"Hon är min chef."

Translation:She is my boss.

November 25, 2014

20 Comments


lorenagay

That word "chef" in Swedish...holy lightning. The first tome I heard it, I went "What the what????"

December 16, 2015

tatianandreeva

Why is it pronounced 'fes'?

April 14, 2016

finnarrowsmith

Anyone else type in chef and get it wrong? XD

January 21, 2015

gringita88

When I learned this phrase I was like "Wow, that's easy!" and I didn't even notice it in my notes. Now, I came back to practise and had "chef" as listening exercise... Didn't get it AT ALL :-/

August 17, 2015

KaBa07

Me too. Many langugages use the word chef. I was really surprised that english does not use it.

December 28, 2016

Beadurinc

English does use it, it means head cook.

April 29, 2017

JavadMousa3

Dear kasim of course americans use it and specially in military ranks (chief master sergieant)

March 8, 2019

AKhPn

Bork bork bork!

October 26, 2017

lostdrewid

So chef is a cognate off of chief, not chef... which suddenly makes me wonder the etymology of the word chef.

December 13, 2014

marinamatt26

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=chef technically, chef and chief came from the same word in french.

December 15, 2014

lostdrewid

Ah, merci! ;) Wow, etymonline.com? Where have you been all my life???

December 15, 2014

muddgirl

This also explains the spanish word "jefe" TIL.

December 18, 2014

FedericoAlbero

And in Italy chef only refers to cooks, that's weirs

March 7, 2018

Beadurinc

Is it common to pronounce ch- as f- in Swedish?

April 29, 2017

Highland18

How is this pronounced? I listened to it times but it seems so slurred. Help?

April 19, 2018

Thomas-Steve

https://sv.forvo.com/word/chef/#sv scroll down to find the Swedish pronunciations. Try all of them, they're all different. Best I can tell, the ch- here is sort of a fshwplshfwh sound. Same as sj-, sk-, tj- stj and every single other Swedish consonant cluster. Probably easiest just to say 'chef' same as you would in English, except pretending you'd needed a tooth filled and buff bot bapf from buh benpifspt. Or, as I've heard Swedes say (about neighboring people living toward the south), like your mouth is full of mashed potatoes.

August 5, 2018

BWolfBurak

Chef is readen as /fjef/ ?

November 27, 2018

Liam910948

How do you write the "ch-" please I still don't get it !

February 20, 2018

HaroldWonh

It is SO hard hearing Swedish! I cannot hear a sound for either "ch" or "f" in "chef", just the vowel in the middle. Can other people hear the consonants?

March 29, 2018

RowanM.1

... och min fru.

December 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.