"Den långe mannen är min chef."

Translation:The tall man is my boss.

November 25, 2014

27 Comments


andrewlilja

When does one use långe vs lång? I was under the impression that lång was the en form and långt was the ett form.

January 25, 2015

Gellius

As it has been said in the grammar reference: In addition to the definite -a form, there is also a definite form ending in -e. This form is used in the singular when the noun being referred to is male (and would be referred to as han as opposed to den): den store mannen

January 26, 2015

dcounts

Thank you for clearing that up. Been struggling with "a" vs "e" all evening.

May 18, 2018

SchonBaume

Didn't understand your point.!

March 29, 2019

AikateriniSt

Jefe in Spanish.. very similar

April 11, 2015

javakaffe

i almost wrote chef instead of boss

December 14, 2014

eronth

Think "chief". He'd be the boss of the place.

February 20, 2015

lostdrewid

false friends are always fun little traps.

December 14, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

I wrote 'the long man'...I did think that sounded quite strange :P

December 14, 2014

pswedish

Why långe, isn't långa with a?

April 15, 2018

TomDzeri

You can use both, that e is for masculine. I will better stick with a at the end.

May 26, 2019

Sabina630193

laconic and simple, thx a lot!

June 16, 2019

AndrewRJelly

I understand that in present day Swedish it is now correct to use 'långa' when referring to a male, whereas in the past only 'långe' would be accepted when reference to a male.

June 21, 2018

chilla59

Could it be translated - "That tall man is my boss." ?

December 9, 2014

Arnauti

Yes.

December 14, 2014

Keenforafeed

Is it supposed to say "mannen"? As though it's saying "The tall the man"?

March 7, 2015

AikateriniSt

The object is definite (mannen) therefore the adjective is preceeded by the definite article (den).. This is not quite difficult for me for we have the same grammatical rules in my native languages (Arabic and Hebrew)

April 11, 2015

mhammad9

What's the difference between långe and lång? Thank you

March 16, 2017

Kevinlinton_

So en lång man, den långe mannen/den långe mannen, den, långe män?

July 24, 2017

Dasbomber

Isnt it "Den långa mannen är min chef."?

August 21, 2017

Chickenosis

uh, why "mannen"

March 10, 2018

Akira1751

Because it's the man. If it was a man it would have been en man, and if it was the men it would have been männen.

May 11, 2018

Chickenosis

why mannen?

March 10, 2018

Evgeniia483897

why den "långa" kvinnan är tolk and den "långe" mannen är min chef explan pls

May 4, 2019

Kevinlinton_

Adjectives about singular males can end in "e" e.g. "den långe mannen" "den lille pojke". Most Swedes, particularly young Swedes, will just say "den långa mannen" nowadays as it is seen at old fashioned to end adjectives with an "e" when talking about individual males

June 3, 2019

Seeheer

Why den, and not det ?

June 3, 2019

TopRival75

Because man is an en word.

June 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.