1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hans skjorta är öppen."

"Hans skjorta är öppen."

Translation:His shirt is open.

November 25, 2014

16 Comments


CriticJonni

Ooooh is duolingo getting a bit frisky now?


cicadaa.buzz

Is there a lesson for flirting in Swedish?


curtiszimmerman

You just can't beat the Midsummer's Eve party!


engindedem

Flirty duolingo


asayumesan

Does anyone else hear it like "Hans futa är öppen." or somethjng like that? Is the TTS wrong here or are my ears wrong here?


Fresh99012

Neither the TTS nor your ears are wrong, but it's not exactly an f sound either, it's the swedish /sj/ sound which I myself have settled on pronouncing like some combination of /f/ and /h/ because I just can't get the exact right pronounciation.


JSCqhQsG

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound There are example of different pronunciations for this sound in the Occurrence section.


_Clint_

han är en viking


xargon666

How come it is Hans


Ironbourne

Hans is "his" han is "he"


RhydianJenkins

Varför "öppen" och inte "öppna"? Vad betyder "Hans skjorta är öppna"?

[Edit] Nvm, found it in another thread (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6341118): "öppna is the "absolute singular definite and plural form of öppen". den öppna frågan. den öppna dörren. öppna dörrar. dörrarna är öppna. Also a verb meaning "to open". Jag ska öppna dörren. On the contrary, en öppen dörr, en öppen fråga. dörren är öppen." -stephenbal4


thejanice

It took me a few minutes to finally get it because I kept thinking BUT IT IS POSSESSIVE!!! If it were "His open shirt is blue" then it would be "Hans öppna..." but because it's just hanging out alone at the end + it's just one shirt so it stays the root/en form. Similarly, "Dina skor är nya" uses nya b/c skor is plural. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7030436


Loren70519

What are ya lookin' at my gut fer?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.