1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ser genom dig."

"Jag ser genom dig."

Translation:I see through you.

November 25, 2014

77 Comments


CapdeBurro

I hope no one ever says this to me


cesaradavidson

I think that is the official Swedish greeting for the those "very special guest" on Alla Helgons Dag. "Hej mormorsmor, jag ser genom dig"


MaryBeth378619

Mormors mor! Do you mean you can see through her because she is a ghost!


AgnyLeo

No one ever said that to me in any language but some people had good guesses about some things about me which I found creepy...


tacktack

you're not kevin bacon, right? ;-)


Skoldpaddor

Is this meant to be literal? Seeing through someone has an idiomatic meaning in English.


Arnauti

It has the same meaning in Swedish, although we've also got a verb for this: genomskåda. "Jag genomskådar dig".


patrickmccarron

Ingen får se, djupt inom dig, låt de inte genomskåda dig...that makes sense now!


invisibleisabel

Visa ingenting, vad du än gör... allt är förstört!


AkumaNoKurai

Slå dig loss, slå dig fri, den tiden den är förbi. Slå dig loss, slå dig fri, vänd dig om, det får bli din sorti.


marian_chr

Och aldrig mer ska någon säga "Nej" Släpp den storm du bär Lite snö bar väl aldrig stört mig


Ehsan.1984

sorry but i even do not get the meaning of English phrase! what does really "i see through you" mean? does it mean someone helps me to see something by providing a condition? it looks like to get used just in poems! if I'm wrong please some one correct me. Tack!


jarrettph

It is an expression that basically means You can't fool me (because I know you so well).


Ehsan.1984

well, thank you mate. didn't know that.


qixyl

In the Russian it has the same meaning: "Я вижу тебя насквозь.".


GodiSandra

Polish: "Widzę cię na wskroś". :)


belalablou

Same in German: Ich durchschaue dich. Though that might not be surprising as Swedish and German have quite some things in common...


tllh11

In French, different expression for same meaning : "Je lis en toi comme dans un livre ouvert." Which means "I read through you like an open book"


Sarah21189

Tllh-- English also has the expression "to read somebody like an open book"


pacsirat

Hungarian: "Átlátok rajtad."


d5Qc2

Or Я вижу сквозь тебя it is the same


Saga513001

No, it is not the same! That means i see through you, because i disrespekt you so much, that i do not see you or i do not want to see you, when i look at you. I am just not noting you. You are just not existig for me in that moment. As if hust won't be standing hier.


Saga513001

Last sentence: As if you just won't be standing hier.


HnL.

For example, you're saying or doing something that is false, but you're pretending that it's something different/true. Maybe like a friend who says everything is really good - but you can see that they're in a bad way. Or a salesman who tries to sell you something, saying it's great etc - but you know they just want your name on their list for a better pay cheque. In both examples you can say 'I can see through you'. Or in a movie when some people are dressed in different clthes and are trying to rob a bank, they might say to each other 'if they see through our disguise it will be really bad'


She-Ra-Ni

it's nearly the same in german


Uyterschout

Jag ser genom dig, därför att jag vet ditt genom.

I see through you, because I know your genome.


[deactivated user]

    Imagine someone in a horror movie whispering this.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, this means "I am not fooled by you, because I know you so well."


jarrettph

    How would you say I see right through you?


Zmrzlina

    Jag ser rätt (i)genom dig. The i is optional.


jarrettph

    Ah great thanks!


shesh1

    the sound of g genom is y or v or what?


jarrettph

    It is "y" as in yes.


AndreyMark9

    When I play the fest version of the sentense I hear "...jenomumdej." So it is an "um"-sound between "genom" and "dig". Is it only me? :)


Arnauti

    It sounds good to me, possibly there's some slight noise after genom but I don't hear it as an extra syllable.


bobahop

    Google Translate gives "igenom" (Jag ser igenom dig.) When would "igenom" vs. "genom" be used?


