1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Salt är vitt."

"Salt är vitt."

Translation:Salt is white.

November 25, 2014

13 Comments


Delstein

What is the difference between "vit" and "vitt"?

November 25, 2014

Lundgren8

If the word has the gender ”en”, then it’s ”vit”, if it’s neuter (ett) then you add a -t to the adjective, making it ”vitt”.

  • Hunden är normal. (The dog is normal)
  • Barnet är normalt. (The child is normal)
  • En ful stol. (An ugly chair)
  • Ett fult bord. (An ugly table.)
November 25, 2014

Delstein

Tack!

I've also picked up in later lessons that plural nouns take -a. Is that correct?

November 25, 2014

Lundgren8

Indeed. The adjective has to agree with the noun in gender and number. That is, it has to follow those properties of the noun if that makes sense.

November 25, 2014

CyntheaMosier

I am learning a great deal with my Swedish lessons at Duo Lingo.

The Color section is the first section I had have problems with. The Discussions with other learners help with my problems, but they are not a good substitute for having a Tips and Notes section when introducing a new topic as all of the other sections do. Specifically, there should be notes for the endings taken by adjectives---colors in this case---and there should also be an explanation for the use of the word "de" because this word is used in a way that is completely new for me.

Again, I appreciate the efforts of everyone here who is helping. My comment is made in the spirit of pointing out places where a complete beginner may stumble seriously.

December 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, it is similar to the possessive adjectives which we previously learned. Scroll down at this page with a browser for those tips and notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

Here is a list of colors: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6072830 and the adjective tips and notes come later.

June 6, 2016

UisdeanDubhghlas

Salt är faktiskt klart.

June 26, 2019

JanaOuss

Can we say : Vit är X or should it be Vitt

or depending on X if definite/indefinite or singular/plural?

March 18, 2017

JoakimEk

That word order is not used normally, only in some poetry or similar. If used, the form of vit depends on gender etc, just like with "X är vit" (which is described above). Unless you mean X as in e.g. "Vitt är min favoritfärg" (white is my favourite color), where vitt is the subject. There you use the neuter form of the color.

August 21, 2017

Isaiah240933

When vit VA vitta

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel
  • vit = singular en-words
  • vitt = singular ett-words
  • vita = plurals
July 13, 2018

Isaiah240933

Tack så myckett

July 13, 2018

abhinaybyrisetty

Tack så mycket

July 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.