"Det är en bra bok."

Translation:It is a good book.

November 25, 2014

12 Comments


Nostrus

Is there a time to use "bra" and one to use "god"?

January 22, 2015

JoakimEk

"Good" usually means "bra". "god" is used for taste, and when good is opposite of evil. Also in some set expressions like "God dag".

(I think that covers it...)

September 22, 2017

KittyPineapple

In terms of Swedish. What is the difference between 'God' and 'Bra'?

May 22, 2016

KeatonPotatoed

Am wondering this too

August 8, 2017

devalanteriel

god normally refers to either the taste of food and drinks, or the quality of a human or animal being good.

bra refers to good in general.

February 17, 2019

dszymcza

I used this instead of it or that and it got counted false. Can't "det" also mean "this"?

February 24, 2015

WippyM

I think that would be 'den har är en bra bok'

March 16, 2015

MoRhafJamm

Why shouldn't we say " #Den är en bra bok " because it's "en bok "

December 27, 2015

LiamLionUK

I think it's because in general, "det" is used to mean "it" or "that" regardless of whether it is an "en" or "ett" word.

However, when an adjective is used before "the object", it is necessary to precede it with "det" or "den".

e.g. Det rött äpplet (the red apple) Den bra boken (the good book)

In this specific example though, it is talking about a good book, rather than the good book, which is why the "det" here just means "it" (I think)

February 1, 2016

Abu_Shawarib

Any Minecraft players here? I remember that it had a random splash screen text that says: 'Bra means good in Swedish!'

March 3, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Haha! I love Minecraft, and I like the splash screen texts on there, too.

March 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.