Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är en bra bok."

Translation:It is a good book.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Nostrus
Nostrus

Is there a time to use "bra" and one to use "god"?

3 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

"Good" usually means "bra". "god" is used for taste, and when good is opposite of evil. Also in some set expressions like "God dag".

(I think that covers it...)

10 months ago

KittyPineapple

In terms of Swedish. What is the difference between 'God' and 'Bra'?

2 years ago

KeatonPotatoed

Am wondering this too

1 year ago

LeonardoN.M
LeonardoN.M

11 months ago

dszymcza
dszymcza

I used this instead of it or that and it got counted false. Can't "det" also mean "this"?

3 years ago

WippyM

I think that would be 'den har är en bra bok'

3 years ago

MoRhafJamm

Why shouldn't we say " #Den är en bra bok " because it's "en bok "

2 years ago

LiamLionUK

I think it's because in general, "det" is used to mean "it" or "that" regardless of whether it is an "en" or "ett" word.

However, when an adjective is used before "the object", it is necessary to precede it with "det" or "den".

e.g. Det rött äpplet (the red apple) Den bra boken (the good book)

In this specific example though, it is talking about a good book, rather than the good book, which is why the "det" here just means "it" (I think)

2 years ago

Lyuba368196

Tell me why can I not use 'this' in this content? I always thought it's similar to 'das ist' in German.

7 months ago