"Jag tycker om brandmän."

Translation:I like firemen.

November 25, 2014

26 Comments


xandermark

Saucy.

December 5, 2014

emptystackexn

<3

December 6, 2015

Caryophallus

Oh yeah! same here, in that uniform!

December 10, 2014

CriticJonni

And out of uniform

February 13, 2016

NathanParrish

On google translate it says that tycker om means enjoy

October 30, 2015

AbirbhavG

So does that mean that brand mean that 'brand' means fire?

October 10, 2015

PJAU86

According to wiktionary brand means an accidental fire, it's a synonym of eld which means fire.

November 22, 2015

GuardianBrad

This will be easy for me to remember because of Brand from league of legends! Yay

April 24, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Is it true that in Swedish even women firefighters are called brandmän?

July 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.

July 5, 2018

MarksAaron

Wish we could say "brandmen" in English ;)

July 31, 2015

Kolnar

Could this count as innuendo? Or would it need to be "älskar brandmän"?

August 28, 2017

devalanteriel

It could be used that way, yes.

July 5, 2018

LucasLeary

What about "brandkvinnor"?

February 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Makes sense, but doesn't really exist. I'm assuming it's because the profession has virtually always been overwhelmingly male-dominated. Hopefully a gender-neutral term takes over eventually.

July 5, 2018

kenmatin

is b pronounced in brandmän? it sounds like randmän

June 28, 2015

MarksAaron

It's probably sounding like that because there's an 'm' right before, sort of swallowing up the 'b'

July 31, 2015

avokathi

I thought tycka means "to have an opinion of / think" :/

August 28, 2016

Ali_bot

It is but when you pair it with om (about) it gives "thinks about" which is like. Gillar is also another word for like but I think its more formal (correct me if I'm wrong)

May 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Close, but tycka + om isn't "thinks + about" even though their individual parts do mean that. Many Swedish phrasal verbs have meanings that are not associated with their constituents, and it's a good practice to think of them of separate verbs that happen to contain spaces.

July 5, 2018

susan564482

I am unsure of when it is proper to us "om" and what does it mean?

November 8, 2017

devalanteriel

tycker om is a verb meaning "like(s)".

July 5, 2018

Brando2600

I was taught elsewhere that tycker om was also love, no?

February 4, 2015

jarrettph

Nope that would be älskar.

April 10, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.