1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon är min chef."

"Hon är min chef."

Translation:She is my boss.

November 25, 2014

22 Comments


lorenagay

That word "chef" in Swedish...holy lightning. The first tome I heard it, I went "What the what????"


tatianandreeva

Why is it pronounced 'fes'?


KaBa07

Me too. Many langugages use the word chef. I was really surprised that english does not use it.


Beadurinc

English does use it, it means head cook.


JavadMousa3

Dear kasim of course americans use it and specially in military ranks (chief master sergieant)


BWolfBurak

Chef is readen as /fjef/ ?


gringita88

When I learned this phrase I was like "Wow, that's easy!" and I didn't even notice it in my notes. Now, I came back to practise and had "chef" as listening exercise... Didn't get it AT ALL :-/


finnarrowsmith

Anyone else type in chef and get it wrong? XD


AKhPn

Bork bork bork!


lostdrewid

So chef is a cognate off of chief, not chef... which suddenly makes me wonder the etymology of the word chef.


marinamatt26

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=chef technically, chef and chief came from the same word in french.


lostdrewid

Ah, merci! ;) Wow, etymonline.com? Where have you been all my life???


muddgirl

This also explains the spanish word "jefe" TIL.


FedericoAlbero

And in Italy chef only refers to cooks, that's weirs


Beadurinc

Is it common to pronounce ch- as f- in Swedish?


HaroldWonh

It is SO hard hearing Swedish! I cannot hear a sound for either "ch" or "f" in "chef", just the vowel in the middle. Can other people hear the consonants?


Highland18

How is this pronounced? I listened to it times but it seems so slurred. Help?


Thomas-Steve

https://sv.forvo.com/word/chef/#sv scroll down to find the Swedish pronunciations. Try all of them, they're all different. Best I can tell, the ch- here is sort of a fshwplshfwh sound. Same as sj-, sk-, tj- stj and every single other Swedish consonant cluster. Probably easiest just to say 'chef' same as you would in English, except pretending you'd needed a tooth filled and buff bot bapf from buh benpifspt. Or, as I've heard Swedes say (about neighboring people living toward the south), like your mouth is full of mashed potatoes.


RowanM.1

... och min fru.


Liam910948

How do you write the "ch-" please I still don't get it !


RevShirls

You won't be wrong if you pronounce the Swedish word "chef" (boss) the same way as you pronounce the english word "chef" (cook).


matthew583808

Wow thats a mouthful...fwef

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.