1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den långe mannen är min chef…

"Den långe mannen är min chef."

Translation:The tall man is my boss.

November 25, 2014

39 Comments


andrewlilja

When does one use långe vs lång? I was under the impression that lång was the en form and långt was the ett form.


Gellius

As it has been said in the grammar reference: In addition to the definite -a form, there is also a definite form ending in -e. This form is used in the singular when the noun being referred to is male (and would be referred to as han as opposed to den): den store mannen


dcounts

Thank you for clearing that up. Been struggling with "a" vs "e" all evening.


[deactivated user]

    Didn't understand your point.!


Olesja386275

    And how find out gender of the word?


AikateriniSt

    Jefe in Spanish.. very similar


javakaffe

    i almost wrote chef instead of boss


eronth

    Think "chief". He'd be the boss of the place.


lostdrewid

    false friends are always fun little traps.


GeorgeFerguson93

    I wrote 'the long man'...I did think that sounded quite strange :P


pswedish

    Why långe, isn't långa with a?


TomDzeri

    You can use both, that e is for masculine. I will better stick with a at the end.


Christina_Hamsun

    laconic and simple, thx a lot!


AndrewRJelly

    I understand that in present day Swedish it is now correct to use 'långa' when referring to a male, whereas in the past only 'långe' would be accepted when reference to a male.


Evgeniia483897

    why den "långa" kvinnan är tolk and den "långe" mannen är min chef explan pls


Kevinlinton_

    Adjectives about singular males can end in "e" e.g. "den långe mannen" "den lille pojke". Most Swedes, particularly young Swedes, will just say "den långa mannen" nowadays as it is seen at old fashioned to end adjectives with an "e" when talking about individual males


chilla59

    Could it be translated - "That tall man is my boss." ?


Ewan.yy

    Hi, Arnauti, first of all, thank you so much for your detailed explanations in many posts, it helped me understand Swedish language and its grammatical rules enormously. Specifically to this sentence, if both "the tall man" and "that tall man" are correct translation, then why is "this tall man" considered wrong? Or "this tall man" should be "den här långe mannen"? Again, thank you!


Sanna340149

    Actually, for it to mean "that tall man" you have to stress "den" in spoken Swedish. (Like you would stress "that" in English if there were several tall men you could be referring to.) In that case, "den" functions as a... hm, maybe there's a fancy grammar term for this that I don't know, but let's say a "shortening" of "den där". The equivalent "shortening" of "den här" would be "denna" (or "denne").


mhammad9

    What's the difference between långe and lång? Thank you


NatalieBoa3

    No, because långa is plural and chef and mannen are not


Dasbomber

    Isnt it "Den långa mannen är min chef."?


Keenforafeed

    Is it supposed to say "mannen"? As though it's saying "The tall the man"?


AikateriniSt

    The object is definite (mannen) therefore the adjective is preceeded by the definite article (den).. This is not quite difficult for me for we have the same grammatical rules in my native languages (Arabic and Hebrew)


Akira1751

    Because it's the man. If it was a man it would have been en man, and if it was the men it would have been männen.


Seeheer

    Why den, and not det ?


TopRival75

    Because man is an en word.


Kevinlinton_

    So en lång man, den långe mannen/den långe mannen, den, långe män?


Sanjcheez

    Would it be correct if i translated this sentence as "THAT tall man..."?


CedSgm7N

    I thought if would be "longa"?


stkelley

    Statistically, he sure is.


Grant_N

    Shouldn't it be lång, because mannen is singular?


KatherineMaas

    Why is this långe and not just lång?


KatherineMaas

    why långe and not lång?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.