = 'float' and seglar = 'sail' or åker 'go'.

February 1, 2015

lorenagay

Yes very difficult to discern the word "till".

August 14, 2015

SchonBaume

how to know when to use för and till?

September 15, 2018

sotnosen93

I can't give you a detailed explanation without knowing what sentence you heard "för" in, as prepositions sometimes don't translate directly and need context, but I can tell you that "Ankan simmar för flickan" in this case would mean that the duck swims FOR the girl. Personally it gives me an image in my head of the duck showing off its swimming/putting on some kind of show to the girl.

November 19, 2018

superdaisy

Forvo has "till" sounding more phonetic according to English: teel. Is this more accurate than the TTS, or does it sort of vary? (I know the TTS can be terrible with pronunciation, but Forvo is also user-generated.)

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

I think they both sound good, it's a short /i/ and a long /l/.

December 30, 2014

Shifferbranes

It sounds like they're saying "teely"

July 27, 2015

spenczar5

Could this also mean "The duck swims into the girl", like the duck collides into her?

July 7, 2015

Arnauti

No, but you could say that with as a particle (stressed). You can use this with most words of movement: köra på 'drive into', 'hit' (with your car) cykla på 'drive into someone/thing while riding a bike', segla på 'hit someone/thing by sailing' etc etc.

'I ran into him' would be Jag sprang på honom – remember to stress 'på' to make it a particle, as a preposition the meaning will be very different.

July 8, 2015

Pushkin6

Hi, if I understood correctly på is used to express a contact and also some kind of a blow, I mean some kind of violence in the contact; while till is used to express the complete movement from point A to B but without a contact, am I right? Or it could exist a contact but without any kind of violence in it? Thanks.

January 19, 2016

sotnosen93

That sounds pretty correct, yes. "På" implies some kind of collision, intentional or not, while "till" implies non-violently stopping somewhere, either at a location or by something or someone. So yes, "till" can imply contact (at least if I understand what you mean by contact right), like for example in this very sentence, "Ankan simmar till flickan."

November 19, 2018

Lawrence-C

Quack, quack.

June 7, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.