1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är du trött?"

"Är du trött?"

Translation:Are you tired?

November 25, 2014

6 Comments


Namor_Votilav

Is it just me, or do we have to know the translation of trött by now? I was much surprised to see the unknown woed without translation. Tack in advance


Gaby754722

I think that it means tired.


KLTah

which form does this follow then since 'du' is neither and 'en' nor an 'ett' noun??


Annuuuu

For a thing: ett For a person: en


90skidwithguitar

I believe it's the "regular" form of the adjective, the one you'd use with en words (adjectives remain unchanged when describing definite en words).


Gosza392985

What is the difference between trött and trötte?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.