"Det är en bra bok."

Translation:It is a good book.

November 25, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nostrus

Is there a time to use "bra" and one to use "god"?


JoakimEk

"Good" usually means "bra". "god" is used for taste, and when good is opposite of evil. Also in some set expressions like "God dag".

(I think that covers it...)


DominikLeh2

Out of curiosity: What does "God" mean in swedish?(as in:"i belive in god")


Impurion

Do you pronounce it like good?


SpoonLikesFrogs

So if someone asks me how I am, would I use 'bra'?


devalanteriel

That depends on the expression used to ask, but frequently yes.


KittyPineapple

In terms of Swedish. What is the difference between 'God' and 'Bra'?


KeatonPotatoed

Am wondering this too


devalanteriel

god normally refers to either the taste of food and drinks, or the quality of a human or animal being good.

bra refers to good in general.


chiara2824

The audio sounds like shes saying 'gra' instead of 'bra'


moza1642

I used this instead of it or that and it got counted false. Can't "det" also mean "this"?


Nero-Germanicus

I think that would be 'den har är en bra bok'


MoRhafJamm

Why shouldn't we say " #Den är en bra bok " because it's "en bok "


LiamLionUK

I think it's because in general, "det" is used to mean "it" or "that" regardless of whether it is an "en" or "ett" word.

However, when an adjective is used before "the object", it is necessary to precede it with "det" or "den".

e.g. Det rött äpplet (the red apple) Den bra boken (the good book)

In this specific example though, it is talking about a good book, rather than the good book, which is why the "det" here just means "it" (I think)


Abu_Shawarib

Any Minecraft players here? I remember that it had a random splash screen text that says: 'Bra means good in Swedish!'


Jeanbean425734

Haha! I love Minecraft, and I like the splash screen texts on there, too.


Jenopcer

Is this a definite noun? Why?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.