"She is an actress."

Translation:Hon är skådespelerska.

November 25, 2014

12 Comments


JohnGerak

I can never, EVER spell turtle or actor in swedish, just too hard.

January 26, 2016

FayHoyt

I agree!

April 26, 2019

dellabitzke

I have also found the words aktör and aktris to describe an actor and actress. What is the difference between aktör/skådespelare and aktris/skådespelerska? I also know that skådis is also a popular word for actor, since skådespelare and skådespelerska are too long ;)

January 1, 2015

lord_zulo

Yes, 'skådis' is used for both females and males and is used almost like slang/informally.

The words 'aktör' and 'aktris' are not used in everyday swedish to describe such professions (maybe if you work at a theather you do?) The 'aktör' is more common to be used like this:

"Företaget är en aktör på byggmarknaden - The company is an actor in the building market"

Read more: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/akt%C3%B6r http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aktris

January 6, 2015

SamanthaPe819727

Why not en skådespelare?

February 8, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

In Swedish, a nationality, profession, religion, ideology, or some other social "label" that's supposed to define the role a person plays in a community does not receive an article after verb to be.

August 15, 2017

Aaxnox

Does that word decompose into other word? I can see "speler" related to playing? And "ska" as a suffix but...what do they mean and what is "skåde"?

September 24, 2017

Karl725415

"Skåda" means to behold. A "skåde"-spel is a game put on for show. A "skåde"-spelare is someone who makes a skådespel.

January 8, 2018

tommym666

so what does "-ska" mean?

August 6, 2018

sophie-bieri

I think it shows that it's a feminine word. skådespelare is the male form and skådespelerska the femal one. I don't know why though but it's the same suffix for sjuksköterska (nurse) for example

August 19, 2018

KristianKumpula

Is it as correct in Swedish to call a female actor "skådespelare" instead of "skådespelarska", as it is in English to call a female actor an "actor" instead of an "actress"?

September 20, 2018

KimWidman

Yes. You can call a female actor skådespelare, but I think skådespelerska is the more common.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.