Arnauti

    As prepositions, they are in most cases interchangeable. Like here. But you cannot use genom as a verb particle. E.g. gå igenom in the abstract sense: Vi går igenom instruktionerna 'We are going through the instructions' – here igenom is a particle (=always stressed) and cannot be replaced with genom. But if you'd say 'Vi går genom skogen', 'We go through the woods', genom is a preposition; igenom would also work, and it's a preposition so it's not stressed.


kibranoz

    Why is I am seeing through you incorrect?


ion1122

    kibranoz, verbs of perception (see, hear, feel) often do not use the -ing form.


seare3

    Jag ser genom dig? konstigt för mig.


Arnauti

    igenom would probably be more idiomatic.


sivavin1

    Ser is seeing. But it is saying can see. I hope this is wrong


jarrettph

    "I see through you" is the translation. You can't always translate word for word.


Arnauti

    can see is another accepted answer. This is because you tend to use can sometimes in cases where it would just be implied in Swedish. So if you say in English I can see the stars that could be Jag kan se stjärnorna in Swedish, but in many cases we'd just say Jag ser stjärnorna. This is just a difference in how the languages are used in practice.


JossDRK

    but you can say 'i see the stars' and it makes sense, so i dont get your point


ChristinaK630921

    It does not make a sense :¡


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    It is an expression. When someone pretends not to care, but you know them well enough and you see through the person's facade. You know they really do care. I am not fooled by you, because I know you so well. "I see through you."


AhmadAlOst

    Kan jag säger:

    I see by you


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    That wouldn't work. "I see through you." is an expression in English and in Swedish and is explained above. Please scroll up. (jarrettph)


shaza.ll

    When ( genom) have (across) meaning? Can anyone give me a sentence that :gemon" means (across) in it,?


sotnosen93

    Here's one Wiktionary provides:

    • Poesin talar genom tidsåldrarna
    • The poetry speaks across the ages

Steph927304

    https://youtu.be/RtjOOAAbu3M I ain't gonna blind.. I sée through you :)


shirki

    Ska skaffa mig ansluten!


Marsfire666

    you know that I see right through you! just when I thought that I knew you! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WtoQ80o-3tI


sotnosen93

    "Ska bli ansluten". "Skaffa mig" means "get" in the sense of acquiring something. Also I'm not certain what context "connected" is supposed to have in the song, but "kopplad" may be a better translation. "Ansluten" brings to mind connecting for example a speaker or to the internet.


Saga513001

    And how it will be in Swedish the directly meaning : I see through something or someone and the meaning is i do not see you (the meaning: don't want to see you) . And how: i see through the window? Please.


devalanteriel

    The window one is jag ser genom fönstret, but I don't really understand the first one so I can't translate it.


Gnurfel

    I think Saga514001 is asking if there is a Swedish phrase that might correlate to the English idiom you're dead to me, but using the see through you vocabulary. Meaning, I am looking past you, not bothering to look at you, you don't even exist for me to look at. It is a very harsh insult.


L-Ki

    I wouldn’t use the phrase that way. But it does say that ‘Genom’ alternatively means ‘Across’ so maybe it can be used like that but it certainly would be harsh. I see through people in the way as in I see through your physical body form, through your eyes and into your soul where the true you is. A natural ability! That is the only way I can see this phrase being used, unless you are a ghost Lol


bro92

    Wouldn't "I see through it" (Jag ser genom det) sound the same?


devalanteriel

    dig ends in a soft glide sound, but det does not. They're much harder for natives to confuse than you'd think.


bro92

    Yeah, I figured it out now. Thanks!


FionaUK

    How would Swedish differentiate between "I see through it" and "I see it through", which have different meanings in English?


devalanteriel

    The latter is an idiom in English that we don't have directly in Swedish, so we'd use a different phrase altogether.


FionaUK

    Ah OK, and thanks for the prompt response :-)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.