"The firemen wear red clothes."

Translation:Brandmännen har på sig röda kläder.

November 25, 2014

10 Comments


SandraKosk

Just to be pedantic: Swedish firemen don't wear red uniforms. As a native, I'm used to black or beige uniforms with retroflective tape and white helmets.

January 10, 2015

ErixTheRed

It's generally the same in the United States though the stereotype is red.

May 15, 2015

skrats

Why is it "har på sig" here, and not "har på de"??

July 28, 2015

devalanteriel

It's like the difference between "have on themselves" and "have on they", if you'll excuse the weird English grammar. :)

April 14, 2018

danielvdspuy

Why not ‘brandmännerna’?

September 16, 2015

AlexFicelle

I believe because brandman works the same way as man: en brandman, brandmannen (singular) and brandmän, brandmännen (plural).

January 25, 2016

Reykjavik_Review

"wear" is one of those verbs in which the English present continuous versus simple present are very different things, and I can't help but wonder how Swedes would separate that they are WEARING red clothes, versus just wearing red clothes in general. e.g. "The Australian team wears green and gold." vs "And we're underway, if you've just tuned in, the Australian team are wearing their traditional green and gold, while Sweden are wearing the blue with yellow trim today."

If you used the simple "they wear" in that latter context, you'd confuse everyone. So how do you separate those in Swedish? (hålla på att ha på sig?)

July 4, 2018

devalanteriel

I agree - "Firemen wear" would make sense but mean something different. "The firemen wear" should be accepted but certainly not a preferred solution. I'll fix that.

Swedish doesn't really make much of a difference here, though.

July 4, 2018

Reykjavik_Review

OK, it doesn't make a distinction, got it.

Does "Brandmännen hålla på att ha röda kläder på sig." work at all (in spoken Swedish) or is it, as I've heard you say, absurdly unidiomatic?

July 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Ah, sorry, missted that question. Yeah, that doesn't work at all. The hålla på expression is for whatever you're actively or primarily doing, so it sounds really off to use for wearing clothes.

July 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.