"Jag ser genom dig."

Translation:I see through you.

November 25, 2014

64 Comments


Crutypus

I hope no one ever says this to me

November 25, 2014

cesaradavidson

I think that is the official Swedish greeting for the those "very special guest" on Alla Helgons Dag. "Hej mormorsmor, jag ser genom dig"

April 26, 2015

AgnyLeo

No one ever said that to me in any language but some people had good guesses about some things about me which I found creepy...

August 7, 2016

tacktack

you're not kevin bacon, right? ;-)

March 12, 2017

Skoldpaddor

Is this meant to be literal? Seeing through someone has an idiomatic meaning in English.

November 27, 2014

Arnauti

It has the same meaning in Swedish, although we've also got a verb for this: genomskåda. "Jag genomskådar dig".

November 27, 2014

patrickmccarron

Ingen får se, djupt inom dig, låt de inte genomskåda dig...that makes sense now!

January 25, 2015

invisibleisabel

Visa ingenting, vad du än gör... allt är förstört!

March 29, 2015

AkumaNoKurai

Slå dig loss, slå dig fri, den tiden den är förbi. Slå dig loss, slå dig fri, vänd dig om, det får bli din sorti.

January 7, 2016

marian_chr

Och aldrig mer ska någon säga "Nej" Släpp den storm du bär Lite snö bar väl aldrig stört mig

February 28, 2018

Ehsan.1984

sorry but i even do not get the meaning of English phrase! what does really "i see through you" mean? does it mean someone helps me to see something by providing a condition? it looks like to get used just in poems! if I'm wrong please some one correct me. Tack!

August 24, 2015

jarrettph

It is an expression that basically means You can't fool me (because I know you so well).

August 24, 2015

Ehsan.1984

well, thank you mate. didn't know that.

August 24, 2015

jarrettph

No problem!

August 24, 2015

qixyl

In the Russian it has the same meaning: "Я вижу тебя насквозь.".

August 20, 2017

GodiSandra

Polish: "Widzę cię na wskroś". :)

August 20, 2017

belalablou

Same in German: Ich durchschaue dich. Though that might not be surprising as Swedish and German have quite some things in common...

December 14, 2017

tllh11

In French, different expression for same meaning : "Je lis en toi comme dans un livre ouvert." Which means "I read through you like an open book"

August 14, 2018

Sarah21189

Tllh-- English also has the expression "to read somebody like an open book"

October 3, 2018

HnL.

For example, you're saying or doing something that is false, but you're pretending that it's something different/true. Maybe like a friend who says everything is really good - but you can see that they're in a bad way. Or a salesman who tries to sell you something, saying it's great etc - but you know they just want your name on their list for a better pay cheque. In both examples you can say 'I can see through you'. Or in a movie when some people are dressed in different clthes and are trying to rob a bank, they might say to each other 'if they see through our disguise it will be really bad'

July 13, 2018

She-Ra-Ni

it's nearly the same in german

January 19, 2018

AlinaIvano6

Thanks

May 20, 2018

Flikker1

X-ray?

January 1, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Imagine someone in a horror movie whispering this.

    March 26, 2016

Froeken_Katha

    Is this a threat

    June 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, this means "I am not fooled by you, because I know you so well."

    July 16, 2016

Uyterschout

    Jag ser genom dig, därför att jag vet ditt genom.

    I see through you, because I know your genome.

    July 6, 2016

silverthornfire

    Spooooooky!!

    November 28, 2015

jarrettph

    How would you say I see right through you?

    June 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Jag ser rätt (i)genom dig. The i is optional.

    August 24, 2015

jarrettph

    Ah great thanks!

    August 25, 2015

shesh1

    the sound of g genom is y or v or what?

    July 14, 2015

jarrettph

    It is "y" as in yes.

    July 14, 2015

AndreyMark9

    When I play the fest version of the sentense I hear "...jenomumdej." So it is an "um"-sound between "genom" and "dig". Is it only me? :)

    December 29, 2014

Arnauti

    It sounds good to me, possibly there's some slight noise after genom but I don't hear it as an extra syllable.

    December 29, 2014

ellenkeyne

    I hear it too.

    December 31, 2014

bobahop

    Google Translate gives "igenom" (Jag ser igenom dig.) When would "igenom" vs. "genom" be used?

    February 20, 2015

Arnauti

    As prepositions, they are in most cases interchangeable. Like here. But you cannot use genom as a verb particle. E.g. gå igenom in the abstract sense: Vi går igenom instruktionerna 'We are going through the instructions' – here igenom is a particle (=always stressed) and cannot be replaced with genom. But if you'd say 'Vi går genom skogen', 'We go through the woods', genom is a preposition; igenom would also work, and it's a preposition so it's not stressed.

    February 20, 2015

kibranoz

    Why is I am seeing through you incorrect?

    November 7, 2016

jarrettph

    Report it.

    November 7, 2016

ion1122

    kibranoz, verbs of perception (see, hear, feel) often do not use the -ing form.

    March 16, 2019

seare3

    Jag ser genom dig? konstigt för mig.

    April 8, 2016

Arnauti

    igenom would probably be more idiomatic.

    June 6, 2016

sivavin1

    Ser is seeing. But it is saying can see. I hope this is wrong

    April 28, 2016

jarrettph

    "I see through you" is the translation. You can't always translate word for word.

    April 28, 2016

Arnauti

    can see is another accepted answer. This is because you tend to use can sometimes in cases where it would just be implied in Swedish. So if you say in English I can see the stars that could be Jag kan se stjärnorna in Swedish, but in many cases we'd just say Jag ser stjärnorna. This is just a difference in how the languages are used in practice.

    June 6, 2016

JossDRK

    but you can say 'i see the stars' and it makes sense, so i dont get your point

    August 25, 2017

ChristinaK630921

    It does not make a sense :¡

    December 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    It is an expression. When someone pretends not to care, but you know them well enough and you see through the person's facade. You know they really do care. I am not fooled by you, because I know you so well. "I see through you."

    July 16, 2016

AhmadAlOst

    Kan jag säger:

    I see by you

    February 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    That wouldn't work. "I see through you." is an expression in English and in Swedish and is explained above. Please scroll up. (jarrettph)

    July 16, 2016

shaza.ll

    When ( genom) have (across) meaning? Can anyone give me a sentence that :gemon" means (across) in it,?

    June 29, 2016

sotnosen93

    Here's one Wiktionary provides:

    • Poesin talar genom tidsåldrarna
    • The poetry speaks across the ages
    November 19, 2018

Royalflush0

    How do you guys remember genom?

    December 22, 2016

shirki
    April 8, 2017

Steph927304

    https://youtu.be/RtjOOAAbu3M I ain't gonna blind.. I sée through you :)

    April 8, 2017

shirki

    Ska skaffa mig ansluten!

    April 9, 2017

Marsfire666

    you know that I see right through you! just when I thought that I knew you! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WtoQ80o-3tI

    September 15, 2017

sotnosen93

    "Ska bli ansluten". "Skaffa mig" means "get" in the sense of acquiring something. Also I'm not certain what context "connected" is supposed to have in the song, but "kopplad" may be a better translation. "Ansluten" brings to mind connecting for example a speaker or to the internet.

    November 19, 2018

Meriem576113

    I can read you like a book....

    July 26, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.