1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Salt är vitt."

"Salt är vitt."

Translation:Salt is white.

November 25, 2014

13 Comments


Delstein

What is the difference between "vit" and "vitt"?


Lundgren8

If the word has the gender ”en”, then it’s ”vit”, if it’s neuter (ett) then you add a -t to the adjective, making it ”vitt”.

  • Hunden är normal. (The dog is normal)
  • Barnet är normalt. (The child is normal)
  • En ful stol. (An ugly chair)
  • Ett fult bord. (An ugly table.)

Delstein

Tack!

I've also picked up in later lessons that plural nouns take -a. Is that correct?


Lundgren8

Indeed. The adjective has to agree with the noun in gender and number. That is, it has to follow those properties of the noun if that makes sense.


SnekLover

You are everywhere in this course and I don't think that you can get money from this


CyntheaMosier

I am learning a great deal with my Swedish lessons at Duo Lingo.

The Color section is the first section I had have problems with. The Discussions with other learners help with my problems, but they are not a good substitute for having a Tips and Notes section when introducing a new topic as all of the other sections do. Specifically, there should be notes for the endings taken by adjectives---colors in this case---and there should also be an explanation for the use of the word "de" because this word is used in a way that is completely new for me.

Again, I appreciate the efforts of everyone here who is helping. My comment is made in the spirit of pointing out places where a complete beginner may stumble seriously.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, it is similar to the possessive adjectives which we previously learned. Scroll down at this page with a browser for those tips and notes. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

Here is a list of colors: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6072830 and the adjective tips and notes come later.


iLings

When vit VA vitta


devalanteriel
  • vit = singular en-words
  • vitt = singular ett-words
  • vita = plurals

iLings

Tack så myckett


UisdeanDubhghlas

Salt är faktiskt klart.


Askey9

It says that Im saying är vitt wrong. What do I have to do to pronounce this correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.