1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om brandmän."

"Jag tycker om brandmän."

Translation:I like firemen.

November 25, 2014

44 Comments


Caryophallus

Oh yeah! same here, in that uniform!


CriticJonni

And out of uniform


NathanParrish

On google translate it says that tycker om means enjoy


GuardianBrad

This will be easy for me to remember because of Brand from league of legends! Yay


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Is it true that in Swedish even women firefighters are called brandmän?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.


AbirbhavG

So does that mean that brand mean that 'brand' means fire?


PJAU86

According to wiktionary brand means an accidental fire, it's a synonym of eld which means fire.


nathan..h.

Duolingo gets it ;)


Kolnar

Could this count as innuendo? Or would it need to be "älskar brandmän"?


devalanteriel

It could be used that way, yes.


MarksAaron

Wish we could say "brandmen" in English ;)


LucasLeary

What about "brandkvinnor"?


devalanteriel

Makes sense, but doesn't really exist. I'm assuming it's because the profession has virtually always been overwhelmingly male-dominated. Hopefully a gender-neutral term takes over eventually.


Uppsala18

That's why I really like the sentence "hon är brandman "(or something similar)


JYH6UtXB

Is there any hope for 'brandkämpe?'


devalanteriel

No, but brandbekämpare exists. :)


Dylan600886

As a firefighter in the US, these days we almost always use "firefighter" instead of "fireman," and despite serving with several enormously capable women, I've never heard anyone refer to them as "firewomen," even themselves. Fortunately, Duolingo accepts "firefighter" as a translation.

Side note: "brand" = "torch". A nice mnemonic for those of us with archaic vocabularies.


devalanteriel

brand means an uncontrollable or accidental fire or conflagration.

The noun "torch" is fackla in Swedish.

Also, I am glad to hear what you say about "firefighter" instead of "fireman"! We accept both as default translations here.


Dylan600886

Thank you for the new vocabulary!

I wonder when svenska brand = conflagration parted ways from archaic engelska brand = torch. I love such etymological bagatelles.


pacsirat

Oh, finally a cognate with a word from my native language! (fáklya) Must be from German...


devalanteriel

Borrowed from Latin facula (“small torch”), a diminutive form of fax (“torch”).

According to Wiktionary. :)


pacsirat

From Latin... Well, I guess that's cheating. :)


JYH6UtXB

Dylan, so glad to hear that where you work "firefighter" is the norm. Still drives me crazy when movies/tv use 'firman' and even worse when news reporters use it. Also glad to hear you acknowledge the capabilities of the women you work with. When your kind of respect is the norm, this will be an unnecessary shout out; may those days arrive ASAP :)!


Dylan600886

At this point "fireman" actually sounds jarring, compared to "firefighter" --which is, I suppose, a positive sign.

Any social progress is --at best-- a "two steps forward, one step back" affair. These days feel dark, but hopefully we will soon be again moving in the right direction. As you say, ASAP!


JYH6UtXB

No worries, Dylan! I'm going to share some links with you. The first is to "Swedish: Useful links and discussion topics, an overview" which Arnauti (the Wise) started about 5 years ago: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5892805

The second is from that page and it specifically addresses "hen" which Devalanteriel authored about 3 years ago: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15916853

Enjoy!


Dylan600886

Thank you! Just the info I was looking for.


JYH6UtXB

Thanks for being a public ally, Dylan. Here, have a lingot!


Dylan600886

I'm flattered and honored, JYH6UtXB.

Now we need Duolingo to introduce the "hen" I've been hearing about for the last few years. Hon, Han, Hen. Or maybe I'm just not yet at that lesson yet.


kenmatin

is b pronounced in brandmän? it sounds like randmän


MarksAaron

It's probably sounding like that because there's an 'm' right before, sort of swallowing up the 'b'


avokathi

I thought tycka means "to have an opinion of / think" :/


Ali_bot

It is but when you pair it with om (about) it gives "thinks about" which is like. Gillar is also another word for like but I think its more formal (correct me if I'm wrong)


devalanteriel

Close, but tycka + om isn't "thinks + about" even though their individual parts do mean that. Many Swedish phrasal verbs have meanings that are not associated with their constituents, and it's a good practice to think of them of separate verbs that happen to contain spaces.


susan564482

I am unsure of when it is proper to us "om" and what does it mean?


devalanteriel

tycker om is a verb meaning "like(s)".


DerrickMcClure1

I realise that the pronunciation we hear is and should be authentic, but hearing (and not seeing) this word for the first time, I don't believe any foreign learner could get it right. It sounded (and still sounds) like BRANNEN. Sure, no problem NOW that I know it and can see the etymology, but associating pronunciation with spelling in Swedish is something I'm still finding difficult. (Unlike Polish!)


Lilybillyarden

Is this the gender neutral term as well?


devalanteriel

Please see the other comments in this thread on that.


CedSgm7N

Yay! I guessed what brandmen means. Never knew this word before. Hmn .... now that I think about it, I'm wondering why it isn't eldmen?


devalanteriel

A brand is an uncontrolled fire.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.