Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo soy positivo."

Translation:I am positive.

0
5 years ago

2 Comments


jbtaylor

Why isn't this "estoy" instead of "soy"? Another sentence in this lesson was "Eres una persona positiva", which was translated as "You are a person who is positive." That seems like as much--if not more--of a permanent condition than "I am positive."

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"I am positive" could be an answer to a question: "Are you sure?" or "What was the result of your pregnancy test?" The temporary/permanent thing is very much a guideline, not a rule, and

0
Reply5 years ago