"Hans skjorta är öppen."

Translation:His shirt is open.

November 25, 2014

12 Comments


CriticJonni

Ooooh is duolingo getting a bit frisky now?

February 16, 2016

cicadaa.buzz

Is there a lesson for flirting in Swedish?

August 14, 2016

Loujain175965

Little hot :p

February 18, 2016

asayumesan

Does anyone else hear it like "Hans futa är öppen." or somethjng like that? Is the TTS wrong here or are my ears wrong here?

March 2, 2016

Fresh99012

Neither the TTS nor your ears are wrong, but it's not exactly an f sound either, it's the swedish /sj/ sound which I myself have settled on pronouncing like some combination of /f/ and /h/ because I just can't get the exact right pronounciation.

August 12, 2018

curtiszimmerman

You just can't beat the Midsummer's Eve party!

March 18, 2016

engindedem

Flirty duolingo

June 12, 2016

ubernacht

Damn!

February 22, 2016

xargon666

How come it is Hans

January 31, 2017

Ironbourne

Hans is "his" han is "he"

July 1, 2017

furat-A

When is "Hans" his, and when is it "Han's" or "Hans's"?

February 26, 2019

4oYBIxtO

In the beginning of a sentence it could be either alternative

March 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.